Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
There are nearly 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra. Out of these 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 301, public / government: 17 & public private: 12.
Location wise
Maharashtra has 438 Sales & Marketing. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specilsation in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 468 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 438 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 404 Colleges |
| Operations | 263 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 206 Colleges |
| International Business | 198 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 191 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 179 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 173 Colleges |
| Retail | 127 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 109 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 99 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 94 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 68 Colleges |
| Project Management | 52 Colleges |
| Sports | 45 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 42 Colleges |
| Pharma | 38 Colleges |
| Family Business | 34 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 32 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for MAH CET, state level exams and used for Sales & Marketing admissions Many colleges also accept CAT, CMAT and MAT scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| CAT | 210 Colleges |
| CMAT | 198 Colleges |
| MAT | 184 Colleges |
| XAT | 181 Colleges |
| ATMA | 172 Colleges |
| GMAT | 74 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 62 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 58 Colleges |
| ISC | 53 Colleges |
| NMAT | 16 Colleges |
| SNAP | 7 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| BMAT | 5 Colleges |
| NMIMS - NPAT | 4 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 3 Colleges |
There are nearly 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra. Out of these 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 301, public / government: 17 & public private: 12.
Location wise
Maharashtra has 438 Sales & Marketing. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specilsation in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 468 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 438 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 404 Colleges |
| Operations | 263 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 206 Colleges |
| International Business | 198 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 191 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 179 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 173 Colleges |
| Retail | 127 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 109 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 99 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 94 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 68 Colleges |
| Project Management | 52 Colleges |
| Sports | 45 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 42 Colleges |
| Pharma | 38 Colleges |
| Family Business | 34 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 32 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for MAH CET, state level exams and used for Sales & Marketing admissions Many colleges also accept CAT, CMAT and MAT scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| CAT | 210 Colleges |
| CMAT | 198 Colleges |
| MAT | 184 Colleges |
| XAT | 181 Colleges |
| ATMA | 172 Colleges |
| GMAT | 74 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 62 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 58 Colleges |
| ISC | 53 Colleges |
| NMAT | 16 Colleges |
| SNAP | 7 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| BMAT | 5 Colleges |
| NMIMS - NPAT | 4 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 3 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
The below is the PGDM IIBR Pune fee structure:
| Program | I Year | II Year | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| PGDM Business Administration | 4,50,000 | 2,40,000 | 6,90,000 |
| PGDM Pharma Management | 3,50,000 | 2,00,000 | 5,50,000 |
| PGDM Digital Marketing | 3,50,000 | 2,00,000 | 5,50,000 |
| PGDM Real Estate Marketing | 3,50,000 | 2,00,000 | 5,50,000 |
Yes, the Institute of Management and Computer Studies (IMCOST) in Thane, India accepts a 75 percentile in the Maharashtra HSC for admission to a B.Com program. IMCOST is an AICTE-approved B school that offers management and technical courses like MCA, MCM, MMM, and MMS.
Yes, DY Patil Agriculture and Techincal University provide scholarship such as
1.SC, ST, VJ/DT (NT (A), NT (B), NT (C), NT (D) and SBC category candidates get 100% Tuition fee waiver.
2. OBC category candidates get50% Tuition fee waiver.
3.Students from SC/ST/OBC classes will get concessions and receive a Government Scholarship.
4. Students who score the first rank each year will get an award.
MET Asian Management Development Centre appoints well-trained and experienced faculty members. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge to the students under the guidance of experts. The faculty engages the students with the latest activities innovative teaching and quality research.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
MAH MBA CET application fee is INR 1,500 for General category candidates and INR 1300 for Reserved category candidates. There is no fee relaxation for non-Maharashtra candidates. The MAH CET fee is to be paid at the time of application submission. The fee payment is to be done in online mode only through debit/credit card or net banking.
Hi, The admission process for Symbiosis School of Sports Sciences for the MBA course is completely based on the entrance exams conducted by the school.
For MBA, students are required to write for the Symbiosis National Aptitude Test (SNAP). After the SNAP test results are declared, candidates who applied, registered and paid the application charges are short listed and called for GE-PIWAT (Group Exercise, Personal Interview). Hence, yes the admission is completely entrance based.
Studying at Dnyaan Prasad Global University - Dr D.Y. Patil Unitech Society can be considered expensive, especially for courses such as BTech and BPharma. The fees for these programmes may range between INR 6.4 Lacs to INR 14.5 Lacs. The total fee can include multiple components, such as tuition fees, security deposit, hostel fees, mess fees, and more. However, the cost of studying at the university may vary on individual lifestyle, accommodation and career goals.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Yes, MIT School of Distance Education has good placements. They maintain a good placement record for their students. Their courses are AICTE-approved and also government-approved.
They provide quality education to their students and also make them get placed in a good multinational company. Their average placement last year was 7 to 8 Lacs and the highest reached up to 30 to 40 Lacs per year.
For applying at St. Wilfred’s College of Management Studies, students can visit the official website of the institute and head to the admissions page. There they can first register themselves by providing communication details.
1. After visiting the official website of St. Wilfred’s College of Management Studies and providing the communication details, students must verify their email addresses.
2. Applicants can then proceed to fill in the required details (personal/academic/professional).
3. After entering the details, candidates are required to pay INR 1,000 to finally submit the form on the admissions portal.
4. After a successful application and shortlisting, candidates would go through a few additional assessments after which they can receive their admission letters.
In case of further queries, St. Wilfred’s College of Management Studies has set up a Query Management System (QMS). This convenient system is called St. Wilfred, Mira Road –QMS, and can be used by students to be informed about any of their doubts.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Alard University is one of the top private universities, located in Pune, Maharashtra, and was established by the dynamic leader Dr. L. R. Yadav. The university has several affiliated institutions, including the ALARD College of Engineering and Management, the ALARD Institute of Management Sciences, and the ALARD School of Pharmacy.
ISBM Mumbai admissions are held on the basis of merit obtained in the previous qualifying examination. Students can visit the official website to learn more about the course-specific eligibility and admission details. Candidates seeking UG admissions must clear their Higher Secondary/10+2 examinations and present valid scoring for admissions. For PG admissions, UG graduates can apply based on their merit in their degree examinations.
JS Kothari Business School offers a Holistic PGDM programme in full-time mode. Hence, candidates are required to attend the classes regularly. The two-year course is divided into semester pattern.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
No, you are unable to enroll directly at Athena School of Management. The Athena Scholastic Ability Test (ASAT) is required of all applicants, or their results from another admission test, such as the CAT, MAT, XAT, GMAT, or GRE. Applications are assessed on a range of factors, including academic performance on entrance exams, extracurricular activities, athletic accomplishments, social leadership, professional experience, and in-person interviews. The admissions process is extremely difficult.