

IIM Sirmaur MBA Courses & Fees 2025: Eligibility & Selection, Cutoff, Application, Placements
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2015
IIM Sirmaur MBA Eligibility & Highlights 2025
IIM Sirmaur MBA is a residential management programme that runs for a duration of two years. This course is designed to build future management professionals. The mode of education is full-time. Besides the MBA (General), IIM Sirmaur also offers a two-year full-time MBA in Tourism and an MBA in Tourism, Travel, and Hospitality Management.
Course Structure:
- Duration: Two years
- Year One: In the first year of the course, students study various core subjects related to different domains of Management.
- Summer Internship: During this summer break, students are required to complete an eight to ten-week internship. The placement office of the institute helps students find internships in their chosen industry.
- Year Two: In the second year, students are offered various elective subjects. They can choose the subjects that align best with their career paths.
Admission Process (2025–27 Batch):
- Eligibility: Bachelor's degree in any stream from a recognised university/institute with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ST/PH)
- Selection: CAT + PI
To know more, check out the detailed IIM Sirmaur MBA Admission Process.
Reservation Policy:
For the distribution of IIM Sirmaur MBA seats, the institute follows the reservation criteria listed below:
- Scheduled Caste: 15%
- Scheduled Tribe: 7.5%
- Economically Weaker Sections: 10%
- Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwD): 5%
IIM Sirmaur MBA Fees 2025:
- Tuition Fees: INR 1.44 lakh - INR 16 lakh
- Hostel Fees: INR 2.4 lakh
- One Time Payment: INR 20,000 - INR 80,000
- Other Fees: INR 10,000
Campus Highlights:
- Located in Dhaula Kuan, Himachal Pradesh, IIM Sirmaur has a scenic campus
- Modern Infrastructure
- 24X7 library with digital resources
Apart from this, the aspirants must meet the prescribed eligibility criteria as mentioned below:
Choosing between an MBA after graduation and gaining professional work experience is among the top queries of students. Here is a video to address the query:
Find below more details about MBA at IIM Sirmaur:
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
The placement rate recorded during IIM Sirmaur MBA placements in 2023 was 100%. The median package for the MBA programme was INR 13 LPA for the year 2023. Also, the highest and average packages offered during IIM Sirmaur MBA Tourism placements 2023 were INR 34 LPA and INR 11.82 LPA, respectively. The placement rate recorded during IIM Sirmaur MBA Tourism placements 2023 was 100%.
According to media reports, the highest stipend offered to the MBA batch of 2023-25 stood at INR 2 lakh. Earlier, the the highest and average package offered during IIM Sirmaur placements 2023 for MBA stood at INR 64.12 LPA and INR 14.45 LPA, respectively. 100% of the MBA batch 2023 were placed.
Life at IIM Sirmaur is fascinating and students enjoy their college life to the fullest while also studying. The college offers many accademic related facilities and opportunities for students to learn and grow their skills but apart from that college also takes care of student's cocurricular growth also. IIM Sirmaur organizes annual cultural fests which are led and conducted by students. Many students also perform in the festival. Many small scaled function are also organized on special occasions for the students. This rejuvinates the students and fills them with energy. Hostel life is also very easy going and fun. All the responsibilities are taken by the college and the students are left with studies and socializing and making friends.
A total of 243 offers and 45 offers were made during IIM Sirmaur MBA and MBA Tourism placements 2023, respectively. Further, an improving trend was witnessed in the number of offers made over the past three years during IIM Sirmaur MBA placements, which is presented below:
The number of offers made over the past three years during IIM Sirmaur MBA placements are also presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2021) | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Offers made | 110 | 183 | 243 |
No. of PPOs | 1 | 2 | 13 |
Particulars | MBA Tourism Placement Statistics (2021) | MBA Tourism Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Tourism Placement Statistics (2023) |
Offers made | NA | NA | 45 |
IIM Sirmaur MBA/PGDMPopular courses
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIM Sirmaur - MBA also showed interest in
IIM Sirmaur MBA Admission Dates 2025
The admission cycle for IIM Sirmaur MBA commences with CAT registrations. It generally begins in August. The important dates for the interview round are published on the institute's official website. Given below are the IIM Sirmaur MBA admission dates 2025:
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
Aug '26-Sep '26 | CAT 2026 application processTentative |
Nov '26 | CAT 2026 admit card download Tentative |
29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 exam |
Dec '26 | CAT 2026 result announcementTentative |
Jul '26-Dec '26 | XAT 2027 registration datesTentative |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
3 Jun '25 | MBA/PGDM (TM)/MBA (TTHM) Last date to accept offer- Merit list 4 |
2 Jun '25 | MBA/PGDM Last date to accept offer- Merit list 5 |
IIM Sirmaur MBA Cut-Off 2024
The IIM Sirmaur cutoff list shows a significant increase in percentile of both overall and section-wise levels. The overall percentile recorded for the years 2019 & 2020 was 80 whereas the overall percentile for the academic year 2021 was 92. Also, the percentile evaluated for the section-wise category for the years 2019, 2020 & 20221 shows that Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning (DILR) and Quantitative Aptitude (QA) percentile have increased much more in comparison to Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension (VARC) percentile. Hence, candidates preparing for the CAT exam to secure an MBA seat at IIM Sirmaur must give more weight to DILR and Quant to increase their overall percentile.
Given below is the cut-off list which shows the overall and section-wise percentile for the years 2019, 2020 & 2021 for admission to the MBA programme at IIM Sirmaur.
MBA/PGDM CAT Cut Off 2025: Year-Wise percentile
| Section | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Overall | 90 |
| Quants | 90 |
| VA-RC | 90 |
| DI-LR | 90 |
IIM Sirmaur MBA Curriculum
IIM Sirmaur MBA is a four-year programme, which is further divided into eight semesters. There is a respective curriculum/subject list for each of the semester. Candidates can download the IIM Sirmaur MBA curriculum by clicking on the PDF icon from the below table:
| Specialization | Curriculum |
|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | |
| MBA in Tourism |
IIM Sirmaur MBA Placements 2024
The overall highest package offered during IIM Sirmaur placements 2024 stood at INR 32.65 LPA. The highest package was made from the E-Commerce sector. Further, the overall average and median package offered in 2024 stood at INR 13.80 LPA and INR 12.49 LPA, respectively. A total of 298 students enrolled for placements across the MBA and MBA T&HM programs, and secured 325 opportunities. Banking sector emerged as the top recruiting sector during IIM Sirmaur MBA placements 2024, which made 29.9% of the total offers.
The average and median package offered received by MBA students in 2024 stood at INR 13.93 LPA and INR 12.49 LPA. In addition, MBA Tourism and Hospitality Management students received an average and median package of INR 13.32 LPA and INR 12 LPA during placements 2024.
A decrease of nearly 4% was witnessed in the MBA average package offered this year as compared with 2023. However, an increase of over 16% was witnessed in the MBA THM average package offered in 2024 as compared with the previous year.
The highest and average stipend offered during IIM Sirmaur MBA summer placements for the batch of 2023-25 stood at INR 200,000 and INR 72,000, respectively. In addition, the highest and average stipend offered during MBA Tourism summer placements for the batch of 2023-25 stood at INR 140,000 and INR 52,000, respectively.
| Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | INR 26.5 L | INR 64.12 L | INR 32.65 L |
| Average Salary | INR 12.48 L | INR 13.95 L | INR 13.8 L |
| Median Salary | INR 11.4 L | INR 12.49 L | INR 12.49 L |
Commonly asked questions On Placements
According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, the function-wise IIM Sirmaur alumni placements statistics are presented below:
Note: The “Others” category includes the functions of Sales, Consulting, Product Management, Finance, Human Resources, Program and Project Management, Research, Administrative, Information Technology, Customer Success and Support and Community and Social Services.
The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.
IIM Sirmaur MBA sector-wise placement data 2024 is not released. However, Banking sector emerged as the top recruiting sector collectively for MBA and MBA Tourism programs during Placement drive 2024. The sector-wise offers distribution made during IIM Sirmaur placements 2024 is presented below:
The sector-wise offers distribution made during IIM Sirmaur placements 2024 is presented below:
Sectors | Offers Distribution (2024) |
|---|---|
Banking | 29.9% |
IT Services | 13.5% |
Consulting | 9.8% |
Education | 6.6% |
Manufacturing | 3.7% |
Insurance | 3.7% |
Travel and Hospitality | 20.9% |
Finance | 2.5% |
Energy | 2.5% |
Logistics | 2% |
Technology | 1.2% |
Construction | 0.8% |
Healthcare | 0.4% |
E-Commerce | 1.2% |
Investment Banking | 0.8% |
Services | 0.4% |
Earlier, the sector-wise placement distribution recorded during IIM Sirmaur MBA placements 2023 is presented below:
Sectors | MBA Placement Distribution (2023) |
|---|---|
BFSI | 40% |
IT / ITES | 26% |
Consulting | 11% |
E-Commerce / Retail | 4% |
Infrastructure & Real Estate | 4% |
Logistics & Supply Chain | 4% |
Telecom & Media | 4% |
Manufacturing | 3% |
EdTech | 2% |
Others | 4% |
Note: The Others category includes the sectors of FMCG, Energy, HealthCare/ Pharma.
The sector-wise highest and average package offered during IIM Sirmaur placements 2024 for MBA and MBA Tourism programs are presented below:
Sectors | Highest Package (2024) | Average Package (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Investment Banking | INR 26.5 LPA | INR 26.5 LPA |
E-Commerce | INR 32.65 LPA | INR 21.71 LPA |
Manufacturing | INR 18.75 LPA | INR 17.18 LPA |
Construction | INR 16 LPA | INR 15.5 LPA |
Energy | INR 17.33 LPA | INR 15.43 LPA |
Technology | INR 15.5 LPA | INR 15.33 LPA |
Services | INR 15 LPA | INR 15 LPA |
Consulting | INR 24 LPA | INR 14.83 LPA |
Healthcare | INR 14 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
Banking | INR 17.5 LPA | INR 13.74 LPA |
Insurance | INR 17 LPA | INR 13.61 LPA |
IT Services | INR 19 LPA | INR 13.3 LPA |
Education | INR 18 LPA | INR 13.06 LPA |
Travel and Hospitality | INR 18.16 LPA | INR 12.28 LPA |
Finance | INR 15.96 LPA | INR 12.32 LPA |
Logistics | INR 12 LPA | INR 12 LPA |
Earlier, the sector-wise the highest, average and median package offered during IIM Sirmaur MBA placements 2023 is presented below:
Sectors | MBA Highest Package (2023) | MBA Average Package (2023) | MBA Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Others | INR 64.11 LPA | INR 23.75 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
IT / ITES | INR 28 LPA | INR 13.78 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
EdTech | INR 25 LPA | INR 18.90 LPA | INR 19.50 LPA |
BFSI | INR 24.75 LPA | INR 14.02 LPA | INR 12.41 LPA |
Infrastructure & Real Estate | INR 20 LPA | INR 16.22 LPA | INR 16 LPA |
Manufacturing | INR 18.50 LPA | INR 14.69 LPA | INR 14.12 LPA |
Logistics & Supply Chain | INR 17.25 LPA | INR 15.25 LPA | INR 17.25 LPA |
Consulting | INR 16 LPA | INR 12.24 LPA | INR 11.68 LPA |
E-Commerce / Retail | INR 15 LPA | INR 14.44 LPA | INR 15 LPA |
Telecom & Media | INR 14.76 LPA | INR 13.16 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
Note: The Others category includes the functions of FMCG, Energy, HealthCare/ Pharma.
IIM Sirmaur MBA Rankings 2024
The NIRF 2024 ranking of IIM Sirmaur has been released the NIRF ranked the institute #57 in the 'Management category'. This time the college improved its rank by 41 in 2024 from the year 2023. IIM Sirmaur was one of the top NIRF-ranked colleges in Himachal Pradesh in 2023. The NIRF ranking of the institute has dropped by 29 ranks in 2023. For more insights into the IIM Sirmaur Rankings, click here. Moreover, cited below is the IIM Sirmaur MBA ranking trend:
| Publisher | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 51 | 57 | 51 |
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
Candidates looking for key details regarding the MBA programme at IIM Sirmaur, which can enable them to decide on admission to the institute’s MBA programme may examine the two important factors elaborated below; IIM Sirmaur MBA ranking and average package offered during placements.
The MBA programme being the flagship course of IIM Sirmaur recorded 100% placements for the year 2023. The IIM Sirmaur ranking awarded by the National Institute Research Framework (NIRF) is based on various crucial factors such as the teaching and learning process, research and professional practice, and many other important aspects. It was ranked #98 in the NIRF rankings 2023.
Check below inforgaphic for students reviews on IIM Sirmaur MBA programmes:
Over the past few years, the Indian Institute of Management–Sirmaur (IIM Sirmaur) has been ranked under multiple streams namely Management, and others. A few of the important Indian Institute of Management–Sirmaur (IIM–Sirmaur) rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Rank |
|---|---|
| NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2023 for Management | 98 |
| NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2022 for Management | 69 |
Top online MBA/PGDM courses offered by IIM Sirmaur
IIM Sirmaur MBA/PGDMExplore Other Courses
IIM Sirmaur MBA/PGDMStudents Ratings & Reviews
IIM Sirmaur MBA 2025 FAQs
Candidates seeking admission to the MBA programme at IIM Sirmaur must meet the overall and section-wise CAT percentile. According to cut-off details of IIM Sirmaur for the year 2023, candidates having overall and section-wise CAT percentile equal to or above 90 were eligible for admission to the MBA programme.
Hence, students are advised to give equal importance to all the sections, i.e. verbal ability and reading comprehension (VARC), data interpretation and logical reasoning (DILR) and quantitative aptitude (QA) while preparing for the CAT exam to get eligible for admission to the MBA programme at IIM Sirmaur.
Yes, it is necessary to meet the sectional as well as overall cut-off to get shortlisted for the Personal Interview (PI) round for final seat allotment to the MBA programme at IIM Sirmaur. Candidates willing to take admission to the MBA programme at IIM Sirmaur must have an overall and sectional percentile above 90 in their CAT exam. Hence, candidates are advised to prepare well for their CAT exam to secure a valid percentile leading to final seat allotment to the said programme at IIM Sirmaur.
Click here to learn more about the cut-off details for the MBA programme at IIM Sirmaur.
To apply for the CAT exam, candidates are required to create an account, fill the CAT registration form and pay the exam application fee. The 2023 CAT form has to be submitted by a certain deadline after which no application will be accepted. For the 2023 CAT exam, CAT registration was between Aug 2 and Sep 20. The exam was conducted on November 26, 2023. Students had to appear for the CAT 2023 exam in Computer Based Testing mode at allotted test centers. CAT exam 2023 for IIM Sirmaur admission was held in three slots. These are as follows:
- Morning slot: 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM
- Afternoon slot: 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM
- Evening slot: 4:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Candidates who are willing to get into IIM Sirmaur must mention the college name and course preference in their CAT application form to get a call (provided the student gets a valid score in the exam).
IIM Sirmaur
Student Forum
Answered 9 months ago
There is no fixed cutoff for admission to BPW at IIM Sirmaur through IPMAT indore but general category students should try to score for ATS 55 roughly aligning with a raw score of around 175+.
After this admission depends on academic performance and performance in PI.
D
Beginner-Level 5
Answered a year ago
Yes, IIM Sirmaur has released the placement report for the MBA batch of 2023-25. According to the report, the overall average package received during the placement drive 2025 was INR 13.3 LPA. Other than this, the average stipend received by the MBA batch of 2024-26 was INR 54,829. Top recruiters su
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
As per the IIM Sirmaur placement report 2025 for the batch of 2023-25, the overall average package received during the placement drive 2025 was INR 13.3 LPA.
Earlier, the average and median package offered during IIM Sirmaur MBA placements 2024 stood at INR 13.93 LPA and INR 12.49 LPA, respectively.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
Yes, IIM Sirmaur offers better summer placement to all its MBA students. The key summer placement highlights are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2023-25 Batch) | MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2024-26 Batch) |
|---|---|---|
Average stipend | INR 71,000 | INR 54,950 |
Top 50% average stipend | INR 98,932 | INR 81,829 |
Companies visited | 150 | 202 |
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The average package received by female students during IIM Sirmaur placements 2025 was INR 12.4 LPA. The Male and Female packages over the past three years is presented below:
Particulars | Average Package (2022) | Average Package (2023) | Average Package (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
MBA (Female) | INR 12.62 LPA | INR 13.46 LPA | INR 13.89 LPA |
MBA (Male) | INR 9.56 LPA | INR 13.86 LPA | INR 14.69 LPA |
MBATHM (Female) | INR 10.39 LPA | INR 11.65 LPA | INR 13.16 LPA |
MBATHM (Male) | INR 10.90 LPA | INR 13.87 LPA | INR 13.87 LPA |
A
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Dec 24, 2025
IIM SirmaurTake a look at Campus
Cover Image
Main Building
Volleyball Court

IIM Sirmaur News & Updates



Online coursesyou may be interested in
IIM SirmaurContact Information
Indian Institute of Management,
Dhaula Kuan, District Sirmaur
Sirmour ( Himachal Pradesh)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIM Sirmaur
- All About IIM Sirmaur
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIM Sirmaur Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIM Sirmaur Faculty
- Compare IIM Sirmaur
- IIM Sirmaur Q&A
- Scholarships
- CAT
- IIM Sirmaur News & Articles





What is the cutoff for admission to BMS at IIM Sirmaur through IPMAT Indore?