

IIM Sambalpur Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2015
IIM Sambalpur Placement Overview 2026
Maximum package offered and bagged in IIM Sambalpur Placement 2026 for the MBA course was of INR 40 LPA and INR 32.5 LPA respectively. Average and Median Package offered to the MBA Batch 2024-26 were INR 14.10 LPA and INR 13 LPA respectively. Total 286 companies visited the campus of which 193 were fresh recruiters. Companies such as Accenture, Amazon, KPMG, Infosys and many others visit the campus during the Placement Drive 2026. Sales & Marketing followed by Consulting & General Management were the top two domains in 2026 with the placement share of 27%, 23%, and 17% respectively.
The MBA Batch of 2024-26 had 305 students in total. Out of the total, 39% of the students were females while 61% were males. 30% of the total batch belonged to Fresher Category while the rest 70% had work experience years.
For more information, refer to IIM-Sambalpur-Placement-Brochure-2025-2027
(23 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
The list of top recruiters during IIM Sambalpur placements 2025 are presented below:
IIM Sambalpur MBA Top Recruiters 2025 | |
|---|---|
Accenture Technology | Deloitte USI |
Axis Bank | ICICI Bank |
Bharat Forge Limited | Infosys Consulting |
Bigbasket | National Stock Exchange |
Bosch Limited | SBI Capital Market |
Capgemini | TATA Capital |
Dabur | Vedanta |
IIM Sambalpur placements 2025 highlights as compared with 2024 and 2023 are presented here:
Particulars | 2023 MBA Placement Statistics | 2024 MBA Placement Statistics | 2025 MBA Placement Statistics |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package offered | Not available | Not available | 48.6 LPA |
Highest package secured | 64.61 LPA | 23.5 LPA | 32.95 LPA |
Average package | 16.63 LPA | 14.21 LPA | 15.65 LPA |
Median package | 16 LPA | 13.15 LPA | 15.02 LPA |
Companies visited | 130 | 163 | 216 |
New recruiters | Not available | 112 | 144 |
The highest package offered and secured during IIM Sambalpur placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package offered | NA | NA | INR 48.6 LPA |
Highest package secured | INR 64.61 LPA | INR 23.5 LPA | INR 32.95 LPA |
The domain-wise placement distribution recorded and salary package received during IIM Sambalpur placements 2025 are presented below:
Domain | MBA Placement Distribution (2025) | MBA Highest Package (2025) | MBA Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
General Management | 28% | NA | NA |
Finance | 17% | INR 32.95 LPA | INR 15.64 LPA |
Sales & Marketing | 14% | NA | NA |
Consulting | 12% | NA | NA |
Information Technology | 11% | INR 22.13 LPA | INR 15.96 LPA |
Product Management | 9% | INR 22.73 LPA | INR 16.16 LPA |
Human Resource | 5% | INR 25 LPA | INR 16.45 LPA |
Operations | 4% | INR 31.12 LPA | INR 17.41 LPA |
IIM Sambalpur Placement Report 2026
A total of 286 companies visited the campus during IIM Sambalpur MBA placement 2026. The highest package secured by MBA students in 2026 was INR 30 LPA. The overall average and median package received by students in 2026 was INR 14.1 LPA and INR 13 LPA.
The highest and average stipend offered to the MBA batch of 2025-27 during the summer placement drive 2026 was INR 4,00,000 and INR 59,881. 214 companies visited for summer placements out of which 172 were new companies.
Download: IIM Sambalpur Summer Placement Report 2024-26 / IIM-Sambalpur-Placement-Brochure-2025-2027
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
The sector-wise placement distribution recorded and salary package offered during IIM Sambalpur placements 2025 are presented below:
Sectors | MBA Placement Distribution (2025) | MBA Highest Package (2025) | MBA Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
BFSI / NBFC | 40% | INR 32.95 LPA | INR 16.06 LPA |
IT / ITeS | 25% | INR 22.73 LPA | INR 15.81 LPA |
Consulting | 19% | NA | NA |
Manufacturing, Automobile & Logistics | 8% | INR 31.12 LPA | INR 15.77 LPA |
EdTech | 3% | NA | NA |
FMCG | 2% | NA | NA |
Others | 3% | INR 19.9 LPA | INR 16.68 LPA |
The salary trend witnessed during IIM Sambalpur placements over the past three years for the MBA program is presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package offered | NA | NA | INR 48.6 LPA |
Highest package secured | INR 64.61 LPA | INR 23.5 LPA | INR 32.95 LPA |
Average package | INR 16.63 LPA | INR 14.21 LPA | INR 15.65 LPA |
Median package | INR 16 LPA | INR 13.15 LPA | INR 15.02 LPA |
Top 50% average package | INR 20.59 LPA | INR 16.61 LPA | INR 19.36 LPA |
Top 50% median package | INR 17.81 LPA | INR 17 LPA | INR 18.83 LPA |
Yes, it is absolutely worth pursuing from IIM Sambalpur as it is one of the leading Management Institutes of the country. The key highlights of IIM Sambalpur placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package offered | NA | NA | INR 48.6 LPA |
Highest package secured | INR 64.61 LPA | INR 23.5 LPA | INR 32.95 LPA |
Average package | INR 16.63 LPA | INR 14.21 LPA | INR 15.65 LPA |
Median package | INR 16 LPA | INR 13.15 LPA | INR 15.02 LPA |
Top 10% average package | INR 31.69 LPA | INR 20.76 LPA | INR 27.28 LPA |
Top 25% average package | INR 25.19 LPA | INR 18.71 LPA | INR 21.81 LPA |
Top 50% average package | INR 20.59 LPA | INR 16.61 LPA | INR 19.36 LPA |
Top 75% average package | NA | NA | INR 17.10 LPA |
Top 10% median package | INR 23.42 LPA | INR 20.5 LPA | INR 25 LPA |
Top 25% median package | INR 22.5 LPA | INR 17.42 LPA | INR 19.9 LPA |
Top 50% median package | INR 17.81 LPA | INR 17 LPA | INR 18.83 LPA |
Top 75% median package | NA | NA | INR 15.64 LPA |
Companies visited | 130 | 163 | 216 |
New recruiters | NA | 112 | 144 |
Check here IIM Sambalpur placement statistics 2024 compared with other IIMs such as IIM Amritsar, IIM Sirmaur and IIM Bodh Gaya:
IIM Name | Highest Package | Average Package |
|---|---|---|
IIM Sambalpur | 23.5 LPA | 14.21 LPA |
32.65 LPA | 13.8 LPA | |
58.52 LPA (International) 28 LPA (Domestic) | 19.73 LPA (Top Quartile) | |
32.5 LPA | 13.9 LPA |
IIM Sambalpur Average Package 2026
The overall average package received by MBA students during IIM Sambalpur placement 2025 was INR 14.10 LPA. A fluctuating trend was witnessed in the average package received over the past three years. Earlier, in 2025 and 2024, the average package received was 15.65 LPA and INR 14.21 LPA .
Fresher and experienced students received average package of INR 14.17 LPA and INR 14.03 LPA. The sector-wise average package received during IIM Sambalpur placements 2026 are presented below:
|
Sectors |
MBA Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|
|
BFSI / NBFC |
INR 16.55 LPA |
|
IT / ITeS |
INR 12.17 LPA |
|
Manufacturing, Automobile & Logistics |
INR 16.16 LPA |
|
Others |
INR 12.75 LPA |

Top Recruiters
Commonly asked questions On IIM Sambalpur Average Placement
Companies such as Deloitte, Accenture and ICICI Bank visited the campus during the placement drive 2025. The average package received by MBA students in 2025 stood at INR 15.65 LPA.
The median package received over the past three years at IIM Sambalpur is presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 16 LPA | INR 13.15 LPA | INR 15.02 LPA |
The batch-wise median package offered during IIM Sambalpur MBA placements over the past three years is presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Top 10% median package | INR 23.42 LPA | INR 20.5 LPA | INR 25 LPA |
Top 25% median package | INR 22.5 LPA | INR 17.42 LPA | INR 19.9 LPA |
Top 50% median package | INR 17.81 LPA | INR 17 LPA | INR 18.83 LPA |
Top 75% median package | NA | NA | INR 15.64 LPA |
The batch-wise average package received during IIM Sambalpur placements this year as compared with previous two years is presented here:
Particulars | 2023 MBA Placement Statistics | 2024 MBA Placement Statistics | 2025 MBA Placement Statistics |
|---|---|---|---|
Top 10% average package | 31.69 LPA | 20.76 LPA | 27.28 LPA |
Top 25% average package | 25.19 LPA | 18.71 LPA | 21.81 LPA |
Top 50% average package | 20.59 LPA | 16.61 LPA | 19.36 LPA |
IIM Sambalpur Placement 2026
IIM Sambalpur is known for its placement records for its students. Placement data for 2026 has been released by the institute, and the highest package offered is INR 40 LPA. Top recruiting companies include Infosys, Capgemini, Deloitte, etc.
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹ 23.5 L | ₹ 32.95 L | ₹ 32.5 L | |
| ₹ 14.21 L | ₹ 15.65 L | ₹ 14.1 L | |
| ₹ 13.15 L | ₹ 15.02 L | ₹ 13 L | |
| 163 | 216 | 286 | |
| 192 | 314 | 305 |
IIM SambalpurMBA/PGDM Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14.1 LPA | -/- | -/- |
IIM SambalpurCourse placements 2026
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | INR
14.10 Lakh | INR
13.00 Lakh | INR 32.50 Lakh |
IIM Sambalpur Summer Placement 2025-27 Batch
The highest stipend offered and secured during IIM Sambalpur MBA summer placements 2026 for the batch of 2025-27 was INR 4,00,000 and INR 3,65,125. The average and median stipend received was INR 59,881 and INR 50,000. A total of 214 companies visited the campus out of which 172 were new companies.
Commonly asked questions On Internships
The domain-wise placement distribution recorded and stipend offered during the summer placement drive 2025 for the MBA batch of 2024-26 are presented below:
Domains | MBA Summer Placement Distribution (2024-26 Batch) | Highest Stipend (2024-26 Batch) | Average Stipend (2024-26 Batch) |
|---|---|---|---|
Sales & Marketing | 63% | INR 1,70,000 | INR 52,727 |
General Management | 13% | NA | NA |
Human Resource | 7% | INR 1,12,341 | INR 48,584 |
Operations | 7% | INR 1,46,000 | INR 63,363 |
Finance | 4% | NA | NA |
Product Management | 3% | INR 1,30,000 | INR 59,688 |
Information Technology | 2% | NA | NA |
Consulting | 1% | NA | NA |
The sector-wise placement distribution recorded and stipend offered during the summer placement drive 2025 for the MBA batch of 2024-26 are presented below:
Sectors | MBA Summer Placement Distribution (2024-26 Batch) | Highest Stipend (2024-26 Batch) | Average Stipend (2024-26 Batch) |
|---|---|---|---|
EdTech | 19% | NA | NA |
BFSI / NBFC | 16% | INR 1,70,000 | INR 89,184 |
Manufacturing, Automobile & Logistics | 11% | INR 2,00,000 | INR 78,223 |
IT / ITeS | 11% | INR 1,60,000 | INR 78,222 |
Conglomerate | 9% | NA | NA |
Consulting | 8% | INR 1,12,341 | INR 51,190 |
FMCG | 5% | INR 1,43,700 | INR 57,592 |
E-Commerce | 5% | NA | NA |
Others | 16% | NA | NA |
IIM Sambalpur MBA summer placements highlights for the batch of 2024-26 are presented here:
Particulars | MBA Summer Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
Highest stipend offered | 4,00,000 |
Highest stipend secured | 2,00,000 |
Average stipend | 53,719 |
Median stipend | 40,000 |
Average stipend Fresher | 43,553 |
Average stipend Experienced | 65,157 |
Average stipend Male | 57,352 |
Average stipend Female | 52,440 |
Companies visited | 154 |
New companies | 113 |
The average stipend received during IIM Sambalpur summer placements for the batch of 2024-26 is presented below:
Particulars | MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2024-26 Batch) |
|---|---|
Average stipend | INR 53,719 |
Top 50% average stipend | INR 84,732 |
Average stipend (Fresher) | INR 43,553 |
Average stipend (Experienced) | INR 65,157 |
Average stipend (Male) | INR 57,352 |
Average stipend (Female) | INR 52,440 |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIM Sambalpur - MBA also showed interest in
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIM Sambalpur Placement FAQs
Check IIM Sambalpur placement FAQs below:
The list of top recruiters during IIM Sambalpur MBA summer placements 2025 is presented below:
IIM Sambalpur MBA Summer Placement 2024-26 Batch: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Accenture | KPMG |
Amazon | Jindal Steel & Power |
EY | FedEx |
Deloitte | ICICI Bank |
IBM | Infosys |
The average package received by Female students during IIM Sambalpur MBA placements 2025 was 15.73 LPA. Average stipend of the 2024-26 batch was Rs 52,440.
According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of IIM Sambalpur students. The domain-wise alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni placement statistics are gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.
The median stipend received during IIM Sambalpur summer placements 2025 for the batch of 2024-26 is presented below:
Particulars | MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2024-26 Batch) |
|---|---|
Median stipend | INR 40,000 |
Top 50% median stipend | INR 60,000 |
The batch strength of the MBA batch 2022-24 was 192. However, the number of students opted for higher studies during placements 2024 is available. Earlier, the 7th MBA batch recorded 100% placements in 2023, wherein all 167 students got placed.
IIM Sambalpur fee includes tuition fee, refundable caution deposit and other components. The other fees component comprises of Career Development Services, SAC Activity charges and Alumni charge. These components are to be paid only in Term-1 and Term-4.
MBA is the flagship course of Indian Institute of Management Sambalpur. The institute has been ranked at 34 under the 'Management' category in NIRF 2025 rankings. The institute also made its place in Outlook ICARE rankings 2026 for top public B-school at 9th position.
Students have to score equal or above CAT qualifying cutoff for selection for PI round. The cutoff is yet to be released for 2026. Check below the minimum percentile for IIM Sambalpur MBA 2025-27 batch:
| Category | Sectional (per section) | Overall |
|---|---|---|
| General | 65 each | 85 |
| EWS | 60 each | 80 |
| NC-OBC | 55 each | 75 |
| SC | 40 each | 55 |
| ST | 35 each | 40 |
| DAP | 35 each | 40 |
All the three IIMs have been ranked by NIRF under the 'Management' category. They are also known to offer decent placements to students. Check below the comparison between IIM Sambalpur, IIM Shillong and IIM Sirmaur based on ranking and package:
| Institute | NIRF 2025 | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| IIM Sambalpur | 34 | INR 15.02 LPA |
| IIM Shillong | 38 | INR 25 LPA |
| IIM Sirmaur | 51 | INR 12.49 LPA (2024) |
IIM Sambalpur college life includes extracurricular activities and academics. Students at this Institute run a number of committees and clubs. The clubs and communities help students pursue their interests and develop skills.
Yes CAT syllabus is difficult to crack if you do not have enough time. There are three subjects in CAT- VARC, DILR and Quantitative Aptitude. Most of candidates find RC passages tough to crack. In Quants, Arithmetic, Algebra and Geometry pose significant challenge during preparation. In DILR, Reasoning questions often turnout to be tricky and confusion.
The answer to this question of whether an average student can get into IIM can be both yes and no depending on the definition of an average student.
- Based on Academics (Class 10/ Class 12/ Graduation): While a student with average scores in Class 10, Class 12 and graduation with a good CAT score certainly has good chances of getting a call from IIM-A, chances are less for someone with an average CAT score.
- Based on student category (General or Reserved): While it is tough for a General category average student to grab a seat at IIM due to high score requirements, a reserved category student can get admission being at average scores as well.
- Based on past work experience, diversity and other factors: Gender and academic diversity is also a factor on which students are shortlisted at IIM. IIMs judge the past academic category based on the degree obtained by the students before MBA and then a weightage is allotted based on that. For Engineers, the percentage for scoring the highest marks is higher as compared with other streams
- Performance in selection rounds: Once you make it to the final selection rounds, i.e., AWT/PI process, it can be considered a fresh start. At this stage, students can forget their past average-ness but definitely require good grasp over the past subjects as academics-related questions are asked in the interview.
Based on the above factors, it can be considered that while getting into top Management institutes, such as IIM is extremely tough, the past performance, CAT performance, student category and a lot of factors can be the reasons for a student to receive that final call.
Aspirants must complete bachelor's degree from a recognised university with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC, ST and PwD) to apply for MBA programme at IIM Sambalpur. Aspirants also need a minimum of 1 year of post qualification professional experience for MBA in BA. Candidates also need to pass CAT with a good percentile for admission in MBA.
Indian Institute of Management Sambalpur and IIM Jammu both are ranked by NIRF in its 2025 rankings under the 'Management' category. Talking about placements, the overall average package offered to IIM Sambalpur students was INR 15.65 LPA whereas, it stood at INR 16.04 LPA for IIM Jammu. The rankings and placements are quite similar for both. Students can also consider other factors, such as location, fees to make their decision.
IIM Sambalpur offers courses at UG, PG and doctoral levels. The institute offers MBA, Executive MBA and MBA for Working Professionals at PG level. At UG level, aspirants have an option to pursue four-year BS course. The institute also offers PhD and PhD for Working Professionals courses. MBA is a two-year full-time residential flagship course of IIM Sambalpur.
Yes, candidates can get into IIM Sambalpur without taking an entrance exam but they are required to appear for the personal interview round conducted by IIM Sambalpur for admission to the MBA for working professionals and Executive MBA courses. For candidates seeking admission to IIM Sambalpur MBA, it is mandatory to appear for CAT. The candidates are required to meet the minimum eligibility criteria as stated below, along with the selection criteria:
| Course | Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| MBA | Graduation in any stream with a minimum 50% (45% for reserved candidates) aggregate from a recognised University | CAT |
| E-MBA | Graduation in any stream with a minimum 50% aggregate from a recognised University and a minimum of 3 years of managerial or entrepreneurial or professional work experience after graduation | Personal Interview+ SOP+ Profile |
| MBA- WP | Graduation in any stream with a minimum 50% aggregate from a recognised University and a minimum of 3 years of managerial or entrepreneurial or professional work experience after graduation | Personal Interview+ SOP+ Profile |
The total tuition fees for MBA ranges from INR 9.25 lakh at IIM Sambalpur. The total fees also includes components other than tuition fees, such as mess deposit, refundable caution deposit, etc. Aspirants selected for admission have to pay the course fees to confirm their seat.
IIM Sambalpur students can apply for scholarships offered by institute, government or private bodies. Students need to meet the criteria to avail the benefit. For government scholarship schemes, students have o apply on the official government portal.
Indian Institute of Management Sambalpur has three hostel buildings, two for boys and one for girls. The rooms are provided to the students of IIM Sambalpur on a twin-sharing basis. The campus is wifi enabled. For the purpose of students' leisure activities, each hostel has its own common room where televisions and table tennis equipment are installed.
At the moment, there is no provision for married students, which means they can't live in a hotel with their families. For students, staying at the dormitory is mandatory. In each dorm, essential equipment such as a washing machine, refrigerator, and TV are available.
The structure of Hostel fees are as follows :-
1) Hostel Charges
a) PGP- 1st Year :- INR 65,000
b) PGP- 2nd Year :- INR 65,000
2) Mess Charges
a) PGP- 1st Year :- INR 56,700
b) PGP- 2nd Year :- INR 56,700
Yes, IIM Sambalpur reserves seats for SC, ST, OBC and other reserved category candidates. The institute follows reservation policy of Government of India. Check below the category-wise reservation:
| Category | Reservation % |
|---|---|
| SC | 15% |
| ST | 7.5% |
| OBC-NCL | 27% |
| Differently Abled Persons (DAP) | 5% |
| EWS | 10% |
IIM Sambalpur
Student Forum
Answered 2 years ago
IIM Sambalpur is an integral part of the prestigious IIMs. According to student reviews on Shiksha, "Great opportunities are available at IIM, Sambalpur. The faculty and infrastructure are great." The institute is emerging as top Management institutes of the country. Students have remarked that the
V
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 years ago
Yes, IIM sambalpur is good for placements. It has achieved 100% placements for the batch 2023.
The average package was increased from 13.20 LPA to 16.64 LPA.
The highest package was 64.61 LPA.
The highest international package was 64.15 LPA.
Many big companies are the major recruiters like microsoft, ve
N
Contributor-Level 6
Answered a year ago
Candidates with a good score in CAT and excellent performance in the interview rounds can get admission in an institute like IIM Sambalpur. The level of difficulty entirely lies in the number of efforts taken to prepare for the exam and interviews. Interested candidates can apply by visting the off
Answered 2 years ago
IIM Sambalpur MBA admission is entirely entrance-based. Students seeking to apply for the programme must appear for the accepted entrance exam. Aspirants need to appear and secure a valid score in CAT. Students who qualify the CAT cutoff for IIM Sambalpur need to participate in the further selectio
V
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 years ago
Yes, candidates can get admission to the IIM Sambalpur MBA for working professionals and executive MBA courses without appearing for CAT. The candidates are required to meet the minimum eligibility criteria as stated below along with the selection criteria:
| Course | Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| E-MBA | Graduation in any stream with a minimum 50% aggregate from a recognised University and a minimum of 3 years of managerial or entrepreneurial or professional work experience after graduation | profile, SOP and interview |
| MBA- WP | Graduation in any stream with a minimum 50% aggregate from a recognised University and a minimum of 3 years of managerial or entrepreneurial or professional work experience after graduation | profile, SOP and interview |
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 9, 2026
IIM SambalpurTake a look at Campus
Cover Image
Campus Building
Campus Building
Classroom
IIM Sambalpur News & Updates




IIM SambalpurContact Information
IIM Sambalpur, Basantpur, near Gosala, Sambalpur (Odisha)
Sambalpur ( Orissa)

How is IIM Sambalpur? What package can MBA students expect after completing the degree?