Institute of Engineering and Management
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
25 Photos
Institute of Engineering and Management Logo

IEM Kolkata Placement & Salary Insights

  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 1989

IEM Kolkata Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
IEM Kolkata Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

IEM Kolkata Placement Overview 2024

4.2icon

(649 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   What is the reality of IEM Kolkata Placement?
4thumbs up
A: 

Students can refer to the placements details given below as per the NIRF report 2025. IEM Kolkata has not released its placement report yet.

Course 

Total Students 

Students Placed

Median Salary 

BTech

885

774

INR 6 LPA

MTech

45

23

INR 3.36 LPA

MBA

292

257

INR 16.40 LPA

 NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   Is IEM Kolkata good in terms of placements?
A: 

IEM Kolkata provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the IEM Kolkata placements 2024:



Course 

Total Students 

Students Placed

Median Salary 

BTech

885

774

INR 6 LPA

MTech

45

23

INR 3.36 LPA

MBA

292

257

INR 16.40 LPA

 

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   How are the placements at IEM Kolkata placement?
A: 

IEM Kolkata is well-known for its stellar placement record over the years. Currently, IEM Kolkata placement data 2025 is not available; so, we have provided placement data for the year 2024.

Course 

Total Students 

Students Placed

Median Salary 

BTech

885

774

INR 6 LPA

MTech

45

23

INR 3.36 LPA

MBA

292

257

INR 16.40 LPA

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

IEM Kolkata
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Courses & Fees

IEM Kolkata Placement Report 2024

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   What is the highest placement package in IEM Kolkata?
A: 

The highest package in IEM Kolkata has not been disclosed yet. Once released it will be updated here. Meanwhile, students can refer to the median package given in the table below:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2024)

Median Package 

INR 6 LPA (BTech)

INR 3.36 LPA (MTech)

INR 16.40 LPA (MBA)

Q:   Has the IEM Kolkata Placement report been released?
A: 

The IEM Kolkata placement report for 2024 is not out yet. However the NIRF report for 2025 has been released.Check out the tabulated data given below to know more about IEM Kolkata placement 2024:

 

Course 

Total Students 

Students Placed

Median Salary 

BTech

885

774

INR 6 LPA

MTech

45

23

INR 3.36 LPA

MBA

292

257

INR 16.40 LPA

 

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   How are the placement packages offered at IEM Kolkata?
A: 

IEM Kolkata provides good placements to its graduating students. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the IEM Kolkata placement packages 2024:

 

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2024)

Median Package 

INR 6 LPA (BTech)

INR 3.36 LPA (MTech)

INR 16.40 LPA (MBA)

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

IEM Kolkata Average Package 2024

MBA/PGDM
B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
Median package trend
IEM Kolkata placements Median Package graph
Info IconSource : NIRF Report

Top Recruiters

Adobe
pwc
Airtel
SAP
FUSION CHARTS
TCS
TATA Consultancy Services
Wipro
Cognizant
Amazon
Grey Worldwide
Infosys
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 260 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Loved in first year but not in later years

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IEM Kolkata Average Placement
Q:   Who were the top recruiters at IEM Kolkata placements?
A: 

The list of companies that were part of Institute of Engineering and Management Kolkata placements over the past few years are mentioned below:

IEM Kolkata Placements: Top Recruiters
TCSAmazon
GREYB AnalyticsCognizant
WiproInfosys
OracleCapgemini
Q:   How are the average packages provided at IEM Kolkata?
A: 

The institution has not released the overall average package. The median package offered at IEM Kolkata placement in 2024 are tabulated below:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2024)

Median Package 

INR 6 LPA (BTech)

INR 3.36 LPA (MTech)

INR 16.40 LPA (MBA)

Q:   What is the fee for B.Tech CS at Institute of Engineering and Management?
A: 

BTech in CSE at Institute of Engineering and Management has a total fees of INR 9.45 Lacs in academic year 2026. Candidates are charged this fees in eight installments where the first installment is INR 1.4 lakh.

The other eight installments are all INR 1.15 Lacs each, charged at the beginning of each semester.

IEM Kolkata MBA Placement 2024

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Total Students253293292
Students Placed
Info Icon
4534257
Median Salary
Info Icon
– / –₹ 15 L₹ 16.4 L
Info IconSource : NIRF Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.0/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IEM Kolkata MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   What is the average package offered to MBA students at IEM Kolkata?
A: 

IEM Kolkata average package for MBA has not been disclosed yet. However, students can refer to the median package given in the table below:

 

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2024)

Median Package

INR 16.40 LPA (MBA)

Q:   What is the placement scenario at IEM Kolkata for MBA?
A: 

The key highlights recorded during IEM Kolkata MBA Placements are:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

292

No. of Students placed

257

Median Package

INR 16.40 LPA

Q:   What are the trends seen in the median package during IEM Kolkata MBA placements?
A: 

The median package for MBA stood at INR 16.40 LPA in 2025. Check out the  data tabulated below to know more:

 

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Median Package

INR 14.50 LPA (MBA)

INR 15 LPA (MBA)

INR 16.40 LPA (MBA)

Q:   What options do I have for financial assistance with IEM Kolkata MBA fees?
A: 

IEM Kolkata does not offer any scholarships from its side to MBA students. However, central and West Bengal government offer scholarship schemes to help candidates their college course fees. 

However, if candidates fail to secure any of these scholarships, their final option includes applying for student loans.

IEM Kolkata BTech Placement 2024

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Total Students841877885
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 4 L₹ 4.8 L₹ 6 L
Students Placed
Info Icon
706767774
Info IconSource : NIRF Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.2/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IEM Kolkata B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   Which branch of BTech has the best placement at IEM Kolkata?
A: 

IEM Kolkata has not released branch wise placement statistics. Refer to the table below for the overall placement highlights recorded during IEM Kolkata BTech placements:

 

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

885

No. of Students placed

774

Median Package

INR 6 LPA

Q:   How are BTech placement statistics at IEM Kolkata?
6thumbs up
A: 

The key highlights recorded during IEM Kolkata BTech Placements are:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

885

No. of Students placed

774

Median Package

INR 6 LPA

Q:   What is the highest package offered to BTech students at IEM Kolkata?
A: 

IEM Kolkata has not released the highest package offered to BTech students. Once released it will be updated here. Meanwhile, check out the median package given below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Median Package

INR 6 LPA 

Q:   How many BTech students were placed during IEM Kolkata placements?
A: 

During IEM Kolkata BTech placements a total of 774 students were placed. Check out the table below to know more:

 

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

  841

877 

  885 

No. of Students Placed

706

767 

  774

IEM Kolkata Placement MTech Placements 2024

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 4 L₹ 4.25 L₹ 3.36 L
Students Placed
Info Icon
152123
Total Students404145
Info IconSource : NIRF Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IEM Kolkata M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   Are M.Tech placements good at IEM Kolkata?
A: 

The key highlights recorded during IEM Kolkata M.Tech Placements are given in the data tabulated below:

 

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total Students

45

No. of Students placed

36

Median Package

INR 3.36 LPA

Q:   What is the average package offered during IEM Kolkata M.Tech placements?
A: 

The average package offered at IEM Kolkata M.Tech placements is not out yet. However, the median package for M.Tech stood at INR 3.36 LPA. The table below presents the same:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

Median package

INR 3.36 LPA

Q:   How many M.Tech students were placed during IEM Kolkata placements?
A: 

A total of 23 M.Tech students were placed in 2025. Refer to the table below to know more:

 

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

40

41

45 

No. of Students Placed

15

21

23

IEM Kolkata
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
Management
IEM Kolkata UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
4.8 LPA6 LPA6 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
107%108%109%
Students placed767774787
% Passing Students122%123%126%
Students admitted
Info Icon
720720720
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
8185102
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
164210210
Students graduated
Info Icon
877885907
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
IEM Kolkata PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
15 LPA16.4 LPA16.5 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
79%82%61%
Students placed267280229
% Passing Students99%99%100%
Students admitted
Info Icon
336342378
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
465337
Students graduated
Info Icon
334337377
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

IEM Kolkata
Course placements 2025

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
INR 10.00 Lakh
-/-
INR 16.00 Lakh
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in IEM Kolkata - MBA also showed interest in

Kolkata
₹8.32 L
Kolkata
₹3.16 L
Kolkata
₹1.60 L
Kolkata
NA

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Kolkata
₹5.03 L
Kolkata
₹70.00 K
Kolkata
₹2.40 L
Durgapur
₹3.72 L
Kolkata
₹7.25 L
Kolkata
₹59.40 K
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

IEM Kolkata
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon649 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.2
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.4
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.5
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about Institute of Engineering and Management
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Companies like TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Cognizant, Capgemini, Decathlon, Delloite, and SAP Lab, etc., visit the campus and hire a lot of students.
Based on 255 Reviews
DislikesView All
Maximum students got placed in TCS, Infosys and Wipro, and even some of them got internships.
Based on 40 Reviews
A
Anindya Dutta Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) - Batch of 2025
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Our college is very good. Environment and placements are also very good.
Placements: All students are placed properly in many companies. The average package is 3.5 LPA. About 70 percent of students are placed, and the average package is 4–5 LPA. TCS, Infosys, and Wipro are also very good in environment. It also gives us Pan India-based placements, which is helpful for us.
Infrastructure: We have a computer lab with proper equipment. We have a basketball ground where we all spend time. We also have the best Wi-Fi in the college. Every room has an air conditioning facility. Mike is also good in our classroom. Medicine is properly given by our teacher.
Faculty: Teachers are genuinely helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable with decent teaching quality overall. The curriculum is relevant and provides a good foundation, helping students become industry-ready with additional skill development.
Reviewed on 28 Dec 2025Read More
T
A
Tuhin +1 othersfound this accurate
A
Anomitro Mukherjee Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.8
4Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
The review of the best college in Salt Lake Sector V.
Placements: A minimum of 50 percent get placed. I don't know the exact details yet about companies like TCS, Infosys, or GreyB. I don't know the placement record very deeply, but I've shared what I have heard, and believe me, they aren't false. This college places students in some of the world's top companies.
Infrastructure: The classes are really good with modern technologies. Labs are fully air-conditioned. I am not a hosteller, so I don't know if the medical facilities are good. The institution is very keen on sports and games. They often host events, sports competitions, marathons, and football tournaments, which make us feel very energetic after hectic exams.
Faculty: Faculty members are highly qualified. It prepares them for different fields. The exams are difficult, with the pass percentage ranging from 70 to 80 percent. Despite being difficult, faculty helps us very keenly without any doubt. They send us notes and questions to practice and are also available 24/7 for doubt-solving.
Other: I chose this course because of my love for electronic stuff. Everything is perfect. IEM is full of events, the campus crowd is good, and the connectivity is very strong.
Reviewed on 23 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Adree Saha Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.8
5Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
A campus for perfect discipline.
Placements: Though it's not yet time for my placements, it's being carried on from my seniors who have had placements. Placement history and ongoing placements are great. There are a variety of companies and numerous other openings, like future studies in M.Tech or MBA, etc. For those who will be appearing for government exams, they can opt for special training with no or bare minimum extra charges within the campus.
Infrastructure: The course and college infrastructure are good. There have been continuous complaints with the hostel, its food quality, and the quality of usage and drinking water of the hostel. There are no provisions for AC in the hostel as of November, 2025. During the summer, coolers are provided in rooms with extra charges per month. The hostel fee for 12 months needs to be paid in one go before the commencement of the session.
Faculty: The faculty members are great. Highly qualified and brilliant in their fields, but there are a few professors who are great students, but the majority of us, the students, find it difficult to understand the lectures. Hands-on lab work and projects are a part of day-to-day life; perfect for industry purposes and preparation. The semester exams are moderately difficult. The pass percentage is 50.
Reviewed on 18 Nov 2025Read More
S
S
SREEJIT +1 othersfound this accurate
S
Soumojeet Dutta Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) - Batch of 2025
3.8
5Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
IEM Salt Lake BCA: Strong placements, decent infrastructure, and good supportive faculty members.
Placements: College provides excellent BCA placements with reputed recruiters like Deloitte, TCS, and Infosys. Around 90-95 percent of students got placed with an average package of 4 LPA to 5 LPA, and top offers reaching more than 8 LPA. It gives placement assistance as well, so students feel free to take any help.
Infrastructure: Average infrastructure with basic labs and classrooms that need modernization. Hostel facilities are limited, with small rooms and average food quality. Libraries are good and updated with all required books. It's not good, at least in my opinion, it's a 3/5 rating.
Faculty: The faculty at this campus for BCA is knowledgeable and supportive, with a well-structured curriculum covering core IT skills. Exams are moderately tough, not so easy, not so hard, focusing on concepts and practical. Over all it deserves a 4/5 rating.
Reviewed on 26 Oct 2025Read More
T
A
Tuhin +1 othersfound this accurate
I
Isha Mukherjee Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
4Placements3Infrastructure5Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
The best private college. Good placements and the teachers are so helpful.
Placements: Placements are good this year. Also, if you maintain discipline and follow their instructions, we can get good placements. They also guide students who want to do higher studies or start a startup. They are too concerned about their students, the best college indeed.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is not so much fancy. The food quality of the hostel and canteen is very good. There are also good medical facilities available in the college sports zone, like a basketball court, which is also there. They organize sports tournaments, also interschool.
Faculty: Faculty are very concerned about their students. All faculty members are very helpful. Faculty inspires the students to work on projects to encourage them. Faculty are too updated, they are so friendly and helpful.
Other: Unique fests are held there, like photography, gaming, cultural, and all types. They organize fest, hackathon.
Reviewed on 15 Aug 2025Read More
S
S
SREEJIT +1 othersfound this accurate
D
Debjit Dey Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things and Cyber Security Including Block Chain Technology) - Batch of 2028
3.8
5Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
IEM Kolkata - An overview of the total experience.
Placements: Most students get placed in reputed companies, and students from the last batch are well placed. The highest package offered is more than 84 LPA. Top recruiting companies for our course are Adobe, TCS, Cognizant, Wipro, etc. If a student has good academic performance and well-developed skills, then IEM is the best place to grab on to well-provided future opportunities.
Infrastructure: IEM does have modern technologies, but it surely lacks a lot in infrastructure when compared to other institutions. The college hostel does provide proper housing facilities and food. However, it cannot directly compare to the best food we would find around the area.
Faculty: Teachers are surely helpful in terms of providing the best possible help in terms of academics. A personal mentor assists students throughout their academics for the best possible guidance that they will need. The course curriculum is relevant, but it is also strict. Semester exams are strict and require a thorough understanding of subjects.
Reviewed on 9 Aug 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 752 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

IEM Kolkata Placement FAQs

Q:   What is the placement scenario at IEM Kolkata?
A: 

IEM Kolkata provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the IEM Kolkata placements 2024:

 

Course 

Total Students 

Students Placed

Median Salary 

BTech

885

774

INR 6 LPA

MTech

45

23

INR 3.36 LPA

MBA

292

257

INR 16.40 LPA

 

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   Which course is best for placement at IEM Kolkata?
A: 

The institution has not released the course-wise placement packages as of yet. Meanwhile the NIRF report has been released. Check out the table below to know more:

 

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

  841 (BTech)

40 (MTech)

253 (MBA)

877 (BTech)

41 (MTech)

293 (MBA)

  885 (BTech)

45 (MTech)

292 (MBA)

No. of Students Placed

706 (BTech)

15 (MTech)

45 (MBA)

767 (BTech)

21 (MTech)

34 (MBA)

  774 (BTech)

23 (MTech)

257 (MBA)

Median Salary

INR 4 LPA (BTech)

INR 4 LPA (MTech)

INR 14.50 LPA (MBA)

INR 4.80 LPA (BTech)

INR 4.25 LPA (MTech)

INR 15 LPA (MBA)

INR 6 LPA (BTech)

INR 3.36 LPA (MTech)

INR 16.40 LPA (MBA)

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   What package do IEM Kolkata graduates get after MTech?
A: 

IEM Kolkata provides good placements to its graduating students.However, the institution has not released the placement report as of yet. In the meantime, check out the table below to know the median package recorded during IEM Kolkata M.Tech placements 2024:

 

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2024)

Median Package 

INR 6 LPA (BTech)

INR 3.36 LPA (MTech)

INR 16.40 LPA (MBA)

Q:   Where are IEM Kolkata alumni placed?
A: 

According unofficial sources, the majority of Institute of Engineering & Management Kolkata alumni are placed in the Engineering sector with a 27% share. The pie chart below illustrates the detailed sector-wise distribution of alumni:

IEM Kolkata Alumni

NOTE: The sectors involved in the 'Others' category are Sales, Human Resources, and Research. 

Q:   Are the placements at IEM Kolkata good?
A: 

Yes, IEM Kolkata has an impressive placement record. The table below provides the placement data for the past three years as per the NIRF Report 2025:

 

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

  841 (BTech)

40 (MTech)

253 (MBA)

877 (BTech)

41 (MTech)

293 (MBA)

  885 (BTech)

45 (MTech)

292 (MBA)

No. of Students Placed

706 (BTech)

15 (MTech)

45 (MBA)

767 (BTech)

21 (MTech)

34 (MBA)

  774 (BTech)

23 (MTech)

257 (MBA)

Median Salary

INR 4 LPA (BTech)

INR 4 LPA (MTech)

INR 14.50 LPA (MBA)

INR 4.80 LPA (BTech)

INR 4.25 LPA (MTech)

INR 15 LPA (MBA)

INR 6 LPA (BTech)

INR 3.36 LPA (MTech)

INR 16.40 LPA (MBA)

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   What is the rank required for IEM Kolkata BTech?
A: 

IEM Kolkata accepts WBJEE entrance exam rank for admission to BTech program. According to the WBJEE cutoff 2023, the last round closing rank for BTech program fell between the ranges of 398 to 92292. Among all the brances, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course specialisation. In 2022, the WBJEE rank went up to 3621 in the last round for the General AI category. 

Refer to the table below for more details about the cutoff trend of three years- 

Course202120222023
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering253336216398
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering787612294– / –
B.Tech. in Information Technology4016572639862
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering986618215– / –
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering1247322339– / –
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering1850531027– / –
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business System84571201224244
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artifcial Intelligence and Machine Learning)3467553510511
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things and Cyber Security Including Block Chain Technology)5290830615738
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)4361707812431
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things)6115989211430
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology– / –– / –92292
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Information Technology– / –– / –12691
Q:   How many rounds of WBJEE Counselling 2025?
4thumbs up
A: 

WBJEE Counselling 2025 was conducted in two rounds, namely Round 1 and Round 2, followed by the Defence quota counselling. 

Q:   Can I get direct admission for BTech in Institute of Engineering and Management?
A: 

No, candidates cannot get direct admission in BTech courses offered by Institute of Engineering and Management. Candidates will need to appear for IEMJEE in order to qualify for BTech admissions. Selection will be done during the following counselling rounds.

Q:   Is PCM mandatory for BTech at Institute of Engineering and Management?
A: 

No, PCM is not a mandatory stream to be eligible for BTech courses at Institute of Engineering and Management. However, candidates who pass from PCM stream will have a lower minimum aggregate requirement than students of other steams.

For PCM students, the highest minimum aggregate limit is 50% for BTech admissions while other streams have the same limit at 75%.

Q:   What are the list of documents required for WBJEE 2026 counselling?
3thumbs up
A: 

Candidates must verify the following documents at their allotted institutes at the time of counselling. 

  • All rank holders – Class 10 admit card/birth certificate for verification of date of birth
  • All rank holders – Class 10 Mark sheet 
  • All rank holders –Class 12 Mark sheet 
  • WB domiciled candidates - Domicile
  • SC/ST/OBC-A/OBC-B rank holders – Respective category certificate.
  • PwD rank holders – PwD
  • TFW rank holders – Income certificate
Q:   What is the BTech admission fees at Institute of Engineering and Management?
A: 

Institute of Engineering and Management BTech admission fees differs for candidates who apply after passing Class 12th and before passing Class 12th. Candidates who are yet to appear for Class 12th board exams need to pay INR 50,000 as booking fees.

This same fees is INR 1.4 Lacs for candidates who have passed Class 12th.

Q:   What is the WBJEE application fee?
A: 

While filling out WBJEE application form, candidates need to pay fee online i.e., through net banking/credit card/debit card. No other mode of payment will be accepted by authorities. WBJEE application fee is INR 500 for General Male Candidates), INR 400 (for general female and SC/ST/OBC-A/OBC-B/EWS/TFW Male Candidates) and INR 300 (for SC/ST/OBC-A/OBC-B/EWS/TFW female candidates and Third Gender General Candidates). For SC/ST/OBC-A/OBC-B/EWS/TFW Third Gender category candidates, the application fee is INR 200. If candidates does not pay application fee, their applications will be rejected by authorities.

Q:   When was CAT exam conducted?
A: 

The CAT exam is always conducted in November every year so CAT 2026 will be conducted in November next year. Students can click here to know more about the CAT examination. 

Q:   Are IEM Kolkata MBA admissions open?
A: 

No, IEM Kolkata MBA admissions have been closed for academic year 2026. Last date to apply for this course was scheduled on the last day of February. Candidates who wish to apply for IEM Kolkata MBA admissions should prepare to register for its accepted entrance exam for 2027 MBA admissions.

Q:   Can I get direct admission to IEM Kolkata MBA?
A: 

No, candidates cannot get direct admission into IEM Kolkata MBA courses. Candidates who wish to apply for MBA must appear in one its accepted entrance exams and receive a valid score.

Selections will be done based on these scores for MBA at IEM Kolkata.

Q:   Is work experience necessary to be eligible for MBA at IEM Kolkata?
A: 

No, candidates are not required to have any work experience prior to MBA admissions at IEM Kolkata. 

Thus, candidates can apply directly for MBA courses at IEM Kolkata after they clear their UG level graduation. A valid score in any one of the accepted entrance exams will be required to apply for this course.

Q:   Is CAT mandatory for IEM Kolkata MBA admission?
A: 

No, CAT is not a mandatory entrance exam for IEM Kolkata MBA admission. Candidates who wish to apply for MBA courses have the option to appear for MAT or XAT in order to qualify for admissions as well. Candidates must note that appearing for one of these exams is mandatory in order to qualify for IEM Kolkata.

Q:   Is their any concession in MBA admission at IEM Kolkata?
A: 

No, candidates are not offered any concession in either fees or eligiblity criteria during MBA admissions at IEM Kolkata. There are also no reservations in MBA seat intake at IEM Kolkata for candidates of any category.

Q:   Does IEM Kolkata conduct any in house entrance tests for MBA admissions?
A: 

No, unlike some of its other coursese such as BTech or MTech, IEM Kolkata does not conduct any in house entrance exams for MBA admissions. Selection is done purely based on scores obtained in either CAT, MAT or XAT, all of which are national level entrance exams.

Q:   What is the fee for MBA at IEM Kolkata?
A: 

IEM Kolkata MBA fees is INR 7 Lacs for academic year 2026. This fees is charged in four installments in every semester of MBA course.

Each installment costs INR 1.75 Lacs for MBA fees. In addition to this, candidates also need to pay booking fees of INR 1.62 Lacs to confirm their seat. 

MBA fees at IEM Kolkata is the same for all course modes and specialisations.

qna

IEM Kolkata

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 10 months ago

IEM Kolkata placements 2025 will be updated here once out. The college is visited by top companies for placements, such as Cognizant, Oracle, Wipro,  and others. As per the NIRF report 2025, the following data was released:

  • From BTech, 774 students were placed, with the median salary reaching INR 6

...Read more

N

Nishtha Singh

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 10 months ago

IEM Kolkata has collaborated with various national and international colleges, industries, and universities. There are national and international MoUs signed for the benefit of students and the college. The below-mentioned are IEM Kolkata collaborations:

IEM Kolkata Collaborations 

ETS India Private Limited

Scholar Lab Foundation

Oracle Academy

 
SMS GroupJadavpur University-

J

Jagriti Pruthi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 11 months ago

IEM Kolkata has been providing successful placements over the years. NIRF Report for 2025 has been released. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the IEM Kolkata placements 2024:

 

Course 

Total Students 

Students Placed

Median Salary 

BTech

885

774

INR 6 LPA

MTech

45

23

INR 3.36 LPA

MBA

292

257

INR 16.40 LPA

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

LJ Institute of Engineering and Technology MBA Passouts have jobs in different sectors. Various roles such as marketing manager, business analyst, operations manager and other wider HR and financial role. This has also led students making it to sectors such as IT, banking and consulting which helps

...Read more

K

KUMKUM BASWAL

Contributor-Level 8

Answered a year ago

Many IEM Kolkata students get multiple placement offers. The highest placement offer from IEM GROUP was INR 40 LPA. Take a look at the 2023 and 2022 IEM Kolkata placement statistics from the table below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2022)Placement Statistics (2023)
Total students (BTech)841877
Students placed (BTech)706767
Median package (BTech)INR 4.50 LPAINR 4.80 LPA
Total students (MTech)4041
Students placed (MTech)1521
Median package (MTech)INR 4 LPAINR 4.25 LPA
Total students (MBA)253293
Students placed (MBA)45246
Median package (MBA)INR 14.50 LPAINR 15 LPA

NOTE: The aforementioned details are fetched from the NIRF report 2024.

L

Liyansha Jain

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Neha Arora

Updated on Jun 6, 2025