KLE Technological University
Video Play Icon5 Videos,
13 Photos
KLE Technological University Logo

KLE Technological University Hubli B.E. / B.Tech Courses & Fees

  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 1947
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 28 Dec '25

KLE Technological University Hubli B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

KLE Technological University BTech Eligibility & Highlights 2025

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 1.2L - 10.5L
Median Package 4.5L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • COMEDK UGET
  • KCET
  • JEE Main
  • +2 more
  • 10+2 score45%
    iconOfficial B.E. / B.Tech Ranking
    NIRF '25151-200

    KLE Technological University Hubli
    Video stories

    Accordion Icon V3
    • Courses & Fees

    KLE Technological University Hubli B.E. / B.Tech
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 11 Courses
    120
    – / –
    60
    – / –
    60
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    10.46 L
    180
    – / –
    10.46 L
    180
    – / –
    10.46 L
    180
    – / –
    – / –
      – / –
    – / –
    120
    – / –
    10.46 L
    60
    – / –
    10.46 L
    60
    4.5 LPA

    KLE Technological University Hubli B.E. / B.Tech
    Fees details 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
    ₹ 1.19 L - 10.46 L
    ₹ 1.19 L - 10.46 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    The value for money rating of this course is 4.3/5 (260 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in KLE Technological University Hubli - B.Tech also showed interest in

    Mysore
    ₹2.83 L
    Mysore
    ₹45.00 K
    Mysore
    #123 Times
    ₹3.86 L
    Mysore
    201-300 NIRF
    ₹45.00 K

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Mysore
    151-200 NIRF
    ₹2.83 L
    Bangalore
    #24 Times
    ₹4.00 L
    Bangalore
    ₹4.30 L
    Bangalore
    ₹1.20 L
    Tumkur
    101-150 NIRF
    ₹3.86 L
    Bangalore
    #97 The Week
    ₹3.05 L
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    KLE Technological University BTech Admission Dates 2025

    DatesUpcoming Events
    29 May '26
    COMEDK Result/Scorecard 2026
    May '26
    KCET Result 2026Tentative
    DatesPast Events
    9 May '26
    COMEDK Exam Date 2026
    30 Apr '26 - 9 May '26
    COMEDK Admit Card 2026

    KLE Technological University BTech Admission 2025: How to Apply?

    Accordion Icon V3

    KLE Technological University BTech Cutoff

    B.E. / B.Tech Cut Off 2025 for KCET Latest RoundAccordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Cutoff
    Q:   What is KLE Technological University Cutoff COMEDK for BE?
    A: 

    KLE Technological University COMEDK UGCET Cutoff 2025 was released for admission to the BE courses for various categories under both the All India and Home State quota. 

    Refer to the table below to know the last round closing ranks for the General AI category. 

    Course202320242025
    B.E. in Civil Engineering7191364944111127
    B.E. in Automation and Robotics Engineering4776844085106607
    B.E. in Biotechnology6227462171106895
    B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering136982895142269
    B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering4047199769105816
    B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering258047696568078
    B.E. in Mechanical Engineering6463910137881153
    B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering ( Artificial Intelligence )165224963947299
    B.E. in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology)– / –5625773602

    Students should remember that the cutoff for other category, round, etc, will vary accordingly.

    KLE Technological University Hubli B.E. / B.Tech
    KLE Technological University BTech Seats 2025

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Seats
    Q:   How many students can do a BTech at KLE Technological University?
    A: 

    Seats to various Engineering Programs are sanctioned and extended by Government of Karnatak. See the table below:

    ProgramsAidedUnaided
    School of Civil Engineering6060
    School of Mechanical Engineering60120
    School of Electronics & Communication60240
    School of Electronics & Communication (Industry Integrated)NA60
    School of Computer Science & EngineeringNA300
    School of Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)NA60
    School of ArchitectureNA80
    Department of Electrical & Electronics6060
    Department of Automation & RoboticsNA60
    Department of BiotechnologyNA60
    Total2401100

    KLE Technological University Hubli BTech Placements 2024

    KLE Technological University Hubli UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
    UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
    Median salary
    Info Icon
    6.91 LPA7 LPA7 LPA
    % Students Placed
    Info Icon
    82%78%62%
    Students placed974890712
    % Passing Students111%110%101%
    Students admitted
    Info Icon
    118311361157
    Students opted for higher studies
    Info Icon
    3937133
    Lateral entry admits
    Info Icon
    161125139
    Students graduated
    Info Icon
    131012491169
    Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
    Insight Icon

    Insights on Placements

    Based on 80 Student Responses
    Review Insights Star Icon
    Internships and industry projects

    Students can work with faculty on research projects

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Employment opportunities

    Many students started their own start-ups

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Higher studies preferences

    Both inside India & outside India

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Placement support

    Organized & proactive placement process

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Alumni network

    Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Entrepreneurship cell

    Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Overall feeling of students

    Love being in college

    View placement details
    Right Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Placements
    Q:   What is the average package offered during KLE Technological University placements?
    A: 

    The average package offered during KLE Technological University Hubballi placements over the past three years is presented below:

    Particulars

    Placement Statistics (2020)

    Placement Statistics (2021)

    Placement Statistics (2022)

    Average package

    INR 5.35 LPA

    INR 5.94 LPA

    INR 6.13 LPA

    KLE Technological University BTech Ranking

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Rankings
    Q:   Is KLE Technological University ranked for its BE courses?
    A: 

    Yes, KLE Technological University has been ranked by ranking body like NIRF under the BTech category. In 2022, it was the 17th best among the NIRF-ranked colleges in Karnataka. Moreover, NIRF also ranked it #196 in 2022 under the BTech category.

    View Ranking Details
    Right Arrow Icon

    KLE Technological University Hubli B.E. / B.Tech
    Comparison with similar colleges

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare B.E. / B.Tech at KLE Technological University Hubli with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    ₹ 4.5 LPA₹ 1.19 L - 10.46 L151-200 NIRF, 2025
    NIE
    ₹ 7.5 LPA₹ 2.83 L - 5.16 L -/-
    ₹ 7.2 LPA - 9 LPA₹ 45 K - 10.46 L -/-
    ₹ 7.5 LPA₹ 2.83 L - 5.16 L151-200 NIRF, 2025
    ₹ 7.2 LPA - 9 LPA₹ 3.86 L - 10.46 L201-300 NIRF, 2025
    ₹ 4 LPA - 4.8 LPA₹ 3.86 L - 14 L#123 Times, 2025
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon

    KLE Technological University Hubli B.E. / B.Tech
    Explore Other Courses

    KLE Technological University Hubli B.E. / B.Tech
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    4.3/5
    Verified Icon226 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements4.2
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.4
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.5
    Money Review IconValue for Money4.2
    What students say about KLE Technological University
    Placements
    Infrastructure
    Faculty
    Other
    LikesView All
    Top recruiting companies like Microsoft, Akamai, Amazon, Infosys, Juniper, INSZoom, Bosch, TCS, etc., visit our college for placements.
    Based on 78 Reviews
    DislikesView All
    A lot of companies come for the students of IT branches, but very few companies come for non-IT branches.
    Based on 22 Reviews
    A
    Abhinav patil Verified Icon
    B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
    4.6
    4Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    KLE Technology University, Hubli.
    Placements: 40 LPA is offered to 16 students. It’s heavy for E and C students, and it is good. The top recruiting companies are Amazon, Infosys, etc. The lowest package is 3.5 LPA, and the average package is 7 LPA. About 90 percent of students get placed and get their jobs, so it is a very good college.
    Infrastructure: Wi-Fi speed is low, but the infrastructure is very good. The canteen is also good, the mess is also good, and medical facilities are free. Sports are very encouraging, and they have a separate building for sports and games. That’s all, the infrastructure is also good. They have many labs and everything.
    Faculty: Teachers are very helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. They all have Ph.D. degrees. Their teaching qualities overall are very good. The students are very ready for placements. Exams are difficult, but the pass percentage is around 95 percent.
    Reviewed on 30 Nov 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    J
    Jagadeesh Verified Icon
    B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2028
    3.2
    4Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
    Good college and infrastructure.
    Placements: Even in recession, many other colleges had a good placement rate, but our college had such a bad placement rate. Only 14 companies visited our campus, and only 5 of them are software-based. 3 are core electronics, others are coaching institutes and non-teaching like sales executive. The highest package is 7 LPA, but of the pool campus, 3.6 LPA is the lowest. Amarakosha, Vegam, Minfy are a few companies.
    Infrastructure: Labs are good and have good instructors and equipment. But one thing is that equipment are not enough and get outnumbered by the number of students. Faculty members are knowledgeable but do not have an interest in teaching us; most of them are like that. Only a few of the faculty members are supportive and help us to skill up.
    Faculty: The teachers are very helpful and the teaching quality is very nice and they are well qualified and knowledgeable. Our college is under VTU order. It only listens to VTU rules and regulations and follows according to that university. Personally, I think passing is not difficult but depends on how you study for it. There is not much break in this college; you always have to work and study.
    Reviewed on 29 Nov 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    Aayush Kumar Rai Verified Icon
    B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
    3.6
    3Placements5Infrastructure3Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
    Decent college with great facilities on campus, but the academics can be better.
    Placements: Placements at KLE Teach are decent but not the best. I have seen and heard from seniors that roughly 40-50% students manage to get placed. The biggest recruiters are Infosys, Wipro, TCS, Bosch, and Deloitte. The average package offered is around 4 LPA. Most of the offers are for roles in IT services, software development, testing, and consulting. Core branch students also get a few opportunities. Around 30-40% manage to get placed through the college of tie-ups.
    Infrastructure: Our college has a really good infrastructure. Classrooms are clean, spacious, and well-equipped with projectors and Wi-Fi. Labs are well-maintained with the required equipment. The library is big with plenty of books and digital resources. Hostel rooms are decent with proper facilities, and Wi-Fi works fine. Mess food is okay, but not like home, but it's still manageable. While the canteen has better options. Sports facilities like basketball, cricket, and indoor games are available. Overall, campus infrastructure is supported for both academics and student life.
    Faculty: Faculty members are mixed. Some professors are really helpful and knowledgeable, while others are average in teaching quality. The curriculum is decent but not fully industry-oriented, so extra skills outside of classes are needed to stay ahead. Exams are manageable if you study regularly, though a few can be tricky. Overall, the pass percentage is fairly high, but scoring marks require some effort. In short, academics are okay, there is much scope for improvement in teaching methods, and making the syllabus more industry-ready.
    Other: I chose this college mainly for its reputation and the variety of opportunities it offered. The best part of the campus life there is the fests, clubs, and plenty of extracurricular activities that keep things lively. The crowd is diverse, and it's easy to connect with people from different backgrounds. Campus is well-connected and has a good atmosphere on the improvement side. I feel that the curriculum could be more industry-oriented, and the placements of core branches need to be more. Overall, the experience has been positive and engaging.
    Reviewed on 6 Sep 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    M
    Madhur Dixit Verified Icon
    B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2028
    4.6
    4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    Good college for those who really are into engineering.
    Placements: ECE students are placed into good companies with a great package. Texas Instrument has provided a great package to the ECE students over here, and internships are provided to the students on and off the campus. All sub-branches from ECE are in good placements.
    Infrastructure: The campus here is huge. We get Wi-Fi all over the college, and get to see all kinds of fully equipped modern labs. The college provides a huge campus that has separate buildings for each department. The canteen offers all kinds of food varieties and a McDonald's connected to the campus.
    Faculty: The faculty is supportive and friendly. The courses are basically outcome-based learning, so what is being taught never goes to waste. Startups and projects or innovative ideas are highly supported and funded by the college, and clubs play a role too.
    Reviewed on 21 Aug 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    S
    Siddarth Gaikwad Verified Icon
    B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering ( Artificial Intelligence ) - Batch of 2027
    4.6
    4Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    Good placements and great campus life.
    Placements: In my course, 90% of students got placed. The highest package is 28 LPA and the lowest is 3.5 LPA. The top recruiting companies are Amazon AWS, Toshiba, and others. You can check the placement information on our college website. The highest package is 41 LPA from Toshiba, and he was a CS student.
    Infrastructure: The Wi-Fi is fast and a good network. It is available everywhere on campus. The food and hostel are good compared to other hostels in Hubli. There are gymkhana, gym, and all sports activities. The gymkhana serves several sports like badminton, basketball, and all other sports. Tennis is also there.
    Faculty: The faculty is good and well-disciplined. The quality of teaching is good. They make students industry-ready. They update their curriculum every year. The course curriculum is exactly correct as the industry requires. They also has great labs for every subject and domain.
    Other: My course is best as AI is booming everywhere. I had an interest in machine learning and all. There are good domains and all for students. The events are colorful and great. Connectivity and campus are all good.
    Reviewed on 21 Aug 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    M
    Manojkumar Verified Icon
    B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2025
    5.0
    5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    Journey to your goals, really good infrastructure and facilities.
    Placements: The placement is really good. Everyone will get placement here, and the course you opted for will be great. Also, the highest package is 51 LPA, and the lowest salary is 3 LPA.
    Infrastructure: The facilities at college are really outstanding. It provides free Wi-Fi all the time and also has a library which we can study. It has a ground for sports which they will be giving facilities. The mess is also good. In hostel also there's free Wi-Fi which works 24X7. The infrastructure is really good.
    Faculty: Teachers at this university are very nice. Teachers are really nice also. The semester exams are moderate like it depends on your preparation how it will also. The pass percentage is good. Almost everyone will pass. And teaching quality is outstanding. They provide the best teaching staff and other activities.
    Reviewed on 1 Jun 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    View All 273 Reviews
    Right Arrow Icon

    KLE Technological University BTech FAQs

    Q:   Can I get admission in KLE Technological University for BE with 60% in Class 12?
    A: 

    Yes, you are eligible for admission in a BE course of KLE Technological University. As per the university official website, for this course admission, aspirant need to be Class 12 pass with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. It does not mention any minimum aggregate requirement.

    Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for admission to BE at KLE Technological University?
    A: 

    For admission to a BE course at KLE Technological University, the applicant should have passed Class 12 or equivalent from a recognised board with at least 45% aggregate. Additionally, aspirants should have studied Mathematics, Physic and Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ Computer Science as the main subjects. Candidates also have to present the pass certificates at the time of form filling and admission. The documents are required for document verification.

    Q:   In which specialisations does KLE Technological University offer BTech course?
    A: 

    The university offer BE across nine specialisations. Admission to all the programmes is entrance-based. Mentioned below are the KLE Technological University BE specialisations:

    • Civil Engineering
    • Mechanical Engineering
    • Computer Science and Engineering
    • Automation and Robotics
    • Computer Science and Engineering (artificial intelligence)
    • Biotechnology
    • Electronics and Communication Engineering
    • Electrical and Electronics Engineering
    • Electrical and Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)
    Q:   What average salary package is being offered to a fresher?
    A: 

    BTech fresher average salary package in India ranges between INR 3 LPA and INR 7 LPA. The salary generally depends on the college placement opportunities. It is also dependent on the location of the company as well as the reputation and size of the multinational companies. For instance, start-up companies may or may not offer higher packages to freshers in comparison to established multinational companies.

    Q:   What is JEE Main 2024 session 2 Registration Date?
    A: 

    JEE Main Registration 2024 session 2 last date was March 4. NTA released JEE Main 2024 Application form session 2 on February 2. JEE Main Application form 2024 session 2 was available online on the official website jeemain.nta.ac.in. Candidates who have applied for JEE Main 2024 session 1 had not register again. Such candidates only need to fill the paper details (BE/BTech or BArch/BPlan) and pay application fees. JEE Main 2024 registration last date session 2 was March 4.

    Q:   What is the JEE Main application fee?
    A: 

    The application fees for JEE Main is written below

    • INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
    • INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
    • INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
    Q:   What is the last date to fill the COMEDK application form?
    A: 

    Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka has released the COMEDK UGET 2024 application form on February 1 at the official website. The last date to fill the COMEDK UGET application form 2024 was April 10. The application form is available in online mode only. Applicants are not allowed to fill COMEDK UGET application form in offline mode. 

    qna

    KLE Technological University Hubli

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered 3 months ago

    The KLE Technological University KCET cutoff 2025 was published for admission to the BE course for various categories under the both the All India and Home State quota. 

    For the General AI quota, the cutoff in the last round ranged from 10412 to 69873, wherein the most and least challenging course wa

    ...Read more

    N

    Neerja Rohatgi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 8 months ago

    The exact data for KLE Technological University MBA placements is currently unavailable for the year 2024 and 2025. According to the general placement data for KLE Technological University 2024, the highest package offered was recorded at INR 46.38 LPA. Companies such as TCS, Deloitte and Tata Elxsi

    ...Read more

    S

    Saurabh Khanduri

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a year ago

    The MBA eligibility requires candidates to have completed their graduation in any field  (Arts) Commerce,  Arts) with an aggregate of 50% or more. Students can also check the list of reasons below to pursue MBA course from KLE Technological University, Belgaum Campus:

    • Promising Career: The simplest a

    ...Read more

    N

    Nitesh Gulati

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a year ago

    For BE course admission, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by KLE Technological University, Belgaum Campus. Aspirants should pass class 12 with a minimum 45% aggregate. The admission criteria for the course is entrance-based. Bachelor of Technology,   an undergraduate-level engineeri

    ...Read more

    P

    Pragati Taneja

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a year ago

    Yes, the University offers good placements to its students. The highest package offered during KLE Technological University Hubballi placements 2024 stood at INR 46.38 LPA.

    N

    Nishtha Karan

    Contributor-Level 10

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Anya Singh

    Updated on Dec 28, 2025

    KLE Technological University Hubli
    Take a look at Campus

    KLE Technological University Hubli Campus View(1)Campus View
    KLE Technological University Hubli Campus View(2)Campus Outer View
    KLE Technological University Hubli Campus View(3)Campus View
    KLE Technological University Hubli Celebrity Visit
    KLE Technological University Hubli Others(1)

    KLE Technological University Hubli
    Contact Information

    Address

    B. V. Bhoomaraddi Campus, Vidyanagar
    Hubli ( Karnataka)

    Phone
    8362378105

    (For general query)

    8362378103

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->