

SBM NMIMS Mumbai Placement & Salary Insights
- Private Institute
- Estd. 1981
SBM NMIMS Mumbai Placement Overview 2024
INR 67.7 LPA was the highest, and INR 25.13 LPA was the average salary package offered in 2024 for the MBA batch of students. For HR specialisation, the highest package offered was INR 25.02 LPA, while the average package stood at INR 18.64 LPA. For MBA in Pharmaceutical Management, INR 25 LPA was the highest package offered. The average package for the same specialisation stood at INR 10.4 LPA.
Regarding the Business Analytics and Digital Transformation, the highest salary package offered was INR 26.13 LPA in 2023. For the same courses, INR 15.9 LPA and INR 17.85 LPA were the average packages offered in 2023.
Placement Batch Details:
The student ratio of the MBA batch during SBM NMIMS Mumbai placements 2024 was 71% and 29%. The average age of the students was 23.8 years. 32% of the MBA batch was in the Fresher category whereas the remaining students enrolled had work experience of between 1 month and above 36 months.
The MBA HR batch comprised 56% male students and 44% female students during the placement drive 2024. 38% of the batch was in the Fresher category whereas the remaining students had work experience between 1 month and 36 months.
A total of 97 students were there in the MBA Pharmaceutical Management batch during placements 2024. Among the entire batch, 49% were male students and 51% comprised female students. Other than this, 54% of the batch enrolled were Fresher whereas the rest of the students had work experience between 1 and 36 months.
The batch size for the MBA Digital Transformation was 92 students during the placement drive 2023. The entire batch comprised 66% students from Engineering background, 33% students from Commerce background and 1% students from other background. The number of total students enrolled in the MBA Business Analytics program during placements 2023 was 144. The batch included 51% students with work experience of the IT and EComm sector.
Placement Report: To download the SBM NMIMS placement reports, click below:
Download: SBM_NMIMS_Placement_Report_2024 | SBM_NMIMS_Summer_Placement_Report_2023-24 | SBM_NMIMS_MBA_Business_Analytics_Placement_Report_2023 | SBM_NMIMS_MBA_Digital_Transformation_Placement_Report_2023 | SBM_NMIMS_MBA_Pharma_Placement_Report_2024
(154 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
The key highlights of SBM NMIMS Mumbai MBA Digital Transformation placements 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Digital Transformation Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 26.13 LPA |
Average package | INR 15.9 LPA |
Total companies | 70 |
Fortune 500 companies | 20 |
The average packages offered at NMIMS Mumbai placements are given below:
Course | Average Package |
|---|---|
BDes Humanising Technology (SOD) | INR 10.44 LPA (2025) |
MBA Tech (MPSTME) | INR 11.5 LPA (2025) |
MSc Finance (ASMSOC) | INR 7.78 LPA (2025) |
BBA (ASMSOC) | INR 6.66 LPA (2025) |
BCom Hons (ASMSOC) | INR 7.26 LPA (2025) |
BSc Finance (ASMSOC) | INR 8.67 LPA (2025) |
The highest package of INR 67.7 LPA was received by Marketing students during NMIMS SBM MBA core placements 2024. The specialisation-wise highest package offered over the past three years during SBM NMIMS MBA Core placements is presented below:
MBA Core Specialisations | Highest Package (2022) | Highest Package (2023) | Highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Marketing | INR 57.65 LPA | INR 57.78 LPA | INR 67.7 LPA |
General Management | INR 28.5 LPA | INR 67.8 LPA | INR 61.39 LPA |
Operations and Data Science | INR 28.5 LPA | INR 36.32 LPA | INR 31.38 LPA |
Finance | INR 32 LPA | INR 42 LPA | INR 31.2 LPA |
Further, the sector-wise PPOs Distribution and On-Campus placement distribution recorded during MBA Core and MBA HR placements 2024 are presented below:
Sectors | MBA Core PPOs Distribution (2024) | MBA Core On Campus Placement Distribution (2024) |
|---|---|---|
BFSI | 41% | 59% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation | 33% | 67% |
Start-Up, Logistics, E-Commerce | 20% | 80% |
FMCG, FMCD, Retail | 57% | 43% |
Consulting | 38% | 62% |
IT / Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media & Telecom, Real Estate | 24% | 76% |
Sectors | MBA HR PPOs Distribution (2024) | MBA HR On Campus Placement Distribution (2024) |
BFSI | 30% | 70% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation | 36% | 64% |
Start-Up, Logistics, E-Commerce |
| 100% |
FMCG, FMCD, Retail | 20% | 80% |
Consulting | 7% | 93% |
IT / Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media & Telecom, Real Estate | 45% | 55% |
The course-wise the highest package offered during SBM NMIMS MBA placements 2024 are presented below:
Course | the highest Package |
|---|---|
MBA | INR 67.7 LPA (2024) |
MBA HR | INR 25.02 LPA (2024) |
MBA Pharmaceutical Management | INR 25 LPA (2024) |
MBA Digital Transformation | INR 26.13 LPA (2023) |
MBA Business Analytics | INR 26.13 LPA (2023) |
Further, the highest salary trends witnessed during MBA placements over the past three years are presenetd below:
Course | the highest Package (2022) | the highest Package (2023) | the highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
MBA Core | INR 57.65 LPA | INR 67.8 LPA (International) | INR 67.7 LPA |
MBA HR | INR 29.09 LPA | INR 25.95 LPA | INR 25.02 LPA |
SBM NMIMS Mumbai Placement Report 2024
The highest and average package offered during SBM NMIMS Mumbai MBA placements 2024 stood at INR 67.7 LPA and INR 25.13 LPA, respectively. A total of 168 recruiters visited the campus, out of which 72 were new recruiters. For MBA HR program, the highest and average package recorded during the placement drive 2024 was INR 25.02 LPA and INR 18.04 LPA. Further, 27% of the MBA HR batch was placed through PPOs (Pre-placement offers). The highest and average package grabbed by MBA Pharmaceutical Management during the placement drive 2024 was INR 25 LPA and INR 10.4 LPA.
Earlier, the highest package grabbed by MBA Digital Transformation and MBA Business Analytics students in 2023 stood at INR 26.13 LPA. The average package received by the students of these two programs was INR 15.9 LPA and INR 17.85 LPA.
Start-Up, Logistics, E-Commerce sector placed the most number of MBA students in 2024 with placement distribution of 80%. In addition, the placement distribution recorded in the Start-Up, Logistics, E-Commerce sector during MBA HR placements 2024 was 100%. Other than this, the placement distribution from the IT Services & Consulting sector was 44% and 25% during MBA Digital Transformation and MBA Business Analytics placements 2023.
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
Yes, SBM NMIMS Mumbai is good in terms of placements. The key highlights of MBA and MBA HR placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Core Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Core Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Core Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 57.65 LPA | INR 67.8 LPA (International) | INR 67.7 LPA |
Average package | INR 23.07 LPA | INR 26.63 LPA | INR 25.13 LPA |
Total recruiters | 130 (38 new recruiters) | 148 (52 new recruiters) | 168 (72 new recruiters) |
Batch placed through PPOs | 29% | 36% | 37% |
Particulars | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2024) |
Highest package | INR 29.09 LPA | INR 25.95 LPA | INR 25.02 LPA |
Average package | INR 19.4 LPA | INR 19.56 LPA | INR 18.64 LPA |
Total recruiters | 24 (10 new recruiters) | 51 (24 new recruiters) | 46 (21) |
Batch placed through PPOs | 11% | 25% | 27% |
Further, the key highlights of MBA Pharmaceutical Management, MBA Digital Transformation and MBA Business Analytics placements are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Pharmaceutical Management Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Digital Transformation Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Business Analytics Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 25 LPA | INR 26.13 LPA | INR 26.13 LPA |
Average package | INR 10.4 LPA | INR 15.9 LPA | INR 17.85 LPA |
Total companies | NA | 70 | 80+ |
Fortune 500 companies | NA | 20 | 25 |
The course-wise the highest and average package offered during SBM NMIMS Mumbai placements 2024 and 2023 are presented below:
Course | the highest Package | Average Package |
|---|---|---|
MBA | INR 67.7 LPA (2024) | INR 25.13 LPA (2024) |
MBA HR | INR 25.02 LPA (2024) | INR 18.64 LPA (2024) |
MBA Pharmaceutical Management | INR 25 LPA (2024) | INR 10.4 LPA (2024) |
MBA Digital Transformation | INR 26.13 LPA (2023) | INR 15.9 LPA (2023) |
MBA Business Analytics | INR 26.13 LPA (2023) | INR 17.85 LPA (2023) |
Further, the salary trends witnessed during MBA Core and MBA HR placements over the past three years are presented below:
Course | the highest Package (2022) | the highest Package (2023) | the highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
MBA Core | INR 57.65 LPA | INR 67.8 LPA (International) | INR 67.7 LPA |
MBA HR | INR 29.09 LPA | INR 25.95 LPA | INR 25.02 LPA |
Course | Average Package (2022) | Average Package (2023) | Average Package (2024) |
MBA Core | INR 23.07 LPA | INR 26.63 LPA | INR 25.13 LPA |
MBA HR | INR 19.4 LPA | INR 19.56 LPA | INR 18.64 LPA |
Yes, SBM NMIMS Mumbai offer summer placements to its students. The key highlights of SBM NIMIMS MBA summer placements for the batch of 2023-25 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Core Summer Placement Statistics (2023-25 Batch) | MBA HR Summer Placement Statistics (2023-25 Batch) |
|---|---|---|
the highest stipend | INR 4.4 Lakh | INR 3 Lakh |
Average stipend | INR 1.84 Lakh | INR 1.31 Lakh |
Total recruiters | 167 | 59 |
New recruiters | 77 | 35 |
Fortune 500 companies | 61 | 20 |
Further, the key highlights of SBM NIMIMS MBA Digital Transformation and MBA Business Analytics summer placements for the batch of 2022-24 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Digital Transformation Summer Placement (2022-24 Batch) | MBA Business Analytics Summer Placement (2022-24 Batch) |
|---|---|---|
the highest stipend | INR 1.6 lakh | INR 1.6 lakh |
Average stipend | INR 0.59 lakh | INR 0.72 lakh |
Top 20% stipend | INR 1.3 lakh | INR 1.45 lakh |
Total companies | 65+ | NA |
The sector-wise number of students placed during MBA and MBA HR placements 2024 are presented below:
Sectors | MBA Core PPOs Distribution (2024) | MBA Core On Campus Placement Distribution (2024) |
|---|---|---|
BFSI | 41% | 59% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation | 33% | 67% |
Start-Up, Logistics, E-Commerce | 20% | 80% |
FMCG, FMCD, Retail | 57% | 43% |
Consulting | 38% | 62% |
IT / Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media & Telecom, Real Estate | 24% | 76% |
Sectors | MBA HR PPOs Distribution (2024) | MBA HR On Campus Placement Distribution (2024) |
BFSI | 30% | 70% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation | 36% | 64% |
Start-Up, Logistics, E-Commerce | 0% | 100% |
FMCG, FMCD, Retail | 20% | 80% |
Consulting | 7% | 93% |
IT / Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media & Telecom, Real Estate | 45% | 55% |
Further, the sector-wise number of students placed during MBA Digital Transformation and MBA Business Analytics placements 2023 are presented below:
Sectors | MBA Digital Transformation Companies Distribution (2023) | MBA Digital Transformation Students Recruited (2023) |
|---|---|---|
IT Services & Consulting | 30% | 44% |
BFSI | 29% | 28% |
Manufacturing | 13% | 5% |
Business Consulting | 8% | 6% |
E-Commerce & Media | 8% | 6% |
Logistics | 6% | 6% |
Telecom & Healthcare | 6% | 5% |
Sectors | MBA Business Analytics Companies Distribution (2023) | MBA Business Analytics Students Recruited (2023) |
IT Services & Consulting | 31% | 25% |
BFSI | 29% | 23% |
Manufacturing | 16% | 9% |
Business Consulting | 7% | 17% |
E-Commerce & Media | 7% | 13% |
Logistics | 5% | 3% |
Telecom & Healthcare | 5% | 10% |
SBM NMIMS Mumbai Average Package 2024
The average package offered during SBM NMIMS Mumbai placements 2024 for MBA and MBA HR programs stood at INR 25.13 LPA and INR 18.64 LPA. MBA average package decreased by nearly 6% whereas MBA HR average package decreased by nearly 5% as comparted with the previous year. The course-wise average package offered during SBM NMIMS placements 2024 and 2023 is presented below:
|
Course |
Average Package |
|---|---|
|
MBA |
INR 25.13 LPA (2024) |
|
MBA HR |
INR 18.64 LPA (2024) |
|
MBA Pharmaceutical Management |
INR 10.4 LPA (2024) |
|
MBA Digital Transformation |
INR 15.9 LPA (2023) |
|
MBA Business Analytics |
INR 17.85 LPA (2023) |
Further, the average salary trends witnessed during MBA and MBA HR placements over the past three years are presented below:
|
Course |
Average Package (2022) |
Average Package (2023) |
Average Package (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
MBA Core |
INR 23.07 LPA |
INR 26.63 LPA |
INR 25.13 LPA |
|
MBA HR |
INR 19.4 LPA |
INR 19.56 LPA |
INR 18.64 LPA |

Top Recruiters
Commonly asked questions On SBM NMIMS Mumbai Average Placement
The course-wise average package offered during SBM NMIMS MBA placements 2024 and 2023 are presented below:
Course | Average Package |
|---|---|
MBA | INR 25.13 LPA (2024) |
MBA HR | INR 18.64 LPA (2024) |
MBA Pharmaceutical Management | INR 10.4 LPA (2024) |
MBA Digital Transformation | INR 15.9 LPA (2023) |
MBA Business Analytics | INR 17.85 LPA (2023) |
The average package offered during SBM NMIMS MBA Pharmaceutical Management placements 2024 stood at INR 10.4 LPA.
The total tuition fee for NMIMS School of Business Management MBA ranges between INR 6 lakh and INR 24 lakh. Check below fee for some of the MBA specialisations:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| General | INR 11.95 lakh |
| Pharmaceutical Management | INR 19.2 lakh |
| Human Resources | INR 19.2 lakh |
| Business Analytics | INR 24.04 lakh |
| Healthcare Management | INR 19.2 lakh |
SBM NMIMS Mumbai MBA Placement 2024
The highest and average package offered during SBM NMIMS Mumbai MBA placements 2024 was INR 67.7 LPA and INR 25.13 LPA. A total of 168 companies visited the campus and 37% of the MBA batch was placed through PPOs. For MBA HR program, the highest and average package offered in 2024 was INR 25.02 LPA and INR 18.64 LPA, respectively. 27% of the MBA HR batch was placed through PPOs. Other than this, the highest and average package grabbed by MBA Pharmaceutical Management students in 2024 was INR 25
The highest and average package offered during SBM NMIMS Mumbai MBA placements 2024 was INR 67.7 LPA and INR 25.13 LPA. A total of 168 companies visited the campus and 37% of the MBA batch was placed through PPOs. For MBA HR program, the highest and average package offered in 2024 was INR 25.02 LPA and INR 18.64 LPA, respectively. 27% of the MBA HR batch was placed through PPOs. Other than this, the highest and average package grabbed by MBA Pharmaceutical Management students in 2024 was INR 25 LPA and INR 10.4 LPA.
Earlier, the average package offered during MBA Digital Transformation and MBA Business Analytics placements 2023 stood at INR 15.9 LPA and INR 17.85 LPA, respectively. The highest package offered was INR 26.13 LPA.
BFSI sector emerged as the top recruiting sector with campus placement distribution of 59% and 70% during SBM NMIMS Mumbai MBA Core and MBA HR placements 2024. Earlier, IT Services & Consulting was the top recruiting sector with students’ recruitment distribution of 25% and 44% during MBA Business Analytics and MBA Digital Transformation placements 2023.
The key highlights of MBA, MBA HR and MBA Pharmaceutical Management placements 2024 are presented below:
|
Particulars |
MBA Core Placement Statistics (2024) |
MBA HR Placement Statistics (2024) |
MBA Pharmaceutical Management Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Highest package |
INR 67.7 LPA |
INR 25.02 LPA |
INR 25 LPA |
|
Average package |
INR 25.13 LPA |
INR 18.64 LPA |
INR 10.4 LPA |
|
Total recruiters |
168 (72 new recruiters) |
46 (21) |
NA |
|
Batch placed through PPOs |
37% |
27% |
NA |
Further, the key highlights of MBA Digital Transformation and MBA Business Analytics placements 2023 are presented below:
|
Particulars |
MBA Digital Transformation Placement Statistics (2023) |
MBA Business Analytics Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
|
Highest package |
INR 26.13 LPA |
INR 26.13 LPA |
|
Average package |
INR 15.9 LPA |
INR 17.85 LPA |
|
Total companies |
70 |
80+ |
|
Fortune 500 companies |
20 |
25 |
| Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 57.65 L | ₹ 67.8 L | ₹ 67.7 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 23.07 L | ₹ 26.63 L | ₹ 25.13 L |
| Total Recruiters | 130 | 148 | 168 |
| New Recruiters | 38 | 52 | 72 |
SBM NMIMS MumbaiMBA/PGDM Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2024) | Highest Package (2024) | Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25.13 LPA | 67.7 LPA | -/- | |
| 28.16 LPA | 49 LPA | -/- | |
| 12.03 LPA | 19.94 LPA | -/- | |
| 9.71 LPA | -/- | 94% |
Commonly asked questions On SBM NMIMS Mumbai MBA/PGDM Placements
The key highlights of MBA Pharmaceutical Management placements 2024 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Pharmaceutical Management Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 25 LPA |
Average package | INR 10.4 LPA |
The key highlights of SBM NMIMS Mumbai MBA Business Analytics placements 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Business Analytics Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 26.13 LPA |
Average package | INR 17.85 LPA |
Total companies | 80+ |
Fortune 500 companies | 25 |
The placement trend recorded during MBA HR placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 29.09 LPA | INR 25.95 LPA | INR 25.02 LPA |
Average package | INR 19.4 LPA | INR 19.56 LPA | INR 18.64 LPA |
Total recruiters | 24 (10 new recruiters) | 51 (24 new recruiters) | 46 (21) |
Batch placed through PPOs | 11% | 25% | 27% |
The key highlights of SBM NMIMS Mumbai MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Core Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Core Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Core Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 57.65 LPA | INR 67.8 LPA (International) | INR 67.7 LPA |
Average package | INR 23.07 LPA | INR 26.63 LPA | INR 25.13 LPA |
Total recruiters | 130 (38 new recruiters) | 148 (52 new recruiters) | 168 (72 new recruiters) |
Batch placed through PPOs | 29% | 36% | 37% |
SBM NMIMS MumbaiCourse placements 2024
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA in Business Analytics | INR
17.85 Lakh | -/- | INR 26.13 Lakh |
SBM NMIMS Mumbai Summer Placement 2024
BFSI sector emerged as the top recruiting sector with summer placement distribution of 21% and 32% for the MBA and MBA HR batch of 2023-25. BFSI was the top recruiting sector as well during MBA Business Analytics summer placements for the batch of 2022-24. Other than this, Consulting sector was the most-sought-after sector with placement distribution of 32% for the MBA Digital Transformation batch of 2022-24.
The stipend offers and companies visited during MBA summer placements in recent past are highlighted below:
|
Particulars |
MBA Core Summer Placement Statistics (2023-25 Batch) |
MBA HR Summer Placement Statistics (2023-25 Batch) |
|---|---|---|
|
Highest stipend |
INR 4.4 Lakh |
INR 3 Lakh |
|
Average stipend |
INR 1.84 Lakh |
INR 1.31 Lakh |
|
Total recruiters |
167 |
59 |
|
New recruiters |
77 |
35 |
|
Fortune 500 companies |
61 |
20 |
|
Particulars |
MBA Digital Transformation Summer Placement (2022-24 Batch) |
MBA Business Analytics Summer Placement (2022-24 Batch) |
|
Highest stipend |
INR 1.6 lakh |
INR 1.6 lakh |
|
Average stipend |
INR 0.59 lakh |
INR 0.72 lakh |
|
Top 20% stipend |
INR 1.3 lakh |
INR 1.45 lakh |
|
Total companies |
65+ |
NA |
Commonly asked questions On Internships
The course-wise key highlights of SBM NIMIMS MBA summer placements for the batch of 2023-25 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Core Summer Placement Statistics (2023-25 Batch) | MBA HR Summer Placement Statistics (2023-25 Batch) |
|---|---|---|
Highest stipend | INR 4.4 Lakh | INR 3 Lakh |
Average stipend | INR 1.84 Lakh | INR 1.31 Lakh |
Total recruiters | 167 | 59 |
New recruiters | 77 | 35 |
Fortune 500 companies | 61 | 20 |
Further, the key highlights of SBM NIMIMS MBA Digital Transformation and MBA Business Analytics summer placements for the batch of 2022-24 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Digital Transformation Summer Placement (2022-24 Batch) | MBA Business Analytics Summer Placement (2022-24 Batch) |
|---|---|---|
Highest stipend | INR 1.6 lakh | INR 1.6 lakh |
Average stipend | INR 0.59 lakh | INR 0.72 lakh |
Top 20% stipend | INR 1.3 lakh | INR 1.45 lakh |
Total companies | 65+ | NA |
Marketing specialisation received the highest stipend during NMIMS SBM MBA Core summer placements for the batch of 2023-25. The specialisation-wise highest stipend offered during MBA Core summer placements for the batch of 2023-25 is presented below:
MBA Core Specialisations | Highest Stipend (2023-25 Batch) |
|---|---|
Marketing | INR 4.4 Lakh |
General Management | INR 4 Lakh |
Operations and Data Science | INR 3 Lakh |
Finance | INR 3.5 Lakh |
The sector-wise summer placement distribution recorded for the MBA HR batch of 2023-25 is presented below:
Sectors | MBA HR Summer Placement Distribution (2023-25 Batch) |
|---|---|
BFSI | 21% |
Consulting | 16% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation | 23% |
FMCG, FMCD, Retail | 11% |
Start-Up, Logistics, E-Commerce | 6% |
IT / Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media & Telecom, Real Estate | 23% |
BFSI sector emerged as the top recruiting sector during NMIMS SBM MBA Core summer placements for the batch of 2023-25. The sector-wise summer placement distribution recorded for the batch of 2023-25 is presented below:
Sectors | MBA Core Summer Placement Distribution (2023-25 Batch) |
|---|---|
BFSI | 32% |
Consulting | 9% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation | 11% |
FMCG, FMCD, Retail | 19% |
Start-Up, Logistics, E-Commerce | 13% |
IT / Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media & Telecom, Real Estate | 16% |
SBM NMIMS Mumbai Sector-wise Placement 2024
The PPOs distribution from the IT / Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media & Telecom, Real Estate sector was 45% (highest amongst all sector) during MBA HR placements 2024. For MBA Core program, FMCG, FMCD, Retail was the top recruiting sector with PPOs distribution of 57%.
The highest placement distribution recorded during MBA Digital Transformation placements 2023 was 30%, which was from the IT Services & Consulting sector. IT Services & Consulting sector emerged as the top sector for MBA Business Analytics programs in 2024 as well with placement distribution of 31%.
The sector-wise placement distribution recorded during MBA placements 2024 and 2023 are presented below:
|
Sectors |
MBA Core On Campus Placement Distribution (2024) |
MBA HR On Campus Placement Distribution (2024) |
|---|---|---|
|
BFSI |
59% |
70% |
|
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation |
67% |
64% |
|
Start-Up, Logistics, E-Commerce |
80% |
100% |
|
FMCG, FMCD, Retail |
43% |
80% |
|
Consulting |
62% |
93% |
|
IT / Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media & Telecom, Real Estate |
76% |
55% |
|
Sectors |
MBA Business Analytics Students Recruited (2023) |
MBA Digital Transformation Students Recruited (2023) |
|
IT Services & Consulting |
25% |
44% |
|
BFSI |
23% |
28% |
|
Manufacturing |
9% |
5% |
|
Business Consulting |
17% |
6% |
|
E-Commerce & Media |
13% |
6% |
|
Logistics |
3% |
6% |
|
Telecom & Healthcare |
10% |
5% |
Commonly asked questions On Placement details
The sector-wise PPO and On-Campus placement distribution made during SBM NMIMS MBA HR placements 2024 is presented below:
Sectors | MBA HR PPOs Distribution (2024) | MBA HR On Campus Placement Distribution (2024) |
|---|---|---|
BFSI | 30% | 70% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation | 36% | 64% |
Start-Up, Logistics, E-Commerce |
| 100% |
FMCG, FMCD, Retail | 20% | 80% |
Consulting | 7% | 93% |
IT / Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media & Telecom, Real Estate | 45% | 55% |
The sector-wise PPO and On-Campus placement distribution made during SBM NMIMS MBA Core placements 2024 is presented below:
Sectors | MBA Core PPOs Distribution (2024) | MBA Core On Campus Placement Distribution (2024) |
|---|---|---|
BFSI | 41% | 59% |
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation | 33% | 67% |
Start-Up, Logistics, E-Commerce | 20% | 80% |
FMCG, FMCD, Retail | 57% | 43% |
Consulting | 38% | 62% |
IT / Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media & Telecom, Real Estate | 24% | 76% |
The sector-wise placement distribution recorded during SBM NMIMS MBA Digital Transformation placements 2023 is presented below:
Sectors | Companies Distribution (2023) | Students Recruited (2023) |
|---|---|---|
IT Services & Consulting | 30% | 44% |
BFSI | 29% | 28% |
Manufacturing | 13% | 5% |
Business Consulting | 8% | 6% |
E-Commerce & Media | 8% | 6% |
Logistics | 6% | 6% |
Telecom & Healthcare | 6% | 5% |
The sector-wise placement distribution recorded during SBM NMIMS MBA Business Analytics placements 2023 is presented below:
Sectors | Companies Distribution (2023) | Students Recruited (2023) |
|---|---|---|
IT Services & Consulting | 31% | 25% |
BFSI | 29% | 23% |
Manufacturing | 16% | 9% |
Business Consulting | 7% | 17% |
E-Commerce & Media | 7% | 13% |
Logistics | 5% | 3% |
Telecom & Healthcare | 5% | 10% |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in SBM NMIMS Mumbai - MBA also showed interest in
SBM NMIMS MumbaiStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
SBM NMIMS Mumbai Placement FAQs
Check SBM NMIMS Mumbai placement FAQs below:
According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of NMIMS School of Business Management students. The domain-wise NMIMS School of Business Management alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The “Others” category includes the domains of HR, IT, Engineering, Consulting, Education, Research, Customer Success and Support, Media and Communication, Product Management and Entrepreneurship.
The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.
The list of top recruiters during SBM NMIMS placements 2024 is presented below:
Sectors | Top Recruiters (2024) |
|---|---|
BFSI | American Express, Axis Bank, Goldman Sachs |
Conglomerate, Real Estate, Manufacturing, Oil & Gas, Automobile | Adani, Bosch, Everest |
Consulting | KPMG, EY, McKinsey & Company |
FMCG, FMCD, Retail | Godrej, Samsung, P&G |
IT / Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media Telecom, Others | Oracle, Airtel, Google |
Start-Up, Logistics, E-Commerce | Flipkart, FedEx, Digio |
The course-wise number of companies visited over the past three years during SBM NMIMS placements is presented below:
Particulars | MBA Core Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Core Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Core Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total recruiters | 130 | 148 | 168 |
New recruiters | 38 | 52 | 72 |
Particulars | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA HR Placement Statistics (2024) |
Total recruiters | 24 | 51 | 46 |
New recruiters | 10 | 24 | 21 |
To get a seat at NMIMS Mumbai, students have to appear for the accepted entrance examination and then appear for the counselling process for the particular exam. For the MBA/PGDM programme, the university accepts the NMAT exam. Students who belong to the General AI category would need a score of at least 248 according to the 2024 data.
Students who attain this score can then proceed to the second round of the admission process, which involves WAT (Written Analytical Test) and PI (Personal Interview). Students who clear this round are then offered an admission letter, which they can accept after paying the required fee for the MBA course.
Note - Other courses will have different admission criteria, also the data provided is an estimate and not the actual cutoff.
To get admission in a two-year MBA at NMIMS Mumbai, candidates need to meet the eligibility criteria. Candidates with a UG degree passed with minimum 50% to 55% aggregate can apply. Admission to MBA is based on a valid score of NMAT entrance exam. For final selection, performance in competency test and PI is considered.
NMIMS SBM Mumbai is one of the top MBA institutes in the country. It has gotten good ranking by different ranking bodies. Tabulated below is the ranking bodies that have recognised and provided a rank to SVKM NMIMS in 2023 for its MBA programme:
| Ranking Body | Rank '24 |
|---|---|
| Business Today | 8 |
Graduate Management Admission Council conducts the NMAT exam within a particular exam timeline. Every year, NMAT exam is usually scheduled to be conducted in the last quarter of a calendar year. Candidates are able to take the exam until December. Candidates can appear for the NMAT exam three times during the testing window. Soon after taking the first exam attempt, candidates can fill the retake registration form to apply for the NMAT retake. However, one can schedule a retake of the NMAT exam 15 days after the first take.
NMAT 2026 exam dates will be revealed later.
NOTE: NMAT exam dates can vary every year. However, the timeline remains the same.
NMIMS Mumbai offers MBA courses at various Management schools. The university has a total seat intake of 3,095 for all its MBA courses, which is inclusive of the seat intake for its all Business schools. NMIMS School of Business Management, Mumbai is the main school of the university. Admissions are offered on a total of 990 seats at this school.
SKVM’s Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies offers courses at PG, doctoral and Diploma levels. MBA is the flagship course of NMIMS School of Business Management offered in six specialisations in full-time mode. The school also offers MBA + MS Dual specialisation. Candidates can also apply for part-time MBA in Social Entrepreneurship at NMIM School of Business Management, Mumbai.
Yes, NMIMS School of Business Management (SBM) is among the leading private B-schools in India. During the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2023, the SVKM's Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies has been ranked 21 under the Management category. Talking about the School of Business Management placements 2023, the average package for the MBA core course was recorded at INR 26.63 LPA, whereas the MBA HR course witnessed an average package of INR 19.56 LPA. NMIMS School of Business Management's highest package offered in 2023 was INR 67.80 LPA (international) for the MBA core course. So, yes pursuing an MBA course from NMIMS is a good option.
NMIMS SBM Mumbai MBA admission is done based on merit in NMAT exam. Thus it is necessary that students secure a valid score in exam to take admission. Further as per last year's trends overall NMAT cutoff score for NMIMS Mumbai can be expected to be around 212. Also cutoff for General category students and it may vary for students belonging to other categories. To know more about NMIMS Mumbai cutoff click here.
NMIMS CET application form is released online. To fill the application form, the students have to register with their email address and password. In the application form, the students have to provide the required details and upload the documents. The application fee has to be paid through net banking/credit card/debit card.
No, the NMIMS SBM MBA 2024 application process is closed. Interested students can apply by visiting official college website for the new academic session. Students shall ensure that they submit their application within the due date.
Candidates can pay the application fee is online mode through credit card/debit card/net banking. An application is submitted successfully only after the fee payment. Aspirants shall also keep payment receipt with them for future references.
Furthermore, the application is INR 2,600 (No GST) and it is also non-refundable.
NMAT by GMAC registration is now open. As per the NMAT examination process in the past exam sessions, GMAC conducts the NMAT exam from within a testing window facilitated until the third week of December. Candidates can appear for the NMAT exam thrice during this window. Candidates have to complete the retake registration to apply for another exam take.
NMAT exam is conducted for admission to more than 45 b-schools in India. The exam eligibility criteria can vary from the eligibility criteria of a particular institute. Additionally, MBA eligibility conditions for all participating institutes can vary. However, the NMAT exam eligibility remains the same. The space below mentions the NMAT eligibility criteria:
- Candidate must have a bachelor's degree, completed under 10+2+3 or four years of education pattern, irrespective of the stream.
- Aggregate score in the graduation degree level should not be less than 50 per cent the final year of the degree course.
- Candidates waiting for results or are currently in the final year of graduation are eligible to apply for NMAT exam.
Those who are yet to pass the bachelor's degree course get a provisional admission until the graduation mark sheet and certificate of the qualifying examination are submitted at the participating institute.
Only the aspirants who meet the eligibility requirements shall fill out the application form. NMIMS SBM MBA application procedure is broadly divided into two steps - NMAT registration and NMIMS registration. Candidates can apply through the NMIMS SBM Mumbai official website. Moreover, candidates can also refer to the steps mentioned below:
Step 1: Go to the NMIMS NMAT website for registration.
Step 2: Register by entering asked information and submit it to get GMAC ID.
Step 3: Further, candidates need to complete the registration by clicking on "Complete NMIMS Registration".
Step 4: Candidates can login with GMAC ID and password to complete the registration.
Step 5: Required documents upload and application fee payment.
NMIMS School of Business Management MBA admission is completely entrance-based and depends upon candidates' performance in the NMAT by GMAC scores. Final selection is done on the basis of NMAT scores, followed by a Written Analytic Test (WAT) & Personal Interview (PI). Talking about the entrance test, the level of difficulty of the NMAT exam is moderate in comparison with any other MBA entrance exam.
SBM NMIMS Mumbai
Student Forum
Answered a week ago
Yes, NMIMS Bangalore has secured decent placements for its students. Refer to the data tabulated below to know more:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 72 LPA |
Average package | INR 14.12 LPA |
Median package | INR 13 LPA |
Total recruiters | 121 |
PPOs offered | 14 |
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 weeks ago
NMIMS School of Branding and Advertising claims 100% internship record for students of PG programme in Digital Media and Marketing Communications. The overall placement rate of NMIMS SoBA PGDMMC is 95%.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 weeks ago
SVKM'S NMIMS School of Branding and Advertising has industry connects. The institute has partnered with 120 Media Collective and has a certificate of membership from Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI).
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
SVKM's NMIMS Centre for International Studies CIS in Mumbai offers strong placement support for its BBA (International Business) programme often achieving near 100% placement rates with focus on global exposure. Students benefit from dedicated placement cell & partnerships with top firms.
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
SVKM's NMIMS Centre for International Studies (CIS) provides good BBA placement opportunities & have high placement rates with strong industry connections with top firms. Program emphasises a global, dual degree approach with placement support for roles in international business & general management
R
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Jun 12, 2025
SBM NMIMS MumbaiTake a look at Campus
Cover Image
Campus Building
Cafeteria

SBM NMIMS Mumbai News & Updates




SBM NMIMS MumbaiContact Information
SVKM’s NMIMS, V. L. Mehta Road
Mumbai ( Maharashtra)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about SBM NMIMS Mumbai
- All About SBM NMIMS Mumbai
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- SBM NMIMS Mumbai Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- SBM NMIMS Mumbai Faculty
- Compare SBM NMIMS Mumbai
- SBM NMIMS Mumbai Q&A
- Scholarships
- SBM NMIMS Mumbai News & Articles


Is NMIMS Deemed to be University good in terms of placements?