St. Aloysius College
St. Aloysius College Logo

M.Sc. in Chemistry 

  • B++ NAAC accredited
  • Public-Private Institute
  • Estd. 1968
Placement Review Icon

4.5Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

3.5Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

4.5Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

5.0Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

4.5Star Icon

Value for Money
E
EBY James Verified Icon
M.Sc. in Chemistry - Batch of 2021
5.0
A good institute and good faculty.
Placements: Our college placements are very good. 85% of the students are placed in on-campus drives. The highest package is 50 Lacs per year. The lowest package is 5 lacks per annum. The college provides personalized guidance to the students. Every student gets good.
Infrastructure: There are good laboratories, classroom facilities in our college, and a library is also available where most of the books are available. The food quality in our college hostel is good and provides good facilities for sports and games. They provide well-stocked library is present.
Faculty: The curriculum of this course is very good which is used to improve the skills of students. Our college provides preparation material, that is practically oriented kind of learning, and semester exams are tough but knowledgeable. All our teachers are helpful and almost all are qualified Ph.D.'s, and a few of them are M.Teach. They are qualified, knowledgeable, and provide quality education to the students.
Reviewed on 30 May 2024Read More
M
Mariya Verified Icon
M.Sc. in Chemistry - Batch of 2025
3.8
My honest opinion about my college.
Placements: There were good placements and job opportunities in my college. The college placement cell was very up-to-date and very active. They knew everything about the latest trends and understood what skills were required in the industry and that a student must possess those skills. There are lots of companies that came to my college and picked students. The average package was 3 LPA- 4.5 LPA. The highest package was 18 LPA- 22 LPA. Also, companies conducted interviews and practical tests for the selection of students.
Infrastructure: The hostel infrastructure was very good. The facilities were also very good and up to the mark, as students had water supply, a living environment, and the hostel was very secure with CCTV cameras and security outside the hostel was well maintained. The mess food was good and hygienic.
Faculty: The exam structure was semester-wise, meaning twice a year. Before the theory exam you had to give a practical exam and the exam level was easy to moderate, everyone who studied throughout the year should pass. The faculty-to-student ratio was 1:5. The faculty-to-student relationship was mixed. I mean, some were very approachable. They really helped. I didn't like it because of their uncanny ability to hold a heavy ground of pretence that they were above and beyond anything ordinary, whereas in reality they were vermin. The exams were conducted entirely by the university. The curriculum was designed after a stringent check and research about the needs and demands of the market and prepares students accordingly by teaching and training. All the students were given a lot of practicals and assignments so that they could perform and write code or check errors anytime and anywhere.
Reviewed on 28 Aug 2026Read More
View more 2 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon

M.Sc. in Chemistry
 at 
St. Aloysius College 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

₹1.01 Lakh
Get Fees details

Duration

2 years

Course Level

PG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Seat breakup

12

Type of University

Public-Private

M.Sc. in Chemistry
 at 
St. Aloysius College 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (2 years)
₹ 1.01 Lakh
₹ 1.01 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.

M.Sc. in Chemistry
 at 
St. Aloysius College 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

M.Sc. in Chemistry
 at 
St. Aloysius College 
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.4/5
Verified Icon2 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.5
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.5
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.5
Crowd Review IconCampus Life5.0
Money Review IconValue for Money4.5

M.Sc. in Chemistry
 at 
St. Aloysius College 
 
Students also asked

M.Sc. in Chemistry
 at 
St. Aloysius College 
Placements

ParticularsStatistics (2023)
Median SalaryINR 3.85 Lakh
View placement details

M.Sc. in Chemistry
 at 
St. Aloysius College 
Entry Requirements

General
OBC
GraduationUp Arrow Icon
  • 50%
Other eligibility criteriaUp Arrow Icon

Explore Courses offered by St. Aloysius College

Other courses offered by St. Aloysius College

12
    – / –
₹3.85 LPA
12
    – / –
₹3.85 LPA
₹75.96 K
12
    – / –
₹3.85 LPA
19
    – / –
₹3.85 LPA
View Other 27 Courses
Right Arrow Icon

Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

Here’s how it works:
Share your preferences with our assistant

Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

Get recommendations in no time

Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

It won’t take more than a minute!
Read M.Sc. reviews from St. Aloysius College
Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

– / –
Overall RatingStar Icon3.8
₹40.7 K
Overall Rating– / –
₹2.14 L
Overall Rating– / –
₹56 K
Overall RatingStar Icon4.5
– / –
Overall Rating– / –
– / –
Overall Rating– / –
– / –
Overall Rating– / –
– / –
Overall RatingStar Icon5.0
– / –
Overall Rating– / –

Similar courses in the same city

₹1.01 L
Overall RatingStar Icon4.5
– / –
Overall Rating– / –
– / –
Overall Rating– / –
₹3.78 K
Overall RatingStar Icon4.1
₹1.88 L
Overall Rating– / –
₹3.78 K
Overall Rating– / –
₹1.68 L
Overall RatingStar Icon4.3
qna

M.Sc. in Chemistry
 at 
St. Aloysius College 

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Content authored by:

M.Sc. in Chemistry
 at 
St. Aloysius College 
Contact Information

Address

St.Aloysius College Elthuruth,Pincode 680611
Thrissur ( Kerala)

Go to College Website ->