Colleges in Uttarakhand
There are 807 no of colleges offering in Uttarakhand. Find details about these colleges in Uttarakhand, such as Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoffs, Placements, Rankings and Student Ratings.
Explore More:
- There are 19 areas of study that you may want to refine your search to identify right set of colleges. The table below lists those areas of study and the number of colleges offering course in those areas of study
| Areas of study | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Humanities & Social Sciences | 258 Colleges |
| Science | 251 Colleges |
| Business & Management Studies | 233 Colleges |
| Engineering | 211 Colleges |
| Medicine & Health Sciences | 203 Colleges |
| IT & Software | 201 Colleges |
| Accounting & Commerce | 186 Colleges |
| Teaching & Education | 145 Colleges |
| Hospitality & Travel | 139 Colleges |
| Nursing | 91 Colleges |
| Mass Communication & Media | 79 Colleges |
| Design | 56 Colleges |
| Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) | 53 Colleges |
| Beauty & Fitness | 51 Colleges |
| Banking, Finance & Insurance | 46 Colleges |
| Law | 44 Colleges |
| Animation | 44 Colleges |
| Aviation | 37 Colleges |
| Architecture & Planning | 13 Colleges |
There are 807 no of colleges offering in Uttarakhand. Find details about these colleges in Uttarakhand, such as Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoffs, Placements, Rankings and Student Ratings.
Explore More:
- There are 19 areas of study that you may want to refine your search to identify right set of colleges. The table below lists those areas of study and the number of colleges offering course in those areas of study
| Areas of study | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Humanities & Social Sciences | 258 Colleges |
| Science | 251 Colleges |
| Business & Management Studies | 233 Colleges |
| Engineering | 211 Colleges |
| Medicine & Health Sciences | 203 Colleges |
| IT & Software | 201 Colleges |
| Accounting & Commerce | 186 Colleges |
| Teaching & Education | 145 Colleges |
| Hospitality & Travel | 139 Colleges |
| Nursing | 91 Colleges |
| Mass Communication & Media | 79 Colleges |
| Design | 56 Colleges |
| Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) | 53 Colleges |
| Beauty & Fitness | 51 Colleges |
| Banking, Finance & Insurance | 46 Colleges |
| Law | 44 Colleges |
| Animation | 44 Colleges |
| Aviation | 37 Colleges |
| Architecture & Planning | 13 Colleges |
Colleges in Uttarakhand
Commonly asked questions On Colleges in Uttarakhand
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
Commonly asked questions On Colleges in Uttarakhand
Nimbus Dehradun offers UG and PG Courses in the discipline of Arts, Commerce, Education, Computer Application and Management. Nimbus Academy of Management admission process 2025 is entrance and counselling-based. The aspirants looking for admission are required to fill out the basic eligibility for admission and appear for the accepted entrance exam.
Applicants looking forward to admission to UG and PG courses at Nimbus Academy of Management must fill up the enquiry form online by going through the official website of the college. Further, for BA and BCom, candidates are also required to apply on the Smarath website by visiting (sdsuv.samarth.ac.in/) to apply for admission.
Commonly asked questions On Colleges in Uttarakhand
Below are the specialisations offered at the BIMTECH Online in PGDM course:
- General Management, Finance, Marketing, Operations Management & IT & Analytics.
The institute offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses. Apart from the UG and PG courses, the institute also offers Certificate and After 10th Diploma courses. Candidates must complete Class 12/Class 10 as per the course requirements. Once selected, candidates must pay the programme fee to confirm their seats in the institute. Admission to all the courses is based on merit.
For taking admission at IIAE Dehradun, candidates should check eligibility for preffered course. They have to fill an application form along with application fee. Students are selected on merit basis and they have to upload necessary documents for taking admission.
Commonly asked questions On Colleges in Uttarakhand
To secure a seat at International Maritime Business Academy students can check the following steps presented below:
- Visit the official website and complete the online application process.
- Candidates can also apply online for courses at the official website.
- Ensure eligibility and merit-based selection for various programmes.
- The selection criteria is merit-based.
- Upon selected, pay the specified fee to confirm and secure your seat.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| GNM | Registered ANM with pass mark. |
Commonly asked questions On Colleges in Uttarakhand
Arena Animation, Dehradun provides a large diversity of courses and has a simple and straightforward admissions process. Students can apply for their favorite programs according to the merit criteria. For example, students seeking to apply for Arena Animation BSc programme must appear for their Higher Secondary/10+2 examination and attain valid scoring.
Shriram Institute of Management and Technology (SIMT) offers scholarships to undergraduate and postgraduate students as financial assistance. The below-mentioned table reflects on the scholarships provided by the Shriram Institute of Management and Technology (SIMT):
Merit-Cum-Means Scholarship | |||
|---|---|---|---|
Group | Qualifying exam | Maximum no. of scholarships | Amount/Sem./ Student (INR) |
MBA-Sem one and three (Topper) | Previous semester. Income below INR 1 LPA. Min. Minimum marks 65% | 01 | 5,000 |
BBA, BBA (HA), BCH & RCA (Sem I to V) (Topper) | Previous semester. Income below INR 1 LPA. Minimum marks 70% | One each for BBA, BBA (HA), BCH and BCA | 4,000 |
Maya Devi University provides various undergraduate, postgraduate, and Diploma programmes under 11 schools of study. The college is mainly concerned with streams such as Engineering, Management, Commerce, Computer Applications, Journalism & Mass Communication, etc. The flagship programmes offered at the Maya Devi University are BTech and MTech. These courses are offered to students for a duration of 4 and 2 years, respectively.