Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
India is home to many Hospitality & Travel colleges. There are 139 Hospitality & Travel colleges. These 139 colleges can be classified into 73 private owned and 22 public / government owned.
Location wise
Uttarakhand is home to many Hospitality & Travel colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Delhi/NCR, Tamil Nadu having maximum no. of Hospitality & Travel colleges. Refer to the table below Uttarakhand offering Hospitality & Travel colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 244 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 212 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 171 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 165 Colleges |
| Kerala | 149 Colleges |
| Punjab | 145 Colleges |
| Delhi | 143 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 139 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 115 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 113 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 105 Colleges |
| Haryana | 101 Colleges |
| Telangana | 97 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 93 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Hotel / Hospitality Management is the most popular specialisations followed by Travel & Tourism in Uttarakhand. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 117 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 52 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 33 Colleges |
| Culinary Arts | 29 Colleges |
| Front Office Management | 29 Colleges |
| Food Production | 21 Colleges |
| Food & Beverage Service | 19 Colleges |
| Bakery & Confectionery | 16 Colleges |
| Hotel Management | 16 Colleges |
| Event Management | 15 Colleges |
| Catering | 13 Colleges |
| House Keeping | 13 Colleges |
| Bartending | 11 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 9 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 9 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 8 Colleges |
| Finance | 8 Colleges |
| Hospitality Management | 8 Colleges |
| Retail | 7 Colleges |
| International Business | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Hospitality & Travel colleges in Uttarakhand. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Hospitality & Travel colleges in
India is home to many Hospitality & Travel colleges. There are 139 Hospitality & Travel colleges. These 139 colleges can be classified into 73 private owned and 22 public / government owned.
Location wise
Uttarakhand is home to many Hospitality & Travel colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Delhi/NCR, Tamil Nadu having maximum no. of Hospitality & Travel colleges. Refer to the table below Uttarakhand offering Hospitality & Travel colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 244 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 212 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 171 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 165 Colleges |
| Kerala | 149 Colleges |
| Punjab | 145 Colleges |
| Delhi | 143 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 139 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 115 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 113 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 105 Colleges |
| Haryana | 101 Colleges |
| Telangana | 97 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 93 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Hotel / Hospitality Management is the most popular specialisations followed by Travel & Tourism in Uttarakhand. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 117 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 52 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 33 Colleges |
| Culinary Arts | 29 Colleges |
| Front Office Management | 29 Colleges |
| Food Production | 21 Colleges |
| Food & Beverage Service | 19 Colleges |
| Bakery & Confectionery | 16 Colleges |
| Hotel Management | 16 Colleges |
| Event Management | 15 Colleges |
| Catering | 13 Colleges |
| House Keeping | 13 Colleges |
| Bartending | 11 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 9 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 9 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 8 Colleges |
| Finance | 8 Colleges |
| Hospitality Management | 8 Colleges |
| Retail | 7 Colleges |
| International Business | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Hospitality & Travel colleges in Uttarakhand. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Hospitality & Travel colleges in Uttarakhand.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 101 Colleges |
| ISC | 101 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 97 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 23 Colleges |
| UK 10th | 23 Colleges |
| ICSE | 19 Colleges |
| UBTER JEEP | 16 Colleges |
| NCHMCT JEE | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| CAT | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| MAT | 3 Colleges |
| XAT | 3 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 3 Colleges |
| GMAT | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| NMAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| UGAT | 1 Colleges |
Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The highest Salary Package Offered at Institute of Hotel Management, Dehradun is - 2.40 Lacs Per Annual.
The Top Recuiters of IHM Dehradun are - Tommy Hilfiger, Leela G Gram, Noor Mahal etc. (According to the 2019 Placement Report )
The lowest Salary package of IHM, Dehradun is 1.44 LPA
Other Top Recuiters Are : Club Mahindra, Chayoos, Taco Bell, Seven Seas Hotel, IHG Hotel & Resorts, Zone by the Park, The Oberoi Group, McDonald's.
Quantum University Hostel fee For Male is INR 80 k to INR 1.04 lakh
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
Quantum University Hostel Fee For Female
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
According to the latest report, more than 200 recruiters participated during the recent Graphic Era University placements 2025 and presented 6200 job offers.
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
Commonly asked questions On Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Graphic Era Hill University admission is open. Interested students can apply directly through the official page. Candidates must know the eligibility criteria for each course.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Certificate | Candidate must have completed graduation or diploma from a recognised univeristy. |
HNB Garhwal University is an excellent choice for a budget-friendly BTech in ECE offering solid academics & experienced faculty. As a central university it lacks dedicated on-campus corporate placements for core electronics. It is highly recommended if you are focused on higher studies like the GATE exam.
The list of top recruiters during Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University placements in recent past is presented below:
Dev Bhoomi Uttrakhand University Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Servicenow | Soti |
| Robbins | RT camp |
| TCS | Federal Bank |
| Jaro Education | Intellipaat |
| Zscaler | Jubilant |
Yes, SGRRU has collaborated with various companies and organisations. The below-mentioned are Shri Guru Ram Rai University collaborations:
| Shri Guru Ram Rai University Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Shri Guru Mandal Ashram Samiti | ECHO India | AFTER |
| Ramanujan College | COTEC Healthcare Pvt | - |
Commonly asked questions On Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
Uttaranchal University average package for 2025 and 2026 has not been released yet. However, the median package for 2025 is out. Below given is the course-wise median packages offered during Uttaranchal University placements 2025:
Course | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|
BTech | 6.09 LPA |
MBA | 6.5 LPA |
BPharma | 4 LPA |
BA LLB | 4.5 LPA |
After pursuing BSc (Hons) in Agriculture at Jigyasa University, candidates can seek various job opportunities in the private as well as the government sector. The government job opportunities that are available to BSc (Hons) in Agriculture at the university are listed below:
1. Banking
2. PPO/DHO/AEO/ADO/CAO (PSC exams)
3. Civil services exams IAS/PCS/IFS ( Agriculture as a subject)
4. Seed Certification Inspectors
5. Food Corporation of India
6. Agriculture Development Projects
7. Enterpreneurship Development Programmes
8. Agri Advisory and consultancy
9. Lab assistants, Field assistants and Technical Assistants in deptts. of Agriculture Universities
GEHU Bhimtal serves the purpose of learning with technology and modern world techniques by providing state-of-the-art infrastructure. The University premise is well-equipped with smart classrooms, labs, libraries, centres, auditoriums, conference halls, seminar halls, recreational centres, a hostel and various other facilities and amenities that a student can access. The Graphic Era Bhimtal grievance committee and discipline committee conduct 24*7 surveillance to keep the students safe and secure inside the campus as well as outside the campus.
Hospitality & Travel Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
No, studying at Uttarakhand Open University is not very expensive as it is a Government university. The course fee is made to be affordable for the masses in comparison to other universities and institutes offering same set of courses. UOU offers courses in UG, PG, UG Diploma and Certificate level with the durations varying from 6 months to 4 years. Furthermore, the University offers scholarships on the basis of merit and need. The UOU total tuition for the all courses ranges from INR 900 to INR 3.3 Lakh.
IMS Unison University has been ranked by many national as well as international ranking bodies including Education World - India Higher Education, Times B-School Survey 2025, MBA Universe, India Today, The Week, Outlook - ICARE, Business Today, Times, etc. These rankings can give a good idea of the quality of an institution with multiple ranking bodies corroborating the same information.
To study MBA at Graphic Era Hill University, Haldwani campus students must complete the course eligibility of:
- Graduating from a recognised university
- With a minimum score of 65% aggregate
Students must also pay application fees and go through the required selection process.
Quantum School of Business, Quantum University accepts scores from the Quantum Entrance Cum Scholarship Exam (Q-Care) for admission. Additionally, Quantum School of Technology course admission is both merit-based. For B.Tech and M.Tech, aspirants can apply with JEE Main and GATE scores, respectively. Students who apply with national-level exam score are given preference.