Best BTech Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026
Uttarakhand has about 70+ BTech colleges, including private, government and semi-government institutes. Top names include IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, UPES, Graphic Era Deemed to be University, Uttaranchal University and Haridwar University. Admission depends on the college. IITs take students through JEE Advanced, NITs and many other colleges use JEE Main, and some universities admit through CUET or merit. Popular branches include Computer Science, Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Electronics and Artificial Intelligence. Most of the top Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand accepting JEE Advanced are affiliated with Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University, approved by AICTE and recognised by UGC.
Uttarakhand has about 70+ BTech colleges, including private, government and semi-government institutes. Top names include IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, UPES, Graphic Era Deemed to be University, Uttaranchal University and Haridwar University. Admission depends on the college. IITs take students through JEE Advanced, NITs and many other colleges use JEE Main, and some universities admit through CUET or merit. Popular branches include Computer Science, Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Electronics and Artificial Intelligence. Most of the top Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand accepting JEE Advanced are affiliated with Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University, approved by AICTE and recognised by UGC.
- Best BTech Colleges in Uttarakhand: Known Facts 2026
- Best Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand ranked under NIRF 2025
- Eligibility Criteria for Admission to Uttarakhand BTech Colleges 2026
- Entrance Exams Accepted in Uttarakhand BTech Colleges 2026
- Best Private B Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand
- ROI of the Top Private Colleges for BTech in Uttarakhand
- Low-cost Private Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
- Best Government BTech Colleges in Uttarakhand
- Best BTech Colleges in Uttarakhand: Comparison
Best BTech Colleges in Uttarakhand: Known Facts 2026
Uttarakhand is a good choice for B.Tech, with AICTE-approved programmes, UTU-affiliated colleges and NAAC-accredited universities. Fees are often lower than in metro cities. If you passed or are appearing in Class 12 in another state but hold Uttarakhand domicile, you can apply under the state quota with a domicile certificate from the Tehsildar or SDM. Check the table below for the best BTech colleges in Uttarakhand.
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| Total no. of BTech colleges in Uttarakhand |
70+ colleges |
| Top Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand |
IIT Roorkee, UPES, Graphic Era University, Uttaranchal University, etc. |
| Fee range of top colleges |
~ INR 67,000 - INR |
| Top BTech specialisations offered in Uttarakhand |
CSE, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, ECE, etc. |
| Accepted entrance exams |
Best Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand ranked under NIRF 2025
NIRF ranks colleges every year on teaching, research and student outcomes. In NIRF 2025, Uttarakhand has 3 engineering colleges with individual ranks, and 2 more in the 101-300 rank bands. Check the table below to compare these Engineering college in Uttarakhand rankings.
| Top Colleges |
NIRF 2024 |
NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| 6 |
6 |
|
| 42 |
43 |
|
| 52 |
52 |
NOTE: The above given rankings are from official sources and the 2026 rankings are yet to be released.
Eligibility Criteria for Admission to Uttarakhand BTech Colleges 2026
Listed below is the eligibility criteria to get admission to Uttarakhand Engineering colleges for BTech courses.
- You must complete class 12 boards with PCM subjects with at least 45% marks, or 40% for SC/ST.
- B.Tech admission in state colleges is based on your JEE Main score. IIT Roorkee needs JEE Advanced.
- Students with Uttarakhand domicile can apply under the state quota, even if they studied in another state. You need a domicile certificate from the Tehsildar or SDM.
Entrance Exams Accepted in Uttarakhand BTech Colleges 2026
Each type of college in Uttarakhand has its own entrance route. IIT Roorkee takes JEE Advanced, and NIT Uttarakhand takes JEE Main. For state counselling by UTU, first-year B.Tech admission depends on your JEE Main score and Class 12 marks. Private universities like UPES and Graphic Era may also accept UPESEAT or CUET. Check the table below to see which exam each college accepts.
| Exam |
Exam Date Schedule |
Exam College Predictor |
|---|---|---|
| JEE Main Exam |
||
| CUET Exam |
Best Private B Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand
Uttarakhand has many private engineering colleges, and most of the best ones are in Dehradun. In NIRF 2025 engineering, UPES Dehradun ranks 43rd and Graphic Era University ranks 52nd. Private universities like these may accept UPESEAT, JEE Main or CUET. In colleges under UTU, 15% of seats are management seats filled directly by the institute. Check the table below for the top Uttarakhand engineering college private.
| Top Private BTech Colleges in Uttarakhand |
BTech Tuition Fee |
BTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| UPES BTech Course | INR 12.2 lakh - INR 64.3 lakh | 1,180 |
| Graphic Era Deemed to be University BTech Course | INR 6 lakh - INR 18.3 lakh | - |
| Uttaranchal University BTech Course | INR 6 lakh - INR 18.3 lakh | - |
| DIT University BTech Course | INR 4.1 lakh - INR 10.3 lakh | - |
| Quantum School of Technology BTech Course | INR 4.6 lakh - INR 6.4 lakh | 480 |
| Haridwar University BTech Course | INR 3.5 lakh - INR 6 lakh | 330 |
| The ICFAI University, Dehradun BTech Course | INR 3.6 lakh - INR 5.6 lakh | - |
| Tulas University BTech Course | INR 3.4 lakh - INR 10.9 lakh | 60 |
| JB Institute of Technology BTech Course | INR 4.2 lakh - INR 5.3 lakh | 540 |
| Shivalik University BTech Course | INR 2.6 lakh - INR 7.3 lakh | 540 |
NOTE: Above mentioned fees and seat intake are from official sources and subject to change.
ROI of the Top Private Colleges for BTech in Uttarakhand
ROI means how much you earn compared to how much you spend on the degree. Fees and packages vary a lot between colleges. Always use the median package of your branch, not the highest one. Then compare it with your total four-year fee. Check the table below for the ROI of the top 10 private engineering colleges in Uttarakhand with fees and median salaries.
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Phonics University Placements | INR 2.1 lakh - INR 5.7 lakh | INR 8 LPA |
| COER University, Roorkee Placements | INR 3.3 lakh - INR 8 lakh | INR 5.2 LPA |
| Roorkee Institute of Technology Placements | INR 4.4 lakh - INR 6.8 lakh | INR 5 LPA |
| Dev Bhoomi School of Engineering Placements | INR 3 lakh - INR 7.6 lakh | INR 4.2 LPA |
| The ICFAI University, Dehradun Placements | INR 3.6 lakh - INR 5.6 lakh | INR 3.5 LPA |
NOTE: Fees and median salary given above are from official college website and may vary.
Low-cost Private Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
Not every private college in Uttarakhand is expensive. Some offer BTech courses in affordable fees also. You can check the table below for the top private BTech colleges in Uttarakhand with fee structure less than INR 3 lakh.
| Affordable BTech Colleges in Uttarakhand | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Birla Institute Of Applied Sciences Fees | ₹71.6 K |
| Bishamber Sahai Group of Institute Fees | ₹1.2 L |
| Doon Group of Institutions Fees | ₹2 L |
| Maharaja Agrasen Himalayan Garhwal University Fees | ₹2 L |
NOTE: Affordable college course fees given in the table above are from official sources and can change.
Best Government BTech Colleges in Uttarakhand
Government colleges give quality education at a much lower cost, but seats are limited. IIT Roorkee ranks 6th in India in NIRF 2025 engineering. IIT Roorkee takes students through JEE Advanced, and NIT Uttarakhand through JoSAA and CSAB based on JEE Main. Other government colleges under UTU fill 85% of seats through state counselling, with 50% for Uttarakhand and 35% for all-India candidates. Check the table below for the best colleges in Uttarakhand for BTech.
| Top Government BTech Colleges in Uttarakhand |
BTech Tuition Fee |
BTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| INR 8 lakh |
1,179 |
|
| INR 5 lakh |
200 |
|
| INR 67,000 – INR 5 lakh |
340 |
|
| INR 3.9 lakh – INR 5.7 lakh |
104 |
|
| Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology BTech Course |
INR 1.7 lakh |
505 |
NOTE: Above-mentioned fees and seat intake are from official sources and subject to change.
Best BTech Colleges in Uttarakhand: Comparison
To know the comparison of the best colleges for BTech in Uttarakhand, click on the links below.
Best BTech Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026
IIT Roorkee emerged to be on the top ranked position in the top Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand followed by other top colleges. Listed below are the top colleges with their NIRF rankings over the past three years -
Top Colleges | NIRF 2023 | NIRF 2024 | NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
5 | 6 | 6 | |
54 | 42 | 43 | |
62 | 52 | 52 |
Source: NIRF official site and may vary.
No, admission to BTech in Biomedical Engineering programme is done through the Engineering entrance test. Through NEET, you can only enroll on MBBS, BDS and other medical programmes. BTech or BE in Biomedical Engineering is an interdisciplinary course which consists of subjects from medicine and engineering but it doesn't fall under the Medical domain. Moreover, candidates must have studied Mathematics in Class 12 in order to appear for JEE and pursue this course.
Know more about -
There are about 70+ Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand, offering BTech courses. Out of which, 56 are private colleges, 15 are government colleges, and 2 owned by semi-government colleges. IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, UPES, Graphic Era Deemed to be University, Uttaranchal University and Haridwar University are some of the top colleges. Admission to the best BTech colleges in Uttarakhand happens through JEE Main, JEE Advanced and CUET score basis.
The tuition fees of BTech colleges in Uttarakhand may vary from college to college. Government colleges generally have lower tuition fees as compared to private colleges. Candidates can see the table below for the top Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand with their tuition fees –
Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
INR 9.94 Lacs – INR 17.71 lakh | |
INR 8.94 Lacs – INR 17.27 lakh | |
INR 6.65 Lacs – INR 12.18 lakh | |
INR 8 lakh | |
INR 5 lakh | |
INR 67,050 – INR 88,000 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
IIT Roorkee BTech fee is INR 8 lakh. Apart from this, students are required to pay the JEE Main application fee. The JEE Main application fee for a single paper (B.E./B.Tech, B.Arch, or B.Planning) at exam centers in India is INR 1,000 for General male candidates, INR 900 for Gen-EWS/OBC-NCL male candidates, INR 800 for all female candidates, and INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender candidates. The application fee for JEE Advanced 2026, organized by IIT Roorkee, is INR 3,200 for general category male candidates and INR 1,600 for female candidates, SC, ST, and PwD candidates.
B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026
Private BTech colleges in Uttarakhand are expensive then government colleges but easy to get admission into with more seats offered to students. Check the table below for some of the top private colleges.
Top Private BTech Colleges in Uttarakhand | BTech Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| UPES | INR 12.2 lakh - INR 64.3 lakh |
| Graphic Era Deemed to be University | INR 6 lakh - INR 18.3 lakh |
| Uttaranchal University | INR 6 lakh - INR 18.3 lakh |
| DIT University | INR 4.1 lakh - INR 10.3 lakh |
| Quantum School of Technology | INR 4.6 lakh - INR 6.4 lakh |
| Haridwar University | INR 3.5 lakh - INR 6 lakh |
| The ICFAI University, Dehradun | INR 3.6 lakh - INR 5.6 lakh |
| Tulas University | INR 3.4 lakh - INR 10.9 lakh |
| JB Institute of Technology BTech Course | INR 4.2 lakh - INR 5.3 lakh |
| Shivalik University BTech Course | INR 2.6 lakh - INR 7.3 lakh |
NOTE: Above mentioned fees and seat intake are from official sources and subject to change.
Joining BTech in Biomedical Engineering college in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their total tuition fees and average placement package:
College Names | Total Course Fee | Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 10 lakh | INR 19 LPA | |
| NIT Rourkela BTech | INR 5 lakh | INR 8 LPA |
INR 8 lakh | INR 21 LPA | |
| LPU BTech | INR 8 lakh - INR 11 lakh | INR 7 LPA |
| PSGCT Coimbatore BTech | INR 2 lakh | INR 7 LPA |
INR 10 lakh | INR 6 LPA | |
INR 13 lakh | INR 12 LPA |
READ MORE: BTech Courses
Hope this answered your query!
Yes, there are numerous BTech colleges in Uttarakhand provide direct admission to students without appearing in any entrance exam. Listed below are the top colleges with direct admission –
Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
Graphic Era Deemed to be University | INR 10.4 Lacs – INR 17.27 lakh |
Uttaranchal University | INR 6.65 Lacs – INR 12.18 lakh |
Haridwar University | INR 4.57 Lacs – INR 5.17 lakh |
The ICFAI University, Dehradun | INR 4.8 lakh |
SCE - Shivalik College of Engineering | INR 4.78 Lacs – INR 5.6 lakh |
Source: NIRF official site and may vary.
Government BTech colleges in Uttarakhand are affordable than private colleges as they are managed by central and state government. Seats are limited with tough competition. Here is the table below for the top colleges with their tuition fees.
Top Government BTech Colleges in Uttarakhand | BTech Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
IIT Roorkee | INR 8 lakh |
NIT Uttarakhand | INR 5 lakh |
Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University | INR 67,000 – INR 5 lakh |
GKV - Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya | INR 3.9 lakh – INR 5.7 lakh |
Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology | INR 1.7 lakh |
Source: Official site and may vary.
The course-wise NIT Uttarakhand packages offered to the BTech and MTech Class of 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 | MTech Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 17 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
Median package | INR 7.5 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 4 LPA | INR 6.25 LPA |
B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026
UPES Dehradun offered the highest number of seat intake, i.e., 1,180. To know more, check the table below for the top private BTech colleges in Uttarakhand.
Top Private BTech Colleges in Uttarakhand | BTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|
| UPES | 1,180 |
| Graphic Era Deemed to be University | - |
| Uttaranchal University | - |
| DIT University | - |
| Quantum School of Technology | 480 |
| Haridwar University | 330 |
| The ICFAI University, Dehradun | - |
| Tulas University | 60 |
| JB Institute of Technology | 540 |
| Shivalik University | 540 |
NOTE: Above mentioned fees and seat intake are from official sources and subject to change.
Yes, there are a few. Options include UTU scholarships, the Uttarakhand Mukhyamantri Scholarship, Central Sector schemes and AICTE Pragati and Saksham. Eligibility depends on your category, income and marks. Apply on the official scholarship portal on time.
A general BTech CSE degree focuses on all CSE subjects. But in a more broader way. Students choose a more specific path in their last semester through electives. Whereas, when a student chooses a particular specialization, their curriculum starts shaping up around 3rd semester. all major class requirements like end term projects are based on your specialization.
The table below shows the private BTech in Biomedical Engineering colleges in India
Private Colleges | Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
|---|---|
INR 10 lakh Seats: 5,355 | |
INR 13 lakh Seats: 3,458 | |
INR 4 lakh Seats: 3,573 | |
INR 5 lakh Seats: 2,745 | |
INR 2 lakh Seats: 840 |
Note - The information is taken from the official site of the college.
Know more about -
Yes, Quantum University provide scholarships to BTech students. The students can apply for the scholarships through the university website. The students must get a valid score in Q-CARE entrance exam, to get the scholarship.They can check out the marks required in the table below:
| Marks obtained in Q-Care Scholarship exam | Amount of Scholarship |
|---|---|
| 60% - 69.9% | INR 7,000 |
| 70% - 79.9% | INR 10,000 |
| 80% - 89.9% | INR 12,000 |
| 90% & above | INR 15,000 |
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026
NIT Roorkee is generally considered as the top B.Tech college to UPES in terms of national reputation, research output, and placement packages. UPES is a strong private university specialised in engineering, whereas NIT Roorkee is a premier government institute.
Yes, through lateral entry. Admission goes through UKSEE state counselling, or directly on the basis of a Diploma or B.Sc in some colleges. This route saves you one year. Keep your Diploma marksheets ready. Check the branch match rules before you apply.
Core branches are foundational B.Tech courses like Computer Science (CSE), Mechanical (ME), Electrical (EE), and Civil Engineering (CE). Specializations are more like sub genres of the core branches. One example being: Artificial Intelligence is a specialisation within Computer Science.
CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) and JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) are both involved in the seat allocation process for engineering admissions in IITs, NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs. However, via JoSAA seat are allotted to all available seats in IITs, NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs. But via CSAB seat is allotted only at NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs against the vacant seats left after JoSAA counselling last round based on JEE Main scores.
The number of students that secured placements during Tula's University placements 2025 was more than 400. Check the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Students Placed | 400+ |
Placement Percentage | 79% |
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026
Shivalik College of Engineering appoints well-trained and expert faculty members. The faculty are passionate and committed to helping the students in their career pathways. They engage the students with the latest activities and innovate teaching and quality research. The faculty focuses on therotical and practical knowledge for the students.
Yes, BTech students at DBUU are eligible for various scholarships. The university offers these scholarships in the form of tuition fee waivers. These scholarships are offered under various categories, such as merit-based scholarships, domicile scholarships, category scholarships, etc. Some DBUU BTech scholarships are listed below:
- Uttarakhand Domicile Scholarships - 25% (per year)
- Beti Padhao Scholarships - 10% (per year)
- Khel Ratna Scholarships - 5% (per year)
- Diversity Scholarship - 10% (first year)
- Scholarship for wards of Defense Personnel - 5% (per year)
No direct admission is not possible in RIT Roorkee. Besides JEE (Main), RIT conducts its own entrance exam, and eligible students can apply through the institute's direct admission process subject to seat availability.
Hi. Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar accepts the following entrance exams for admission to its Master of Business Administration (MBA) program:
MAT, CAT, CMAT, GMAT, GRE, and CUET-PG.
Thanks
B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
- Colleges in Uttarakhand
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Kolkata
- Top Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Kerala 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India