B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Dharamsala
There are nearly 1 Civil Engineering colleges in Dharamsala. Out of these 1 Civil Engineering colleges in Dharamsala , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
Dharamsala has 1 Civil Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 510 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 395 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 235 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 201 Colleges |
| Telangana | 193 Colleges |
| Kerala | 153 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 152 Colleges |
| Haryana | 150 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 145 Colleges |
| Punjab | 110 Colleges |
| Orissa | 96 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 82 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 81 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 79 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Dharamsala. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for JEE Main, state level exams and used for Civil Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept and CET scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| HPCET | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 1 Civil Engineering colleges in Dharamsala. Out of these 1 Civil Engineering colleges in Dharamsala , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
Dharamsala has 1 Civil Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 510 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 395 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 235 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 201 Colleges |
| Telangana | 193 Colleges |
| Kerala | 153 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 152 Colleges |
| Haryana | 150 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 145 Colleges |
| Punjab | 110 Colleges |
| Orissa | 96 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 82 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 81 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 79 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Dharamsala. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for JEE Main, state level exams and used for Civil Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept and CET scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| HPCET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Dharamsala
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Dharamsala
As per the placement record, the overall median package offered was INR 22 LPA during the placement drive 2023. An increse of nearly 5% was observed in the median package offered when compared to 2022. The trend graph below showcases the median package offered over the last three years:
The table below showcases the overall median package offered over the last three years:
| Particulars | Statistics (2021) | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall median package | INR 18 LPA | INR 21 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
The application fees for JEE Main is written below
- INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
- INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
- INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
A few of the important Shoolini University NIRF rankings are mentioned below:
| Category | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | 101-150 | 92 | 101-150 |
| Science | 73 | 70 | 44 |
| Business & Management Studies | – / – | – / – | 144 |
| Pharmacy | 41 | 30 | 44 |
No, the selection criteria for full-time course is through JEE Main score. Candidates should have minimum of 50% marks (45% for SC/ST) in aggregate in Class 12 or its equivalent examination. Aspirants with gap year (if any) between their Class 12 will be required to submit Gap Period Affidavit (available at university website).
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Dharamsala
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 exam takes place in the month of April every year. Whereas, the application form for Session 2 will be available on the JEE Mains website. The exam is conducted by NTA.
