B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Dharamsala
There are 1 colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Dharamsala. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mechanical Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Automobile Engineering and Civil Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Dharamsala. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| HPCET | 1 Colleges |
There are 1 colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Dharamsala. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mechanical Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Automobile Engineering and Civil Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Dharamsala. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| HPCET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Dharamsala
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Dharamsala
As per the placement record, the overall median package offered was INR 22 LPA during the placement drive 2023. An increse of nearly 5% was observed in the median package offered when compared to 2022. The trend graph below showcases the median package offered over the last three years:
The table below showcases the overall median package offered over the last three years:
| Particulars | Statistics (2021) | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall median package | INR 18 LPA | INR 21 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
The application fees for JEE Main is written below
- INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
- INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
- INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
A few of the important Shoolini University NIRF rankings are mentioned below:
| Category | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | 101-150 | 92 | 101-150 |
| Science | 73 | 70 | 44 |
| Business & Management Studies | – / – | – / – | 144 |
| Pharmacy | 41 | 30 | 44 |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Dharamsala
Candidates must have passed 10+2 or equivalent with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects. Chemistry/Biology/Biotechnology/Technical Vocational subject are needed as well. At least 45% marks (40% for reserved categories) is must for admission.
Bahra University admissions are open now. Students can apply online for Bahra University admissions 2026 by submitting the form and documents. Students can check official site to kno wmore.
For the BTech admissions in the academic year 2026, the lowest seat intake has been offered for the BTech in IT branch of Green Hills Engineering College. The aforementioned BTech specialisation course only offers 30 seats for allotment. This is half the seats when compared to BTech seat intake of other Green Hills Engineering College BTech courses.
