B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Neemrana
Electrical Engineering is offered by 1 colleges in Neemrana. There are 1 private owned that provide the Electrical Engineering in Neemrana.
Location wise
Electrical Engineering colleges in Neemrana are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Electrical Engineering colleges in Neemrana, followed by Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 496 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 309 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 309 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 254 Colleges |
| Telangana | 206 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 166 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 158 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 155 Colleges |
| Kerala | 142 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 119 Colleges |
| Chennai | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 105 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 100 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bihar | 68 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 65 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, are offered for the Electrical Engineering in the Neemrana. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Aircraft Maintenance Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
| Wireless | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Electrical Engineering in Neemrana, applicants
Electrical Engineering is offered by 1 colleges in Neemrana. There are 1 private owned that provide the Electrical Engineering in Neemrana.
Location wise
Electrical Engineering colleges in Neemrana are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Electrical Engineering colleges in Neemrana, followed by Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 496 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 309 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 309 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 254 Colleges |
| Telangana | 206 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 166 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 158 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 155 Colleges |
| Kerala | 142 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 119 Colleges |
| Chennai | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 105 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 100 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bihar | 68 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 65 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, are offered for the Electrical Engineering in the Neemrana. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Aircraft Maintenance Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
| Wireless | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Electrical Engineering in Neemrana, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering Electrical Engineering in Neemrana are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Neemrana
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Neemrana
No, candidates who wish to get admissions into the BITS Pilani BTech courses cannot do so by appearing for the JEE Mains exam. Candidates who wish to gain admissions into BITS PIlani entrance exam are required to appearfor the BITSAT entrance exam. To be eligible to appear for the BITSAT entrance exam, candidates must clear their Class 12 board exams with a minimumof 75% aggregate.
IIT Jodhpur offer concession in the BTech course fee. The fee concession is offered based on family income. IITJ BTech tuition fee per semester is zero for students with family income below INR 1 lakh. The tuition fee per semester based on family income for other categories is:
- Income between INR 1 to 5 lakh: INR 33,333
- Income more than INR 5 lakh: INR 1 lakh
This information is as per official sources. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
IIIT Allahabad accpets JEE Main score for admission to the BTech courses. As per the IIIT Allahabad cutoff 2023, the Last Round closing rank for BTech ranged between 5924 and 9558, among which Information Technology was the most competitive specialisation. The Round 1 closing rank for BTech ranged between 4817 and 8428 for BTech.
So, considering the previous year Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks, candidates seeking admission to IIIT Allahabad must secure a rank over and above 4800 and 9600 for the General ALL India category candidates.
Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the 2023 Last Round closing ranks for IIIT Allahabad to get an idea of the ranks required for all the BTech courses offered at this institute:
| Course | Round 1 | Last Round |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 8428 | 9558 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 4817 | 5924 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology (Business Informatics) | 5162 | 6587 |
The Manipal Jaipur CSE average package or the other placement details have not been released as of now. As per the overall data available, the placement rate for Engineering courses has been the same in 2022 and 2023. The average package for the 2023 drive stood at INR 9 LPA. Earlier, the average package offered in 2022 was INR 7.50 LPA. The following table represents the MUJ placement comparison for Engineering for the last two years:
| Particulars | Engineering Placement Statistics (2022) | Engineering Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| Placement rate | 98% | 98% |
| Average package | INR 7.50 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
Electrical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Electrical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Neemrana
Banasthali Vidyapith BTech course is a good choice due to offering eight different specialisation of BTech for students to choose. The low seat limit also allows each student get better quality education and more opportunities to take on responsibilities. The cost of BTech courses for Banasthali Vidyapith is aroud INR 6.16 lakh. Candidates can use the aforementioned information to compare Banasthali Vidyapith with other similar institutes offering BTech courses.
Amity University Jaipur offers BTech course in various specialisations viz., BTech CSE, BTech in Food Technology, BTech in Biotechnology, etc. When it comes to the placements, the University offers decent placements annually. The key highlights of Amity University Jaipur placements for the Class of 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 22.21 LPA (UG) INR 8 LPA (PG) |
Average package | INR 5.05 LPA (overall) INR 4.76 LPA (UG) INR 5.79 LPA (PG)
|
Median package | INR 4 LPA (Overall) INR 3.84 LPA (UG) INR 4.80 LPA (PG) |
Total recruiters | 623 |
Students placed | 497 |
Students placed with multiple offers | 604 |
JK Lakshmipat University offers a full-time BTech in various specialisations. Before taking the final admission decision, candidates must compare it with other options and choose the one that suits their priorities and preferences the most. Some important factors that can be used while comparing JKLU with other universities/institutes are as follows:
- Fees, placements, ROI
- Location, Infrastructure and facilities
- Specialisations, course structure and curriculum
- Medium of language in which the course is being offered
- Selection Criteria/Entrance Exams
- Rankings and accreditations
- Student Reviews
Yes, candidates can join UEM Jaipur directly if they meet the eligibility criteria for the chosen programme. UEM Jaipur offers MBA course at postgraduate-level cousre. Find below the elgibility criteria below:
BTech: Class 12 (all subjects) from a recognised board with Physics and Maths as compulsory subjects and one among Biology/ Chemistry/ Vocational subjects as the third compulsory subject with a minimum of 45% aggregate in the three compulsory subjects
BTech Lateral Entry: Diploma (or a Diploma certificate) from a recognised institute (as per UGC/AICTE) in the appropriate branch of Engineering & Technology with 45% aggregate OR BSc degree with a minimum of 45% aggregate with Maths as a subject (BSc students are required to clear Engineering Graphics and Engineering Mechanics of First Year of Engineering)