B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Ballari
There are 4 colleges that offer Electronics & Communication Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Electronics & Communication Engineering, including Ballari and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Electronics & Communication Engineering are found in Tamil Nadu. Below is the table showing Ballari offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Ballari is Computer Science Engineering , followed by Electronics & Communication Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Pharmaceutical engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Electronics & Communication Engineering accepts in Ba
There are 4 colleges that offer Electronics & Communication Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Electronics & Communication Engineering, including Ballari and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Electronics & Communication Engineering are found in Tamil Nadu. Below is the table showing Ballari offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Ballari is Computer Science Engineering , followed by Electronics & Communication Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Pharmaceutical engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Electronics & Communication Engineering accepts in Ballari is KCET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 3 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Ballari
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Ballari
BITM - Ballari Institute of Technology and Management COMEDK Round 2 cutoff for Computer Science Engineering is 75616 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in BITM - Ballari Institute of Technology and Management.
The BTech specialisations along with the seat intake offered are as below:
| BTech Specialisation | Seat Intake Seats Wise | Seat Intake - All India Seats |
|---|---|---|
| Chemical Engineering | 29 | 29 |
| Civil Engineering | 57 | 58 |
| Computational and Data Science | 15 | 15 |
| Computer Science Engineering | 58 | 57 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 58 | 58 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 87 | 87 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 29 | 29 |
| Mining Engineering | 29 | 29 |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Ballari
MAHE announced the MET 2025 dates online at manipal.edu. To ensure that the students do not miss out on any imp events, the students must stay updated with the schedule. After the final admission date, no requests are entertained.
Ramaiah Institute of Technology offers a full-time Bachelor of Engineering (BE) in various streams. To get seat in Ramaiah Institute of Technology BE course, students need to fulfill the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. The next step is to qualify for the state-level entrance exams, such as KCET/ COMED UGET with a valid score. The selected candidates are given seats based on the respective counselling session.
IIIT Bangalore cutoff for the two courses, including Integrated M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering and Integrated M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering are based on JEE Main scores. IIIT Bangalore cutoff was concluded after Round 5 of the Seat Allotment Result.
Tabulated below are the Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks for IIIT Bangalore cutoff 2023 for courses offered through JEE Main for the General All India category candidates:
| Course | R1 (Closing Rank) | Last Round (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|---|
| Integrated M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 8000 | 9545 |
| Integrated M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 10500 | 13669 |
IIT Dharwad offers great placements to its students. The course wise placement statistics are yet to be released. The overall placement highlights are given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Total Students | 147 |
Students Placed | 123 |
Students Opted for higher studies | 14 |
Highest Package | INR 38.5 LPA |
Average Package | INR 14.65 LPA |
Median Package | INR 12.18 LPA |
Companies Visited | 109 |
While preparing the cutoff for the RVCE BTech course, the authorities will consider examination and admission-related factors. The listed factors will be checked and considered by the authorities while determining the cutoff of RV College of Engineering BTech: previous years' cutoff trends, difficulty level of exam, total number of qualified candidates, total number of candidates applying for a specific course or institute, number of seats available for admission, etc. After checking all of these factors, the authorities will prepare the RVCE cutoff for BE admission.