B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Jhalawar
There are 1 colleges offering Electronics & Communication Engineering in Jhalawar. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Electronics & Communication Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering and Electrical Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Electronics & Communication Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by Electronics & Communication Engineering in Jhalawar. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted
There are 1 colleges offering Electronics & Communication Engineering in Jhalawar. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Electronics & Communication Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering and Electrical Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Electronics & Communication Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by Electronics & Communication Engineering in Jhalawar. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| REAP | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Jhalawar
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Jhalawar
No, candidates who wish to get admissions into the BITS Pilani BTech courses cannot do so by appearing for the JEE Mains exam. Candidates who wish to gain admissions into BITS PIlani entrance exam are required to appearfor the BITSAT entrance exam. To be eligible to appear for the BITSAT entrance exam, candidates must clear their Class 12 board exams with a minimumof 75% aggregate.
IIIT Allahabad accpets JEE Main score for admission to the BTech courses. As per the IIIT Allahabad cutoff 2023, the Last Round closing rank for BTech ranged between 5924 and 9558, among which Information Technology was the most competitive specialisation. The Round 1 closing rank for BTech ranged between 4817 and 8428 for BTech.
So, considering the previous year Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks, candidates seeking admission to IIIT Allahabad must secure a rank over and above 4800 and 9600 for the General ALL India category candidates.
Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the 2023 Last Round closing ranks for IIIT Allahabad to get an idea of the ranks required for all the BTech courses offered at this institute:
| Course | Round 1 | Last Round |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 8428 | 9558 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 4817 | 5924 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology (Business Informatics) | 5162 | 6587 |
The Manipal Jaipur CSE average package or the other placement details have not been released as of now. As per the overall data available, the placement rate for Engineering courses has been the same in 2022 and 2023. The average package for the 2023 drive stood at INR 9 LPA. Earlier, the average package offered in 2022 was INR 7.50 LPA. The following table represents the MUJ placement comparison for Engineering for the last two years:
| Particulars | Engineering Placement Statistics (2022) | Engineering Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| Placement rate | 98% | 98% |
| Average package | INR 7.50 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
Banasthali Vidyapith BTech course is a good choice due to offering eight different specialisation of BTech for students to choose. The low seat limit also allows each student get better quality education and more opportunities to take on responsibilities. The cost of BTech courses for Banasthali Vidyapith is aroud INR 6.16 lakh. Candidates can use the aforementioned information to compare Banasthali Vidyapith with other similar institutes offering BTech courses.
Electronics & Communication Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Electronics & Communication Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Jhalawar
Amity University Jaipur offers BTech course in various specialisations viz., BTech CSE, BTech in Food Technology, BTech in Biotechnology, etc. When it comes to the placements, the University offers decent placements annually. The key highlights of Amity University Jaipur placements for the Class of 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 22.21 LPA (UG) INR 8 LPA (PG) |
Average package | INR 5.05 LPA (overall) INR 4.76 LPA (UG) INR 5.79 LPA (PG)
|
Median package | INR 4 LPA (Overall) INR 3.84 LPA (UG) INR 4.80 LPA (PG) |
Total recruiters | 623 |
Students placed | 497 |
Students placed with multiple offers | 604 |
Yes, students who have not appeared for JEE Main can still get admission to the LNMIIT BTech programme. The mode of admission that does not require a JEE Main score is the 'Board Toppers' admission mode. In this mode, students who have secured the top positions in the Rajasthan Board of Secondary Education (or any other recognised board of India) are offered admissions based on their rank.
Only the topper of each board who has applied to LNMIIT for admission and fulfills the eligibility criteria gets admission to the chosen course. The rest of the applicants who have applied under the same mode are offered admissions based on availability of the seats.
JK Lakshmipat University offers a full-time BTech in various specialisations. Before taking the final admission decision, candidates must compare it with other options and choose the one that suits their priorities and preferences the most. Some important factors that can be used while comparing JKLU with other universities/institutes are as follows:
- Fees, placements, ROI
- Location, Infrastructure and facilities
- Specialisations, course structure and curriculum
- Medium of language in which the course is being offered
- Selection Criteria/Entrance Exams
- Rankings and accreditations
- Student Reviews
Yes, candidates can join UEM Jaipur directly if they meet the eligibility criteria for the chosen programme. UEM Jaipur offers MBA course at postgraduate-level cousre. Find below the elgibility criteria below:
BTech: Class 12 (all subjects) from a recognised board with Physics and Maths as compulsory subjects and one among Biology/ Chemistry/ Vocational subjects as the third compulsory subject with a minimum of 45% aggregate in the three compulsory subjects
BTech Lateral Entry: Diploma (or a Diploma certificate) from a recognised institute (as per UGC/AICTE) in the appropriate branch of Engineering & Technology with 45% aggregate OR BSc degree with a minimum of 45% aggregate with Maths as a subject (BSc students are required to clear Engineering Graphics and Engineering Mechanics of First Year of Engineering)