B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Satara
There are 6 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Satara. Of the total number of colleges offering Electronics & Communication Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 5 & public / government: 1;
Location wise
Satara is home to 6 Electronics & Communication Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Information Technology, Agriculture & Farm Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Food Technology, Mechatronics Engineering, Production Engineering, Telecommunication Engineering . Below is the break up of number of colleges offeri
There are 6 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Satara. Of the total number of colleges offering Electronics & Communication Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 5 & public / government: 1;
Location wise
Satara is home to 6 Electronics & Communication Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Information Technology, Agriculture & Farm Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Food Technology, Mechatronics Engineering, Production Engineering, Telecommunication Engineering . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Electronics & Communication Engineering specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Electronics & Communication Engineering is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Electronics & Communication Engineering, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 5 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 5 Colleges |
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Satara
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Satara
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Satara
SIT Pune accepts scores from three major routes for BTech admissions. This includes institute's own SITEEE 2026 exam, JEE Main exam, and various State Level Entrance Exams such as MHT-CET.
The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For General category under All India, opening rank was 30764 and closing rank was 43910. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 38673 and 60348. Admission to BTech in Civil Engineering in VNIT Nagpur is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.
For admission to the BTech course, MIT-WPU, Pune accepts scores of various state/ national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main/ MHT CET/ PERA CET/ MHT CET B/ NEET UG. Hence, candidates willing to get admission to the course must appear and qualify in any one of the accepted entrance exams. For some specialisations, students may have to write a Statement of Purpose (SOP).
Based on reviews from students and alumni, here's a summary of the key points:
Teaching and Faculty
* Teachers are well-qualified, knowledgeable, and helpful.
* They assist students with internships and extra skill development.
* The course curriculum is designed to make students industry-ready.
Infrastructural Facilities
* The college has a well-ventilated and large campus area.
* Unlimited Wi-Fi access across the campus.
* Modern classrooms with projectors and smart boards.
* Well-maintained labs with the latest equipment.
* Good hostel facilities with comfortable accommodations.
Placements and Internships
* Over 80% students get placed in various companies.
* the highest package offered: INR15 LPA, Average package: INR7-8 LPA, the lowest package: INR3.5-4 LPA.
* Top recruiting companies: Nvidia, Infosys, Accenture, and more.
* Almost every student secures an internship.
Course Relevance and Difficulty
* The course curriculum is relevant and keeps pace with industry developments.
* Semesters exams are moderately difficult, requiring regular study.
* Passing percentage is over 85%.
Additional Points
* The college has a strong focus on industry-readiness and provides ample opportunities for students to develop their skills.
* Students enjoy a good social life, with regular events and festivals.
Overall, considering the positive feedback from students and alumni, it appears that BE/BTech at VIT Pune is indeed a worthwhile investment. The college offers a well-rounded educational experience, with a strong emphasis on industry relevance, good infrastructure, and decent placements.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Satara
DY Patil Pimpri BE Cutoffs are declared based on JEE Main and MHT CET rank. For the year 2023, DY Patil Institute of Technology BE closing rank for the last round of the admission process for the General-All India category was between 48,471 and 1,11,429 depending upon the specialisation. Check below is the specialisation-wise Cutoffs for the past three academic years for BE programme through JEE Main:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| BE in Computer Engineering | 107038 | 57987 | 48471 |
| BE in Information Technology | 109041 | 60784 | 50167 |
| BE in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 198746 | 103852 | 72697 |
| BE in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 161041 | 78686 | 60876 |
| BE in Automation and Robotics Engineering | 268009 | 164643 | 111429 |
AIT Pune offers B.E. courses at the UG level. For UG level courses students need minimum of 45% in Class 12 or equivalent in Science Stream. AIT admission is based on the All India Ranking in JEE (Main) and some weightage is given for wards of disabled Soldiers, War Widows and Gallantry Award winners.