B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Koppal
India is home to many Mechanical Engineering colleges. There are 2 Mechanical Engineering colleges. These 2 colleges can be classified into 2 public / government owned.
Location wise
Koppal is home to many Mechanical Engineering colleges. Out of which, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh having maximum no. of Mechanical Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below Koppal offering Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Civil Engineering is the most popular specialisations followed by Computer Science Engineering in Koppal. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
KCET is the most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering colleges in Koppal. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Mechanical Engineering colleges in Koppal.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
India is home to many Mechanical Engineering colleges. There are 2 Mechanical Engineering colleges. These 2 colleges can be classified into 2 public / government owned.
Location wise
Koppal is home to many Mechanical Engineering colleges. Out of which, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh having maximum no. of Mechanical Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below Koppal offering Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Civil Engineering is the most popular specialisations followed by Computer Science Engineering in Koppal. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
KCET is the most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering colleges in Koppal. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Mechanical Engineering colleges in Koppal.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Koppal
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Koppal
The BTech specialisations along with the seat intake offered are as below:
| BTech Specialisation | Seat Intake Seats Wise | Seat Intake - All India Seats |
|---|---|---|
| Chemical Engineering | 29 | 29 |
| Civil Engineering | 57 | 58 |
| Computational and Data Science | 15 | 15 |
| Computer Science Engineering | 58 | 57 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 58 | 58 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 87 | 87 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 29 | 29 |
| Mining Engineering | 29 | 29 |
MAHE announced the MET 2025 dates online at manipal.edu. To ensure that the students do not miss out on any imp events, the students must stay updated with the schedule. After the final admission date, no requests are entertained.
Ramaiah Institute of Technology offers a full-time Bachelor of Engineering (BE) in various streams. To get seat in Ramaiah Institute of Technology BE course, students need to fulfill the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. The next step is to qualify for the state-level entrance exams, such as KCET/ COMED UGET with a valid score. The selected candidates are given seats based on the respective counselling session.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Koppal
IIT Dharwad offers great placements to its students. The course wise placement statistics are yet to be released. The overall placement highlights are given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Total Students | 147 |
Students Placed | 123 |
Students Opted for higher studies | 14 |
Highest Package | INR 38.5 LPA |
Average Package | INR 14.65 LPA |
Median Package | INR 12.18 LPA |
Companies Visited | 109 |
No, candidates who want to take admission into Jain University BTech admissions cannot take direct admission into the course. To apply for BTech, candidates need to appear in the common Jain Entrance Test or JET for short. If the candidate is selected, they will be alloted a seat during the counselling rounds.
While preparing the cutoff for the RVCE BTech course, the authorities will consider examination and admission-related factors. The listed factors will be checked and considered by the authorities while determining the cutoff of RV College of Engineering BTech: previous years' cutoff trends, difficulty level of exam, total number of qualified candidates, total number of candidates applying for a specific course or institute, number of seats available for admission, etc. After checking all of these factors, the authorities will prepare the RVCE cutoff for BE admission.
All the B.Tech. The branches at NMIT, Bangalore, are very closely matched, offering good placement opportunities to all the students. However, direct comparisons between all show that the CSE branch at NMIT, Bangalore, is slightly better than the others in terms of placement statistics and student reviews. Candidates should do their own comparisons to be sure.
The total tuition fee for PES University BTech course range from INR 15.2 lakh to INR 19.2 lakh. This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. The fee exludes one-time non-refundable administrative charges. The course fee is the amount that students need to pay to confirm their seat after selection rounds. Besides, there is a registration fee that aspirants need to pay in the start. The application fee is INR 1,200 for BTech course. Candidates can pay the fee via any of the online payment modes.