Civil Engineering colleges in Hyderabad
In Hyderabad, there are 104 Civil Engineering colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 90, public / government: 10 and public private: 2.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Civil Engineering in Hyderabad. Out of which, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 760 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 622 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 525 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 459 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 321 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 302 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 272 Colleges |
| Telangana | 265 Colleges |
| Haryana | 263 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 239 Colleges |
| Orissa | 233 Colleges |
| Kerala | 209 Colleges |
| Punjab | 204 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 197 Colleges |
| Bihar | 156 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Pune | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 117 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Hyderabad offers bundle of Civil Engineering specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Civil Engineering in Hyderabad. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 128 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 106 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 104 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 103 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 75 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 72 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 65 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 56 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 41 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 35 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 21 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 12 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or univers
In Hyderabad, there are 104 Civil Engineering colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 90, public / government: 10 and public private: 2.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Civil Engineering in Hyderabad. Out of which, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 760 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 622 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 525 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 459 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 321 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 302 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 272 Colleges |
| Telangana | 265 Colleges |
| Haryana | 263 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 239 Colleges |
| Orissa | 233 Colleges |
| Kerala | 209 Colleges |
| Punjab | 204 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 197 Colleges |
| Bihar | 156 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Pune | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 117 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Hyderabad offers bundle of Civil Engineering specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Civil Engineering in Hyderabad. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 128 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 106 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 104 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 103 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 75 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 72 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 65 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 56 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 41 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 35 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 21 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 12 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in Hyderabad that provide Civil Engineering are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TS EAMCET | 75 Colleges |
| TS POLYCET | 17 Colleges |
| GATE | 11 Colleges |
| TSEdCET | 10 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| TS ECET | 4 Colleges |
| TSBIE | 4 Colleges |
| AP ECET | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| TS SSC | 2 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
| ATIT | 1 Colleges |
| SITEEE | 1 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 1 Colleges |
Civil Engineering colleges in Hyderabad
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in Hyderabad
The closest Hyderabad Metro station to IIT Hyderabad (located in Kandi, Sangareddy) is Miyapur Metro Station, which is on the Red Line. Miyapur is roughly 25 kilometers away from the campus. From Miyapur, you will need to take a bus or a cab heading toward Patancheru or Sangareddy to reach IIT Hyderabad.
The key highlights of IIIT Hyderabad placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 102 LPA | INR 65 LPA | INR 128 LPA |
Average package | INR 23.43 LPA | INR 26.34 LPA | INR 33.96 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 3 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Students registered | 349 | 414 | 389 |
Students placed | 341 | 411 | 374 |
Placement rate | 97.7% | 99.27% | 96.14% |
Admission process for various UG and PG courses offered by JNTUH College of Engineering differs depending on the stream. Admission to a majority of courses offered by JNTUH College of Engineering is entrance-based. Apart from JEE Main and GATE candidates can also appear for TS EAMCET, CPGET, and TSICET for admission to UG and PG courses offered by JNTUH College of Engineering.
Course | Eligibility |
|---|---|
BTech | 10+2 with 45% + TS EAMCET |
MTech | Graduation with 50% + TS PGECET |
BTech + MTech | 10+2 with 45% + TS EAMCET |
BTech + MBA | 10+2 with 45% + TS EAMCET |
MCA | Graduation with 50% + TSICET |
Anurag University is a private institute approved by AICTE and PCI. Below are the reasons to choose Anurag University Hyderabad:
- Ranking: As per the NIRF 2025, Anurag University HYD is ranked 72 under Pharmacy category.
- Placements: Anurag University placements top recruiters include PWC, Amazon, JP Morgan Chase & Co., Microsoft, etc.
- Scholarships: Anurag University Hyderabad gives scholarships to the merotious students based on their rank in AnuragCET.
Mahindra University offers entrance- based admission into different UG, PG and Doctoral level courses. Candidates can check below the exams accepted by Mahindra University:
- BTech- JEE Main/SAT/ACT
- MTech- GATE
- MBA- CAT/GMAT/GRE/MUMET
- BDes- UCEED/CEED
- Law- CLAT/MULET/LSAT
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in Hyderabad
Maulana Azad National Urdu University offers UG, PG, diploma, and certificate courses across various streams such as Science, Engineering, Management, Commerce, and others. The university offers admission based on merit and entrance exams. The university accepts CUET, NCET, and others. MANUU Hyderabad conducts its entrance exams such as MANUU ET (Maulana Azad National Urdu University Entrance Exam).
CBIT Hyderabad admissions are undergoing, and interested candidates can follow the below provided steps to begin their applications:
- Register for the prescribed entrance exam for CBIT (TSICET, TGEAPCET, GATE, etc.)
- Appear for the test and obtain valid scoring/rank.
- Participate in the counselling round for being selected for the desired institution.
- Complete the joining formalities at the campus of CBIT Hyderabad.
The list of eminent companies that participated in Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Engineering and Technology placements 2024 is presented below:
| Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Engineering and Technology Placements 2024: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Motors | Virtusa | Capgemini |
| Humancloud Technologies | Tech Mahindra | Zithara Technologies |
| Coca-Cola | Amazon | Accenture (ASE) |
| PwC | Cognizant GenC | IBM |
To secure admission at VNR VJIET courses, candidates need appear for the respective entrance test as per the desired course.
The year-wise and specialisation-wise TS EAMCET rank required for admission to VNR VJIET BTech is mentioned below:
| TS EAMCET Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 52781 | – / – | 10969 |
| B.Tech. in Automobile Engineering | 29215 | 12288 | 13519 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 6388 | 1175 | 858 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 20556 | 4875 | 3636 |
| B.Tech. in civil Engineering | 41152 | – / – | 18338 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 15521 | 13267 | 9164 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering | 25689 | 16466 | 11033 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 71014 | 2954 | 2606 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business System | 3101 | 2942 | 2052 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 1887 | 1792 | 1819 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 2115 | 2258 | 2048 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (IOT) | 2963 | 2943 | 2462 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) | 2482 | 1076 | 2200 |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | – / – | 2108 | 2072 |
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in Hyderabad
Yes, Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research is a good institute as it has been accredited by NBA and NAAC with an A+ grade. The university has ranked 72 by NIRF 2024 in the 'University' category. Further, the college has a panel of guest lecturers to inspire students in their respective careers and to give them tips and invaluable insights in every course.
The overall the highest package offered during the 2024 placements was INR 42 LPA. Earlier, the highest package offered during the 2023 placements was INR 58 LPA. The table below showcases the CMR College of Engineering and Technology the highest package for the past two years:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 58 LPA | INR 42 LPA |
For admission to MLR Institute of Technology for M.Tech, it is mandatory for candidate to have a valid GATE scores. The criterion for eligibility are a B.Tech degree or pass in an equivalent qualification in any of the relevant fields with not less than 50% of the aggregate marks. Also there can be some seats for those who can pass the entrance examination conducted by the Institute for candidates received certain result. Thus, it is recommended first to visit its official website to be informed about admission details and M.Tech program and other specific requirements and dates that might be changed every year.
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in Hyderabad
TS EAMCET Counselling fee for OBC category candidates is INR 1200 and for Scheduled Caste (SC)/ Scheduled Tribe (ST) Category is INR 600. CMR College of Engineering and Technology admission to the BTech course is done through TS EAMCET exam followed by TS EAMCET Counselling which is to be conducted in three phases namely, Phase 1, Phase 2 and Final Phase. Spot Round will also be conducted for Private Unaided Engineering Colleges. Candidates eligible to appear for the counselling process can refer to the table given below to check out the categories-wise TS EAMCET counselling fees:
Categories | Counselling Fee (in INR) |
|---|---|
Other Backward Classes (OBC) | 1200 |
Scheduled Caste (SC)/ Scheduled Tribe (ST) Category | 600 |
SNIST, also known as Sreenidhi Institute of Science and Technology, is a private college and is located in Hyderabad, Telangana. It was established in 1997 and is one of the renowned colleges in Telangana to offer quality education to students in the field of Engineering. The college has a state-of-the-art infrastructure and provides modern facilities to students.
Guru Nanak Institutions Technical Campus accepts admission to various courses based on the entrance exam scores. The basic eligibility criteria for the PG courses is a bachelor's with 50% aggregate. Students with 60% in Class 12 can only get admission to undergraduate courses when they clear any of the accepted entrance exams.
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in Hyderabad
Yes, KG Reddy College of Engineering and Technology does have scholarships. The college offers financial help to eligible students. Some of the offered schemes are
- SC & ST Welfare Students whose annual family income is INR 2 Lacs or below
- BC & EBC and Minority Welfare Students who belong to rural area with family income of INR 1.5 Lacs or below
- BC & EBC and Minority Welfare Students who belong to the Urban areas with a family income of INR 2 Lacs or below
- Disabled Welfare Students whose parental income is INR 1 Lacs or below
- Students whose attendance is 75% at the end of each quarter
Aspirants can pursue several courses at Nalla Malla Reddy Engineering College. In order to confirm a seat, students are required to pay the fees specified by the institute. The fee may vary depending on various factors, such as courses, specialisations, etc. Nalla Malla Reddy Engineering College fee ranges between INR 1.19 lakh and INR 3.8 lakh. Students can pay the fees via the accepted mode of payment. Find below the fee for Nalla Malla Reddy Engineering College programmes:
Course | Total tuition fees |
MBA/ PGDM | INR 1.4 lakh |
ME/M.Tech | INR 1.1 lakh - INR 1.8 lakh |
BE/ BTech | INR 2.8 lakh - INR 3.8 lakh |
The Narsimha Reddy Engineering College average package offered during the 2023 placement drive stood at INR 5.50 LPA. The following table showcases the average package offered in 2023 placements at Narsimha Reddy Engineering College:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Average package | INR 5.50 LPA |
The faculty at MVSR Engineering College is known for its experience and dedication to the success of students. Most faculty members hold advanced degrees and are professionals with experience and backgrounds in both academia and industry; therefore, the learning experience they offer is very holistic. They apply the latest teaching methods, and practical applications and research projects are both added to the course. Faculty members are always inviting and supportive, which makes students interact with them more effectively and feel comfortable. Workshops and training programs on a regular basis help them update their knowledge regarding every new technology and education that further improves their teaching and overall academic experience for the students.