Information Technology colleges in Hyderabad
There are 72 Information Technology colleges in Hyderabad. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 67, public / government owned: 4 & public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Information Technology in major cities across the country such as Hyderabad and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 429 Top Information Technology colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 429 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 387 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 256 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 191 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 155 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 155 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 153 Colleges |
| Telangana | 114 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 105 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 103 Colleges |
| Chennai | 100 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 98 Colleges |
| Punjab | 86 Colleges |
| Pune | 84 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 72 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 69 Colleges |
| Haryana | 66 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 62 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 59 Colleges |
Specializations
Information Technology offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Information Technology specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 128 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 106 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 104 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 103 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 75 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 72 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 65 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 56 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 41 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 35 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 21 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 12 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Information Technology in Hyderabad is TS EAMCET. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TS EAMCET | 51 Colleges |
| GATE | 9 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| TSEdCET | 4 Colleges |
| TS ECET | 4 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 3 Colleges |
| AP ECET | 3 Colleges |
| TSBIE | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| TS SSC | 2 Colleges |
| ATIT | 1 Colleges |
| SITEEE | 1 Colleges |
| VSAT | 1 Colleges |
| IIITH PGEE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| TS Intermediate | 1 Colleges |
There are 72 Information Technology colleges in Hyderabad. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 67, public / government owned: 4 & public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Information Technology in major cities across the country such as Hyderabad and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 429 Top Information Technology colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 429 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 387 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 256 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 191 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 155 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 155 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 153 Colleges |
| Telangana | 114 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 105 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 103 Colleges |
| Chennai | 100 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 98 Colleges |
| Punjab | 86 Colleges |
| Pune | 84 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 72 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 69 Colleges |
| Haryana | 66 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 62 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 59 Colleges |
Specializations
Information Technology offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Information Technology specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 128 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 106 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 104 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 103 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 75 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 72 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 65 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 56 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 41 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 35 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 21 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 12 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Information Technology in Hyderabad is TS EAMCET. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TS EAMCET | 51 Colleges |
| GATE | 9 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| TSEdCET | 4 Colleges |
| TS ECET | 4 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 3 Colleges |
| AP ECET | 3 Colleges |
| TSBIE | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| TS SSC | 2 Colleges |
| ATIT | 1 Colleges |
| SITEEE | 1 Colleges |
| VSAT | 1 Colleges |
| IIITH PGEE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| TS Intermediate | 1 Colleges |
Information Technology colleges in Hyderabad
Commonly asked questions On Information Technology colleges in Hyderabad
There are various common mistakes which people commit while applying for admissions to IT course. The main reason being they do not verify certain crucial factors before applying for colleges.
- People do not conduct proper research before applying for such courses that lack practical training in them.
- The syllabus should be thoroughly verified by the student whether the college offers teaching in the latest coding language or not.
- Also, it is essential to know about any deadlines or guidelines related to colleges or entrance exams.
- Lastly, one should look for good placement and internship opportunities.
With the high volatility of the tech sector, IT Engineering courses that focus on modern software development, data analytics, and automated intelligent systems are very popular these days. Computer Science Engineering, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Data Science & Engineering, Cybersecurity Engineering are some IT Engineering disciplines that are seeing a surge in admissions. They are mainly popular because these courses offer promising placement opportunities. These IT Engineering courses are available at both UG and PG levels.
The IT course duration in India depends on the course type and level. For UG courses like BTech/BSc/BCA, the course duration is 3 - 4 years while for PG courses like MTech/MSc/MCA the time span is 2 years.
For diplomas in Information Technology, the duration is 2 - 3 years based on the level and type like whether it is a UG Diploma after 10th or 12th or a PG diploma. Short term IT certifications can last a few months to 1 year. And now addressing the highest level of degree, which is a PhD, it takes around 3 - 5 years to complete.
Know more about -
The closest Hyderabad Metro station to IIT Hyderabad (located in Kandi, Sangareddy) is Miyapur Metro Station, which is on the Red Line. Miyapur is roughly 25 kilometers away from the campus. From Miyapur, you will need to take a bus or a cab heading toward Patancheru or Sangareddy to reach IIT Hyderabad.
The key highlights of IIIT Hyderabad placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 102 LPA | INR 65 LPA | INR 128 LPA |
Average package | INR 23.43 LPA | INR 26.34 LPA | INR 33.96 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 3 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Students registered | 349 | 414 | 389 |
Students placed | 341 | 411 | 374 |
Placement rate | 97.7% | 99.27% | 96.14% |
Commonly asked questions On Information Technology colleges in Hyderabad
Yes, Hyderabad University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Telangana. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are there in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Admission process for various UG and PG courses offered by JNTUH College of Engineering differs depending on the stream. Admission to a majority of courses offered by JNTUH College of Engineering is entrance-based. Apart from JEE Main and GATE candidates can also appear for TS EAMCET, CPGET, and TSICET for admission to UG and PG courses offered by JNTUH College of Engineering.
Course | Eligibility |
|---|---|
BTech | 10+2 with 45% + TS EAMCET |
MTech | Graduation with 50% + TS PGECET |
BTech + MTech | 10+2 with 45% + TS EAMCET |
BTech + MBA | 10+2 with 45% + TS EAMCET |
MCA | Graduation with 50% + TSICET |
Anurag University is a private institute approved by AICTE and PCI. Below are the reasons to choose Anurag University Hyderabad:
- Ranking: As per the NIRF 2025, Anurag University HYD is ranked 72 under Pharmacy category.
- Placements: Anurag University placements top recruiters include PWC, Amazon, JP Morgan Chase & Co., Microsoft, etc.
- Scholarships: Anurag University Hyderabad gives scholarships to the merotious students based on their rank in AnuragCET.
Mahindra University offers entrance- based admission into different UG, PG and Doctoral level courses. Candidates can check below the exams accepted by Mahindra University:
- BTech- JEE Main/SAT/ACT
- MTech- GATE
- MBA- CAT/GMAT/GRE/MUMET
- BDes- UCEED/CEED
- Law- CLAT/MULET/LSAT
Maulana Azad National Urdu University offers UG, PG, diploma, and certificate courses across various streams such as Science, Engineering, Management, Commerce, and others. The university offers admission based on merit and entrance exams. The university accepts CUET, NCET, and others. MANUU Hyderabad conducts its entrance exams such as MANUU ET (Maulana Azad National Urdu University Entrance Exam).
Commonly asked questions On Information Technology colleges in Hyderabad
CBIT Hyderabad admissions are undergoing, and interested candidates can follow the below provided steps to begin their applications:
- Register for the prescribed entrance exam for CBIT (TSICET, TGEAPCET, GATE, etc.)
- Appear for the test and obtain valid scoring/rank.
- Participate in the counselling round for being selected for the desired institution.
- Complete the joining formalities at the campus of CBIT Hyderabad.
The list of eminent companies that participated in Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Engineering and Technology placements 2024 is presented below:
| Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Engineering and Technology Placements 2024: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Motors | Virtusa | Capgemini |
| Humancloud Technologies | Tech Mahindra | Zithara Technologies |
| Coca-Cola | Amazon | Accenture (ASE) |
| PwC | Cognizant GenC | IBM |
To secure admission at VNR VJIET courses, candidates need appear for the respective entrance test as per the desired course.
The year-wise and specialisation-wise TS EAMCET rank required for admission to VNR VJIET BTech is mentioned below:
| TS EAMCET Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 52781 | – / – | 10969 |
| B.Tech. in Automobile Engineering | 29215 | 12288 | 13519 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 6388 | 1175 | 858 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 20556 | 4875 | 3636 |
| B.Tech. in civil Engineering | 41152 | – / – | 18338 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 15521 | 13267 | 9164 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering | 25689 | 16466 | 11033 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 71014 | 2954 | 2606 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business System | 3101 | 2942 | 2052 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 1887 | 1792 | 1819 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 2115 | 2258 | 2048 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (IOT) | 2963 | 2943 | 2462 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) | 2482 | 1076 | 2200 |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | – / – | 2108 | 2072 |
Commonly asked questions On Information Technology colleges in Hyderabad
Yes, Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research is a good institute as it has been accredited by NBA and NAAC with an A+ grade. The university has ranked 72 by NIRF 2024 in the 'University' category. Further, the college has a panel of guest lecturers to inspire students in their respective careers and to give them tips and invaluable insights in every course.
For admission to MLR Institute of Technology for M.Tech, it is mandatory for candidate to have a valid GATE scores. The criterion for eligibility are a B.Tech degree or pass in an equivalent qualification in any of the relevant fields with not less than 50% of the aggregate marks. Also there can be some seats for those who can pass the entrance examination conducted by the Institute for candidates received certain result. Thus, it is recommended first to visit its official website to be informed about admission details and M.Tech program and other specific requirements and dates that might be changed every year.
Commonly asked questions On Information Technology colleges in Hyderabad
SNIST, also known as Sreenidhi Institute of Science and Technology, is a private college and is located in Hyderabad, Telangana. It was established in 1997 and is one of the renowned colleges in Telangana to offer quality education to students in the field of Engineering. The college has a state-of-the-art infrastructure and provides modern facilities to students.
Guru Nanak Institutions Technical Campus accepts admission to various courses based on the entrance exam scores. The basic eligibility criteria for the PG courses is a bachelor's with 50% aggregate. Students with 60% in Class 12 can only get admission to undergraduate courses when they clear any of the accepted entrance exams.
B.E/B.Tech in the same specialisation or equivalent with valid GATE score / based on the rank obtained in the test (PGECET) conducted by JNTU. 70% of the seats allotted based on merit in the integrated common entrance test (PGECET). 30% of the seats are earmarked for management candidates.BVRIT Hyderabad College of Engineering for Women offers admissions to B.Tech and M.Tech programmes. For BVRIT Hyderabad admission to the B.Tech programme, candidates have to appear for TS EAMCET. Candidates appearing for TS EAMCET for B.Tech programme admission, have to meet the cutoff of the exam. After that, TS EAMCET counselling is conducted for the qualified candidates. Candidates have to give preference to BVRIT Hyderabad for admission to the programme. As per the BVRIT Hyderabad College of Engineering for Women admission procedure for B.Tech programme, 70% of the seats are allotted to candidates appearing through TS EAMCET (category A) and remaining 30% to the candidates as per the TSCHE rules (category B). For M.Tech programme admission, the college accepts scores of TS PGECET. After the declaration of the result, TSCHE conducts counselling for the qualified candidates. According to the BVRIT Hyderabad admission procedure for the M.Tech programme, candidates are shortlisted on the basis of merit. It is to be noted that, candidates with a valid GATE score are given preference. The last step of the BVRIT Hyderabad admission process is submission of the documents and payment of fees.