Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Maharashtra
Civil Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (429)
  • (428)
  • (67)
  • (25)
  • (22)
  • (7)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (327)
  • (231)
  • (179)
  • (23)
  • (11)
  • (3)
  • (5)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (4)
  • (21)
  • (139)
  • (146)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
775 results

Civil Engineering colleges in Maharashtra

Sort By:Popularity
₹8 L
    – / –
₹9.36 L - 12 L
₹1.4 L - 5 L
₹1.1 L - 5.03 L
name
Map Pin IconPunePvt
₹3 L - 12.6 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Civil Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   What percentile is required for SIT Pune?
A: 

The eligibility criteria includes minimum qualification and aggregate required to apply for any of the UG or PG courses. The basic eligibility is Class 12 for UG and graduation for PG programmes. Below is eligibility requirement for SIT Pune courses:

Course NameCommon Eligibility
BTechClass 12 in relevant subjects with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate in case of candidates belonging to reserved category)
MTechBachelor's degree in relevant subjects with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST)
PhDMaster's degree in relevant subject with at least 55% aggregate (50% aggregate for SC/ ST)
Q:   How is the faculty at VNIT Nagpur?
A: 

VNIT Nagpur has good faculty. All the faculty members are well-educated and hold degrees like PhD. The faculty at VNIT Nagpur is helpful and aim to make the educational experience better for all the students. 

Q:   Are the placements at College of Engineering, Pune good?
A: 

College of Engineering, Pune boasts an outstanding placement record. The placement statistics for BTech recorded in recent years are presented in the table below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
Highest SalaryINR 60.3 LPA
Average SalaryINR 12.55 LPA
Lowest SalaryINR 4.2 LPA
Placement Percentage81.73%
Students Registered695
Students Placed568
Companies Visited288
Median SalaryINR 10.5 LPA
Q:   Does MIT-WPU offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:

  • Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
  • MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
  • Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
  • Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni

To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
  • The minimum attendance should be 80% 
  • Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
₹1.74 L - 6.19 L
₹18 K - 1.92 L
₹1.74 L - 4.42 L
₹2.1 L - 4.63 L
Most preferred Courses for Civil Engineering
After 10th Diploma (429)
B.E. / B.Tech (428)
M.E./M.Tech (67)
UG Diploma (25)
Ph.D. (22)
PG Diploma (7)
MBA/PGDM (2)
Certificate (2)
M.Plan (1)
₹2.17 L - 7.79 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Civil Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   Which is the best course at VIIT Pune?
A: 

The B.Tech in Computer Engineering at VIIT Pune is among the best courses and encourages students, as it has high demand evident from robust placement records13and Recruitment of International companies. It is unique due to the following reasons :

Placements: Placed in companies like Infosys, TCS, Capgemini and Amazon

Course Curriculum: The course has a broad, full-fledged syllabus which includes the most recent technologies and trends in computer Science as well.

Experienced faculty: The department is supported by enthusiastic and highly-skilled teaching faculty.

Labs and other Facilities: VIIT Pune has good infrastructure that provides best labs so as to provide high level practical training.

Q:   Will I get into VJTI Mumbai in the last round with rank 90?
A: 

If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.

For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here. 

Q:   Is there any scholarship for BE students at DY Patil Institute of Technology?
A: 

DY Patil Institute of Technology BE scholarships are based on the merit and financial need of the students pursuing the programme. DY Patil Pimpri offers Deutsche Bank Engineering Scholarship to promote technical education among girls students. Given below is the eligibility criteria for the scholarship:

  • First-year girl students
  • Up to 20 years of age
  • The annual income of the family should be less than INR 5 LPA
  • Must have obtained a minimum of 60% aggregate in Class 10 and Class 12
Q:   How can I get into Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering, Buldana for UG/PG courses? Am I eligible for admission?
A: 
Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering, Buldana has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
B.E. / B.TechCandidate who have passed Diploma in Engineering & Technology & obtained at least 45% marks (40% marks for Backward class, EWS & PWD candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) can also apply.
M.E./M.TechSponsored candidate must have minimum of two years of full time work experience in a registered firm/ company/ industry/ educational and/ or research institute/ any Government Department or Government Autonomous Organization in the relevant field in which admission is being sought.
Q:   Is Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management a good college/Institute?
A: 
Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management is a reputed institute for B.Tech, BBA, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM, MCA. Students can opt these programs to pursue their career in Engineering, Business & Management Studies, IT & Software. Institute has trained & experienced faculty who deliver these programs. Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management has a review rating of 4 on the basis of reviews by students. In addition to this, it has been rated 4.1 on campuslife, 3.9 on placements, 4.1 on faculty and 3.9 on Infrastructure.
₹5.41 L - 6.09 L
₹2.7 L - 6.81 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (327)
1 - 3 Lakh (231)
3 - 5 Lakh (179)
5 - 7 Lakh (23)
7 - 10 Lakh (11)
10 - 15 Lakh (3)
> 15 Lakh (5)
₹1.97 L - 6.12 L
₹18 K - 3.27 L
₹7.17 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Civil Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   What specializations do Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering, Nagar Yuwak Shikshan Sanstha offer in their courses?
A: 
Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering, Nagar Yuwak Shikshan Sanstha is a good institution for B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering, Nagar Yuwak Shikshan Sanstha are Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Information Technology, Communications Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Power Engineering, Structural Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning.
Q:   Is GH Raisoni College of Engineering Nagpur hard to get?
A: 

Admission to the GH Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur may be selective, but mostly all candidates who have good academic record can seek admission to this college. The college mostly admits students based on scores obtained in the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main, the Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT-CET).

The cutoff mark differs year and branch wise, but the students having the score much above the average percentile in such exams are likely to get a seat. Candidates should expect the minimum JEE Main scores of about 80-90 or equivalent MHT CET scores for improved possibility.
One should always refer to visit official website of Institute for the current trends of cutoffs for the required branch of interest.

Q:   Is Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering Tier 1 or Tier 2?
A: 

Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering is considered to be Tier 2 college. However, the college is a popular choice among Engineering students of Maharashtra. The college is NAAC accredited and is popular for its BTech courses. The college as a whole can be considered in tier 2. Its top BTech branches, such as CS, IT, AI & ML are often regarded as most sought-after programmes.

Q:   What specializations do Walchand College of Engineering offer in their courses?
A: 
Walchand College of Engineering is a good institution for B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, After 10th Diploma courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Walchand College of Engineering are Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Control Systems, Environmental Engineering, Power Engineering, Production Engineering, Structural Engineering, Information Technology.
Q:   Which are the popular courses in Vishwakarma Institute of Technology?
A: 

Established in 1983, Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT) Pune is a number of the fundamental personal engineering faculties in Maharashtra, The BTech program may be the organization's flagship course, with prospective college students eligible to use and sit down for the MHT CET and JEE Mains Exam for admission. The most popular Courses are for B.Tech. Listed beneath are the B.Tech courses and their total quantity of seats. Chemical Engineering: 63  Computer Engineering: 252 Electronics and Telecommunications Engineering:189 Information Technology: 189 Instrumentation and Control Engineering: 63 Mechanical Engineering: 189  Artificial Intelligence and Data Science: 189 Computer Science and Engineering 126 Computer Science and Engineering ( Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning ): 126 The median profits after placement from these Courses is 6.Three LPA. In addition you can check the official website.

₹20.8 L
– / –
₹15 L
Apply Icon

Civil Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

₹1.9 L - 5.25 L
₹3.19 L - 4.7 L
₹4.96 L - 7.37 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Civil Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   What is the ranking of K J Somaiya School of Engineering?
A: 

K J Somaiya School of Engineering is one of the eminent school for Engineering in Mumbai. The school has been ranked under various category such as India Today, Times, The Week, and others. Below mentioned are the KJSSE rankings:

Ranking Body

Category

Rank

Times Ranking 2025

BTech

18

India Today 2025

BTech

41

The Week 2025

BTech

47

Q:   What is the highest package offered during MPSTME placements?
A: 

Mukesh Patel College of Engineering offers placement assistance to the students. The placements cell help the students to find best job opportunities in various fields.The highest package offered to MBA Tech students in 2025 was INR 27 LPA. However the placement details of 2025 for other courses has not been released yet but the 2024 data is given here:

Course Highest Package
BTechINR 22.24 LPA
BTech IntegratedINR 15.35 LPA
MCAINR 15 LPA
MTechINR 13.56 LPA

 

Q:   What is the fee for UG courses at College of Engineering - Pune?
A: 

The charge for UG courses at School of Designing - Pune (COEP) shifts relying upon the particular programme and year of review. Be that as it may, here's an overall outline:

  • MHT CET Quota: ?84,250
  • JEE Main Quota: ?84,250
  • NRI/OCI/FN/PIO/Gulf Quota: ?1,33,400

These fees are the round figure fees and It will vary every year of courses.

Q:   What is the cutoff for DYPCOE?
A: 

DY Patil College of Engineering cutoffs 2026 are not out yet & will be updated once out. As per the recent cutoff stats, DY Patil Akurdi cutoff 2025 was released via MHT CET entrance exam for admission to the BTech course. For the General AI category students, the last round cutoff range was between 35834 and 99038 for BTech admission.

Q:   How do I get a seat at MIT Academy of Engineering, MAEER?
A: 

MIT Academy of Engineering, MAEER provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining MIT AOE Alandi Pune admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include MHT CET, JEE Main, MAH AAC CET, etc.

₹7 L