Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Parbhani
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue Mechanical Engineering. There are different levels of Mechanical Engineering offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 7 colleges in India that offer Mechanical Engineering, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 5 & public / government: 1. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major states/cities across the country such as Parbhani and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Tamil Nadu has 533 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in Parbhani.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 533 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 421 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 303 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Orissa | 185 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 168 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 164 Colleges |
| Punjab | 163 Colleges |
| Haryana | 161 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 151 Colleges |
| Telangana | 130 Colleges |
| Bihar | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 85 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 81 Colleges |
| Kerala | 77 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 75 Colleges |
| Pune | 66 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Parbhani offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue Mechanical Engineering. There are different levels of Mechanical Engineering offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 7 colleges in India that offer Mechanical Engineering, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 5 & public / government: 1. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major states/cities across the country such as Parbhani and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Tamil Nadu has 533 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in Parbhani.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 533 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 421 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 303 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Orissa | 185 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 168 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 164 Colleges |
| Punjab | 163 Colleges |
| Haryana | 161 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 151 Colleges |
| Telangana | 130 Colleges |
| Bihar | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 85 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 81 Colleges |
| Kerala | 77 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 75 Colleges |
| Pune | 66 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Parbhani offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the Mechanical Engineering colleges in Parbhani are illustrated in the table below:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Parbhani offers course at various levels such as certificate/diploma, undergraduate and postgraduate. Candidates are required to fulfil the basic eligibility criteria as per the course to pursue it:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 1 Colleges |
Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Parbhani
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Parbhani
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate passed 10th class/SSC examination or its equivalent, with at least 35% aggregate marks from any recognised institute/board are eligible to apply. |
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Parbhani
College of Engineering, Pune boasts an outstanding placement record. The placement statistics for BTech recorded in recent years are presented in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | INR 60.3 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 12.55 LPA |
| Lowest Salary | INR 4.2 LPA |
| Placement Percentage | 81.73% |
| Students Registered | 695 |
| Students Placed | 568 |
| Companies Visited | 288 |
| Median Salary | INR 10.5 LPA |
Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:
- Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
- MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
- Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
- Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni
To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:
- Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
- The minimum attendance should be 80%
- Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.
For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here.
Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Parbhani
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate who have passed Diploma in Engineering & Technology & obtained at least 45% marks (40% marks for Backward class, EWS & PWD candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) can also apply. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Sponsored candidate must have minimum of two years of full time work experience in a registered firm/ company/ industry/ educational and/ or research institute/ any Government Department or Government Autonomous Organization in the relevant field in which admission is being sought. |
Mukesh Patel College of Engineering offers placement assistance to the students. The placements cell help the students to find best job opportunities in various fields.The highest package offered to MBA Tech students in 2025 was INR 27 LPA. However the placement details of 2025 for other courses has not been released yet but the 2024 data is given here:
| Course | Highest Package |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 22.24 LPA |
| BTech Integrated | INR 15.35 LPA |
| MCA | INR 15 LPA |
| MTech | INR 13.56 LPA |
The college life is the best thing about the college.You can get many facilities like ;-
Sports Complex: The university offers its students a variety of sporting facilities, including as a well-maintained cricket field, a football field, a basketball court, and areas for table tennis, carrom, badminton, and gym activities indoors.An active sports academy plans competitions for inter- and intra-educational sports like cricket, basketball, volleyball, and table tennis, among others.
Canteen: The institution features a sizable eating hall that offers employees and students wholesome meals.
Residence hall: The D Y Patil University is a residential campus. On campus, there are three different buildings with a combined capacity of more than a thousand that provide housing for both boys and girls. The campus contains a restaurant called Legend Café that is professionally run and serves both vegetarian and non-vegetarian fare.
ADYPU School of Engineering Pune conducts admission based on entrance exam. However, valid entrance exam scores are required for admission to BTech and MTech. Although, BTech requires a minimum aggregate of 50% in Class 12 with specific subjects as a part of the Class 12 curriculum. For MTech, candidates must qualify BTech with reasonable scores.
So, for candidates seeking admission in BTech, reasonable Class 12 marks will suffice. However, the University also require ACET results along with PI, to shortlist candidates for final admission.