M.Tech Colleges in Ahmedabad - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
There are 25 M.E./M.Tech colleges in Ahmedabad. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 16 & public / government owned: 6.
Location wise
There are several M.E./M.Tech in major cities across the country such as Ahmedabad and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 478 Top M.E./M.Tech colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
M.E./M.Tech offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each M.E./M.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 8 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 7 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 5 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 4 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 4 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by M.E./M.Tech in Ahmedabad is GATE. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 16 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 12 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
There are 25 M.E./M.Tech colleges in Ahmedabad. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 16 & public / government owned: 6.
Location wise
There are several M.E./M.Tech in major cities across the country such as Ahmedabad and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 478 Top M.E./M.Tech colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
M.E./M.Tech offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each M.E./M.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 8 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 7 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 5 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 4 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 4 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by M.E./M.Tech in Ahmedabad is GATE. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 16 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 12 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech Colleges in Ahmedabad - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Ahmedabad - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
It depends on your college. Some may give you a chance to switch your specialisation during the course.
But in most cases, it generally becomes difficult to make that switch, as MTech is a 2-year specialised programme dealing with advanced concepts and practical training planned out in a certain manner and course flow, which makes it difficult for colleges to allow that transition.
Know more about -
Eevery specialisation has its own ups and downs.
Some M Tech specializations include CSE, Artificial Intelligence, Data Science, Food Technology, Biotechnology, Cyber Security, Robotics and Automation, and Electronics and Communication Engineering.
Know more about -
Well, yes. Going by the current market landscape and fast-evolving technology, there are certain MTech specializations that enjoy excellent job opportunities, a high earning potential, job satisfaction, and stability. Fields like AI & ML, Robotics Engineering, Data Science, Mechatronics Engineering, and Cybersecurity are quite sought-after at present as compared to the traditional yet popular specializations like CSE, ME, Civil, and Electrical Engineering, which also present good career prospects.
Better placements are also influenced by the college ranking, industry networking, and your own skills and experience. So, you should work on your skill set, analyze your interest areas, future plans, and the job market demand to see which M.Tech course would work the best for you and take you a step ahead towards career success.
Know more about -
GATE papers have three major sections; General Aptitude, Engineering Mathematics & Specific Subject. There are 65 questions asked for 100 marks in GATE exam.
General aptitude questions are asked for 15 marks, Engineering mathematics in some paper codes, 13 marks and the rest 72 marks from the chosen subject.
In some paper codes engineering mathematics will be excluded only 15 marks general aptitude questions and rest 85 marks will be of chosen subject.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Ahmedabad - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
LDCE Ahmedabad is one of the eminent institute. It is a premier government engineering institute. LDCE Ahmedabad is affiliated with the Gujarat Technological University (GTU) and operates under the administration of the Directorate of Technical Education, Govt of Gujarat. The college offers highly subsidised fees. The placements are decent as well. Leading companies, such as Accenture, Adani Group, MG motors recruit students. The college also encourages students in the direction of innovation and entrepreneurship.
Indus University admissions are open. Candidates can apply online for the preferred programme. The university offers admission to aspirants based on their merit or scores in the entrance exam.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Ahmedabad - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
IITRAM M.Tech cutoff 2026 has been released, wherein the first round score for admission to the M.Tech in Electrical Infrastructure course was 354 for the students belonging to the General AI quota.
Ahmedabad University accepts the following entrance exam scores for admission to M.Tech:
- A valid GATE score in ECE/CSE
- An entrance examination conducted by the institute
For M.Tech admission, the university also conducts interviews as part of the selection process
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Ahmedabad - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Candidate can take admission in CEPT University after Class 12, only with relevant entrance exam scores. To take admission, candidate must register on the official university website, appear in the respecitve entrance exam, take part in counselling, and submit the fees before deadline.
I assume you are asking about the cutoff marks for admission to Rai University in Ahmedabad. The cutoff marks for admission to Rai University are determined by the Gujarat Common Entrance Test (GUJCET) . The highest GUJCET cutoff rank is for Civil Engineering at 34004th rank, and the lowest is 29029th rank for Computer Science and Engineering . You can check the latest cutoff trends for various courses at Rai University on Shiksha Rai University Cutoff 2023:GUJCET 2 (Out) Rai University admission 2023 to the B.Tech course is based on the GUJCET rank, followed by the ACPC Counselling.
Rai University Cut off 2023: The Admission Committee for Professional Courses (ACPC) published the Rai University B.Tech cut off 2023 round 2. B.Tech admission counselling at Rai University is organised by APCP every year. The Rai University B.Tech cut off differs by specialisation and also by candidate category. The B.Tech cut off 2023 (round 1) is in the table below.
Rai University B.Tech Cut off 2023: Round 2
| Programme | Closing Rank (GUJCET) |
| Information Technology | 24047 |
Rai University B.Tech Cut off 2023: Round 1
| Programme | Closing Rank (GUJCET) |
| Computer Science & Engineering | 30032 |
| Information Technology | 28993 |
In Ahmedabad, SSIU is among the top universities. Although SSIU was only founded in 2017, it has a lot of focus on entrepreneurship and innovation. Undergraduate and graduate programmes in engineering, design, management, and law are among the many that it provides. Student entrepreneurs wishing to launch their own firms can receive assistance from SSIU's incubation centre.
Modern campus amenities and an active startup community are features of the university. The curriculum at SSIU is meant to be current with the needs of the industry. The cost of joining SSIU is greater than that of government universities because it is a private university. Compared to some of Gujarat's older universities, SSIU is a relatively new institution.
As per the Gujarat University NEET cutoff 2026, the closing rank after NEET Round 1 Seat Allotment 2026 for MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, stood at 1094 for the General category All India candidates. Gujarat University NEET MDS Cutoff 2026 has been released for all categories and rounds for the students belonging to the All India quota. In the last round, the cutoff ranged from 81 to 338 for admission to the MDS course. Among all the specialisations, MDS in Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics is the highly sought-after MDS course specialisations, with the last round cutoff being 81.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Ahmedabad - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
- Colleges in Ahmedabad
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Gujarat
- Top Engineering Colleges in Ahmedabad 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Gujarat 2026
- M.Tech colleges accepting JEE Mains in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting JEE Advanced in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting BITSAT in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting SRMJEEE(UG) in India