M.Tech Colleges in Mansa - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
There are 1 colleges offering M.E./M.Tech in Mansa. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of M.E./M.Tech. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top M.E./M.Tech colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
M.E./M.Tech offers diversified specialisations like and formation Technology. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each M.E./M.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by M.E./M.Tech in Mansa. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
There are 1 colleges offering M.E./M.Tech in Mansa. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of M.E./M.Tech. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top M.E./M.Tech colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
M.E./M.Tech offers diversified specialisations like and formation Technology. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each M.E./M.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by M.E./M.Tech in Mansa. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech Colleges in Mansa - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Mansa - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Yes, candidates can pay the Thapar University M.Tech application fee offline. In case the candidate is paying the application fee offline, they are required to send the printout of the application form and must produce it at the time of the interview.
Candidates can pay the offline application fee through the DD in favour of Thapar Institute of Engineering & Technology and payable at Patiala) to “In-charge Admission Cell, ' Thapar Institute of Engineering & Technology, Patiala (Punjab)-147 004.
Chandigarh University (CU) has good placement record for BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. While CU has not released any information on the percentage of students placed either course-wise or overall, 2025 placements saw a 9% jump in the total studets placed. While in 2024, a total of 9124 students were placed, in 2025 the number moved up to 10000.
For the academic year 2024-2025, over 1300 global recruiters participated in the placement process and as mentioned before, they placed a total of 10000 students from the batch 2025. The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 stood at INR 170 LPA and INR 59.9 LPA, respectively.
Yes, pursuing an ME/MTech degree from LPU is a good choice for students interested in the field of Engineering and Technology.
IIT Ropar has taken new innovation projects that are given below:
- The IIT Ropar Department of Science of Technology (DST) has established Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) in the application domain of Agriculture & Water, named Agriculture & Water Technology Development Hub (AWaDH)
- IIT Ropar recently launched Annam.ai. It has set up 100 advanced weather stations in Punjab. This will help the state to develop the scalable weather intelligence network for India. The Annam.ai is India's first fully integrated agricultural intelligence ecosystem, which uses AI & IoT.
The IIT Ropar placements are also very good.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Mansa - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
NIT Jalandhar offers M.Tech course across 16 specialisations. The total seat intake for all M.Tech courses is 494. The lowest seat intake is 14 and the highest is 40 . Find below the speciallisation-wise seat intake for some of the popular NIT Jalandhar M.Tech course:
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Yes, SLIET accept JEE score respectively for taking admission in B.E/B.Tech and GATE There are other options are MBA and M.Sc admission based on CCMN/JAM/PUCET (PG)/CUCET/SET and CAT/CMAT score respectively.The candidate must be eligibile as per the criteria set by the college for admission to its courses.
The affiliated colleges are:
Government Colleges: These are government financed colleges.
Private Colleges: These are colleges which are financed by the individuals or organisations.
Considered to be Universities: These are the colleges that are recognized as a university by the government of India.
The college affiliation is provided by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council.
The mode of NATA, Engineering College course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on entrance test scores and merit. The accepted entrance tests are UCEED, NID Entrance Exam, NATA, JEE Main, etc. Students who wish to get admission must sit in the counselling round for the admissions. Direct admissions are not possible for many courses at PEC Chandigarh.