M.Tech Colleges in Jalandhar - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
In India, 11 of colleges in Jalandhar offer M.E./M.Tech. 8 private and 2 public / government colleges among all of these colleges offering M.E./M.Tech.
Location wise
M.E./M.Tech colleges in Jalandhar are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
M.E./M.Tech in Jalandhar is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 2 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to M.E./M.Tech colleges in Jalandhar. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various M.E./M.Tech colleges in Jalandhar:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 1 Colleges |
In India, 11 of colleges in Jalandhar offer M.E./M.Tech. 8 private and 2 public / government colleges among all of these colleges offering M.E./M.Tech.
Location wise
M.E./M.Tech colleges in Jalandhar are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
M.E./M.Tech in Jalandhar is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 2 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to M.E./M.Tech colleges in Jalandhar. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various M.E./M.Tech colleges in Jalandhar:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech Colleges in Jalandhar - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Jalandhar - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Yes, pursuing an ME/MTech degree from LPU is a good choice for students interested in the field of Engineering and Technology.
NIT Jalandhar MTech course fees range from ₹ 5.42 Lakh to ₹ 9.25 Lakh. Students should know that this fee includes tuition, hostel, and other charges.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Jalandhar - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
The CT Group of Institutions (North Campus) placement report is out on the official website. The highest package offered to the batch 2025 was INR 88 LPA. Check out the tabulated data given below to know more about CT Group of Institutions (North Campus) placement 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 88 LPA |
No. of placements | 12,000+ |
Total Recruiters | 1,800+ |
Placement Rate | 95%+ |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Jalandhar - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
The eligibility criteria to get admissions into MTech/ME courses at Thapar University are candidates must complete their BE/BTech/BSc/MSc degree in a relevant stream from a recognised university with a minimum aggregate of 60% (55% for reserved categories and industry-sponsored). Moreover, for the selection process, the university considers the scores of GATE followed by an interview process.
Note: In case the MSc is a qualifying exam, the vacant seats (if any) shall be filled on the basis of merit prepared by giving 50% weightage to BSc marks and 50% weightage to MSc marks (up to the end of the pre-final year). An overall minimum of 60% (55% for SC/ST/industry-sponsored) in MSc shall be required to be eligible for admission.
Chandigarh University (CU) has good placement record for BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. While CU has not released any information on the percentage of students placed either course-wise or overall, 2025 placements saw a 9% jump in the total studets placed. While in 2024, a total of 9124 students were placed, in 2025 the number moved up to 10000.
For the academic year 2024-2025, over 1300 global recruiters participated in the placement process and as mentioned before, they placed a total of 10000 students from the batch 2025. The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 stood at INR 170 LPA and INR 59.9 LPA, respectively.
IIT Ropar has taken new innovation projects that are given below:
- The IIT Ropar Department of Science of Technology (DST) has established Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) in the application domain of Agriculture & Water, named Agriculture & Water Technology Development Hub (AWaDH)
- IIT Ropar recently launched Annam.ai. It has set up 100 advanced weather stations in Punjab. This will help the state to develop the scalable weather intelligence network for India. The Annam.ai is India's first fully integrated agricultural intelligence ecosystem, which uses AI & IoT.
The IIT Ropar placements are also very good.
The top course of Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology is the "BTech" programme at SLIET .The fees for BTech is around INR lakhs in Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology Sangrur. The top recruiters of SLIET during placements were TCS, Cognizant, HCL, Infosys, IBM etc.
Panjab University Chandigarh admission 2026 is based on the entrance examination and merit. The final selection is based on PUMET, PU-CET (UG), PU-CET (PG), PU PGLAW, PUTHAT, PULEET, MBAUSOL, PU UGLAW, PU MPhil, and PhD Entrance Test. Merit is also considered for admission in some courses. Students can get direct admission on the basis of Panjab University reservation criteria. Students must visit the official website to know more.
- Colleges in Jalandhar
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Punjab
- Top Engineering Colleges in Jalandhar 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Punjab 2026
- M.Tech colleges accepting JEE Mains in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting JEE Advanced in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting BITSAT in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting SRMJEEE(UG) in India