Mechanical Engineering colleges in Chikballpura
There are 6 of colleges in Chikballpura that offer Mechanical Engineering. 2 of private owned institutions, 2 of public / government owned institutions and 1 of public private owned institutions in the Chikballpura that provide the Mechanical Engineering.
Location wise
There are currently 6 colleges in Chikballpura that offer Mechanical Engineering. The most colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Chikballpura are located in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mechanical Engineering in the given Chikballpura, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Chikballpura are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Tool Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Mechanical Engineering in a Chikballpura, applicants must pass a vari
There are 6 of colleges in Chikballpura that offer Mechanical Engineering. 2 of private owned institutions, 2 of public / government owned institutions and 1 of public private owned institutions in the Chikballpura that provide the Mechanical Engineering.
Location wise
There are currently 6 colleges in Chikballpura that offer Mechanical Engineering. The most colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Chikballpura are located in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mechanical Engineering in the given Chikballpura, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Chikballpura are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Tool Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Mechanical Engineering in a Chikballpura, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offering Mechanical Engineering in Chikballpura are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 4 Colleges |
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 1 Colleges |
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Chikballpura
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Chikballpura
SJC Institute of Technology rankings 2025 will be updated here once out. The college has been ranked by several ranking bodies, such as Times and others. The below mentioned are the SJC Institute of Technology rankings:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
Dataquest Survey on All India Top Private T-Schools 2024 | 49 |
| Dataquest Survey on All India Top 100 T-Schools Employability Index 2024 | 56 |
| Times 2024 for BTech | 161 |
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Chikballpura
The 2026 placement season at NIT Surathkal is still ongoing. However, the branch wise placement highlights have been released. Have a look at the table below for more information:
| Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | INR 76 LPA | INR 33.4 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Information Technology | INR 76 LPA | INR 31.2 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 64 LPA | INR 25 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | INR 76 LPA | INR 29.8 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 19.1 LPA | INR 17 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 29 LPA | INR 12.88 LPA | INR 12.3 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 36 LPA | INR 13.1 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 43 LPA | INR 11.6 LPA | INR 10.5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | INR 35 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | INR 36.5 LPA | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Branch | Students Placed (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) | Lowest Package (2026) |
| Computer Science Engineering | 87 | 84% | INR 10 LPA |
| Information Technology | 66 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | 27 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | 21 | 81% | INR 11 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 99 | 85% | INR 5 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 82 | 76% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | 133 | 83% | INR 5 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | 51 | 94% | INR 5 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | 75 | 81% | INR 5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 47 | 93% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | 30 | 77% | INR 5 LPA |
The highest package at Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE stood at INR 69.25 LPA, and the average package stood at INR 12.31 LPA. Additionally, the top recruiters at MIT include Shell, Microsoft, American Express, Schneider Electric, Honeywell, Samsung, Morgan Stanley, Goldman Sachs, Bosch, Siemens, Accenture, CISCO, etc..
Karnataka Common Entrance Test (KCET) Seat Allotment Results have been released up to Round 1 for Ramaiah Institute of Technology admission to the BE/BTech courses. The last round for MSRIT Bangalore has yet to be released. In the meantime, check out the table given below to check the latest round closing ranks for Ramaiah branch-wise cutoff 2026 for General Home State quota.
| Course | KCET Round 1 Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering | 1176 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning) | 1666 |
| B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 2028 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 2244 |
| B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 2282 |
| B.E. in Information Science and Engineering | 2765 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 4406 |
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 5264 |
| B.E. in Biotechnology Engineering | 5827 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 6621 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 8457 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering | 9046 |
| B.E. in Medical Electronics Engineering | 12411 |
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 18438 |
| B.E. in Chemical Engineering | 18659 |
| B.E. in Industrial Engineering and Management | 19213 |
The 2026 placement rate for IIT Dharwad stood at 91.4%. Check out the table below to know moe:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Placement Percentage | 67% | 84.35% | 91.4% |
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Chikballpura
The placement percentge has not been released for the batch 2025. More than 3,000 companies visited the institute campus and presented over 2,500 job offers to the Engineering batch 2025.
Management Quota fee details for B.E. in core stream at RV College of Engineering is mentioned in the table below:
Course | Total Fee |
|---|---|
B.E. EEE/Civil/ Mechanical | INR 24 lakh |
B.E. ECE | INR 38 lakh |
B.E. Chemical Engineering | INR 16 lakh |
B.E. Electronics & Telecommunication | INR 24 lakh |
B.E. Aerospace Engineering | INR 35 lakh |
NMIT Bangalore reserves 2% seats for candidates with JEE Main score of at least 75. JEE category aspirants are eigible for Merit Scholarship seats, provided they score a minimum of 85 NTA score and not less than 80% aggregate in PCM in Class 12. The ranking is based on JEE Main NTA score.
PES University placements are going on for the Class of 2026. As of now, 440 recruiters have participated and offered 1700 job offers.
If the admission is done through the Management quota at BMS College of Engineering, the below is the fee details:
APPROVED MANAGEMENT FEE STRUCTURE FOR 2026-27
| Name of the Branch | Fee for 2026-27 (Rs. in Lacs per annum) |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 6.0 |
| Electrical & Electronics Engg. | 6.0 |
| Industrial Engineering & Mgmt | 6.0 |
| Electronics & Communication Engg. | 9.0 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6.0 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 15.0 |
| Chemical Engineering | 4.0 |
| Bio-Technology | 7.0 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 12.5 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 12.0 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 12.0 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things & Cyber Security including Blockchain Technology) | 12.0 |
| Computer Science & Business Systems | 10.0 |