Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
There are 348 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 274, public / government owned: 48 & public private owned: 4.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Delhi/NCR and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 1077 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 392 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 348 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 321 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 292 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 288 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 155 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 152 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 128 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 88 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 43 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 41 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 39 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 32 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 28 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Delhi/NCR is JEE Main. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 176 Colleges |
| HSTES | 104 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 68 Colleges |
| ISC | 68 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 64 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 55 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 37 Colleges |
| ICSE | 34 Colleges |
| GATE | 33 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 22 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 21 Colleges |
| CUET | 20 Colleges |
| CET Delhi | 14 Colleges |
| HBSE 10th | 12 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 11 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 9 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 9 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 8 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 8 Colleges |
| REAP | 6 Colleges |
There are 348 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 274, public / government owned: 48 & public private owned: 4.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Delhi/NCR and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 1077 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 392 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 348 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 321 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 292 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 288 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 155 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 152 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 128 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 88 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 43 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 41 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 39 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 32 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 28 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Delhi/NCR is JEE Main. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 176 Colleges |
| HSTES | 104 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 68 Colleges |
| ISC | 68 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 64 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 55 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 37 Colleges |
| ICSE | 34 Colleges |
| GATE | 33 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 22 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 21 Colleges |
| CUET | 20 Colleges |
| CET Delhi | 14 Colleges |
| HBSE 10th | 12 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 11 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 9 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 9 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 8 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 8 Colleges |
| REAP | 6 Colleges |
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
For popular courses like UG (4-year) and UG (3-year), the median package has improved slightly from 2020 to 2022 placements. Out of 65 UG (4-year) students, 10 were placed in the 2022 drive. Further, 194 out of 592 UG (3-year) students were placed during 2022 placements. The following table represents the Jagannath University placement trends for popular courses:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2020) | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students (UG-4 year) | 27 | 47 | 65 |
| Students placed (UG-4 year) | 12 | 21 | 10 |
| Median package (UG-4 year) | INR 3.50 LPA | INR 3.60 LPA | INR 3.65 LPA |
Total students (UG-3 year) | 297 | 566 | 592 |
| Students placed (UG-3 year) | 4 | 6 | 194 |
| Median package (UG-3 year) | INR 2.20 LPA | INR 3 LPA | INR 3.05 LPA |
NOTE: The aforementioned statistics are fetched from the NIRF report 2023.
To be eligible for this course, students must have 45.0% in 12th. The total tuition fee for Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) at IIMT Greater Noida is INR 285000. Discover other available courses under BBA at IIMT Greater Noida.
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
Both the AP LAWCET and CLAT entrance exam are conducted for admission to the Law schools in India, however, the syllabus for these exams are different on many parameters and candidates should strategise differently for both the exams. AP LAWCET exam has sections including Current Affairs, Legal Aptitude, Contract Law, Constitution, etc. and the CLAT entrance exam sections include English Language, Legal Aptitude, Mathematics, etc. AP LAWCET does not have mathematics subjects, AP LAWCET exam focus more on regional knowledge. CLAT generally covers the deeper aspects of the particular subject.
There are state of the art facilities at the Institute. The campus of the College is fully equipped with all necessary facilities for students. The best computing equipment is available in the United Group of Institutes. The College has put in place several workshops to increase students' theoretical knowledge of practical skills. The state of the art equipment has been installed in laboratories within the group of institutions. The campus food court is trendy among the students.
Fashion Designer, Textile Designer, Accessory Designer, Interior Designer, Graphic Designer, Web Designer, Game Designer, and Furniture Designer are some of the job profiles available after studying design courses. Designer pay may vary depending on a number of factors, including cities or demand. Your degree's worth may differ between cities. There are more offices and enterprises in big cities, which increases your chances of finding work.
Graduates in design have a wide range of employment possibilities.
| Job Profiles | Average Salary (INR) |
|---|---|
Fashion Designer | INR 3.5 LPA |
Textile Designer | INR 4.2 LPA |
Graphic Designer | INR 3.0 LPA |
Interior Designer | INR 3.1 LPA |
UI/UX Designer | INR 5.5 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
For admission to Raffles University. The below documents are required at the time of registration/admission:
- Copy of Letter of Registration
- Migration Certificate
- Attested Copy of Class 10th, Class 12th, & Graduation mark sheet
- Character Certificate
- Date of Birth proof
- GAP Certificate
- Equivalence Certificate ( In case of a candidate outside India)
- Adhaar Copy
- Passport size photo
- Other relevant certifiicate
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
The top recruiters and academic partners of SDIET are Tech Mahindra, Cognizant, Citi Bank, etc. The institute has shown good growth in placements and the number of students placed has increased from previous years. Candidates are required to complete their course in order to sit in the placement process that is conducted by the institute.
Students can visit the official website of IIMT Studies Gurgaon, and view the course and specialization-wise fee-structure for the entire course list. For instance, the fees for Pre-Graduate Program in Maintenance Engineeing is INR 1,26,700. For Professional-Graduate programme in Safety Engineering, the fee is INR 1,35,700. Additionally, the fee for the Advanced Graduate Program in Safety Engineering is INR 1,42,700.
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
The placements at Monad University are conducted by the dedicated Training and Placement Cell at the campus. Students get to experience various summer internships, training programs, events, seminars, etc. Monad University placements see regular visits by some of the prominent recruiting brands from around the nation. Top recruiters include Fortis, BHEL, Mother Dairy, HCL, Coca-Cola, etc.
Gateway Institute of Engineering and Technology (GIET) has good placements for its students. The college provides placement opportunities in the third and final year for its students. The highest salary package offered by Gateway Institute of engineering and technology was INR 19.92 LPA. The college has a 100% placement record and is considered one of India's top institutes with excellent academics. Some of the top companies that recruit from Gateway Institute of Engineering and Technology (GIET) are CINIF Technologies Ltd., NEC Technologies Ltd., Argoid, Epam, NEC Corporation, Tata Consultancy Services, HCL, Infosys, TCS, etc.
No, admission are not curently open at Doon Valley Group of Institutes for 2024 session and admission 2025 have not been started yet. The courses offered in the Doon valley group of institutes include B.E./B.Tech, B.Pharma, MBA/PGDM, M.E./M.Tech, After 10th Diploma, MCA, D.Pharma, and B.Ed.