Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
There are 348 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 274, public / government owned: 48 & public private owned: 4.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Delhi/NCR and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 1077 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 392 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 348 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 321 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 292 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 288 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 155 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 152 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 128 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 88 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 43 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 41 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 39 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 32 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 28 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Delhi/NCR is JEE Main. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 176 Colleges |
| HSTES | 104 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 68 Colleges |
| ISC | 68 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 64 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 55 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 37 Colleges |
| ICSE | 34 Colleges |
| GATE | 33 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 22 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 21 Colleges |
| CUET | 20 Colleges |
| CET Delhi | 14 Colleges |
| HBSE 10th | 12 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 11 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 9 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 9 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 8 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 8 Colleges |
| REAP | 6 Colleges |
There are 348 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 274, public / government owned: 48 & public private owned: 4.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Delhi/NCR and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 1077 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 392 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 348 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 321 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 292 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 288 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 155 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 152 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 128 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 88 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 43 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 41 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 39 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 32 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 28 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Delhi/NCR is JEE Main. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 176 Colleges |
| HSTES | 104 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 68 Colleges |
| ISC | 68 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 64 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 55 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 37 Colleges |
| ICSE | 34 Colleges |
| GATE | 33 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 22 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 21 Colleges |
| CUET | 20 Colleges |
| CET Delhi | 14 Colleges |
| HBSE 10th | 12 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 11 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 9 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 9 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 8 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 8 Colleges |
| REAP | 6 Colleges |
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
Yes, IIT Delhi campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Hauz Khas. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Delhi Technological University DTU has received 30th position under the engineering category & 62nd under the Overall category by NIRF 2025. Colleges like IIT Ropar stands below this university. Hence, DTU is better than many new IITs but still stands below the top IITs such as IIT Delhi, IIT Madras, and IIT Kanpur.
Aspiring students are required to register on the official website of JMI and fill the application form online. In the form, fill all the details asked, upload the required documents and pay the application fee. Starting 2022, for BA, BSc and BVoc, JMI started accepting the scores of CUET UG. For the same, students need to register for the exam, appear for it and qualify it. Qualified students of CUET UG are required to register for JMI counselling after which merit lists will be released with the name of the shortlisted students. For the remaining courses, however, the university is still accepting national and university-level entrance exam for final selection.
The Amity University Noida is a good choice for students as it has been accredited grade A by NAAC. Good placements are offered here with the highest package being INR 61.75 LPA during 2023.
Netaji Subhas University of Technology admissions are likely to open soon. Interested students can apply online. The process starts with eligibility check. Students can keep checking NSUT site for the latest info.
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
NIT Delhi tuition fee costs around INR 1.4 L – INR 5 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change.
One of the strong points in favour of choosing Amity University Gurugram are its strong industry and international linkages allowing students to gain international and also earn foreign/ dual degrees through many of Amity's partner universities.
While students not interested in foreign exposure trips will also find an excellent learning environment recognised by NIRF 2025 for 39th in India among Law colleges and universities.
The university has also received approvals from national & international bodies such as the INC, PCI, CoA, BCI, Rehabilitation Council of India, Institute of Town Planners, ACBSP (USA), and ASIC (UK).
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 3055+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University (GGSIPU), also known as Indraprastha University or IPU, is recognised as a state university. IPU Delhi is a teaching-cum-affiliating university. Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University Dwarka, Delhi is committed to providing professional education with innovation, creativity, and continuous change. GGSIPU is ranked 1001-1200 by the QS World University Rankings 2025. IPU is also ranked 651-700 by the QS WUR Ranking By Subject 2025 and 951-960 by the QS Sustainability Ranking 2025. IPU is also ranked 80th by NIRF 2024 under the University category, 29th by NIRF 2024 under the Architecture and Planning category, and 89th by NIRF 2024 under the Engineering category.
Noida Institute of Engineering & Technology offers direct admission under Management Quota to BTech, MTech, MBA, PGDM, MCA courses. Candidates have to fill out the form for direct admission on the institute's website. The institute considers merit/ test/ seat availability for admission under Management Quota. The 15% seats out of the total are allotted via direct admission.
Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
Manav Rachna Faridabad has in its faculty several departments (called Schools of Study) that provide the large diversity of courses to students. Given below are the MRIIR course Schools of Study:
MRIIRS Schools of Study | ||
|---|---|---|
School of Engineering & Technology | School of Allied Health Sciences | School of Commerce
|
School of Computer Applications
| School of Leadership & Management
| School of Culinary & Hotel Management
|
School of Media Studies & Humanities
| School of Design
| School of Behavioral and Social Sciences |
School of Dental Sciences | Manav Rachna Centre for Distance and Online Education |
|
Sharda University is one of the top private universities of India being ranked 87th in Universities and is particularly a good choice for Management and Engineering students being ranked among the top 150 institutes for Management or Engineering by NIRF 2025.
Further the university gives industry-focused training, certifications, and placements to students through partner organisations such as ISDC, BECIL, etc.
G.L. Bajaj Institute of Technology and Management does not have a separate application process. Instead, the admission selection which is entrance exams also have their respective counselling process. Students must appear for the exam and select GLBITM as their preferred institute. Students must appear on campus and finish the admission process in offline mode by submitting the required forms, documents and admission fees.
Yes, NCU offers merit-based fee concessions cum scholarships of 100%, 50% or 25% of the Tuition Fee based on performance in XII boards or national levels entrance exams (JEE, CLAT ISAT etc. ). Or SAT or IB scores. Continuation of Admission Scholarship in subsequent academic years is subject to obtaining a CGPA of 8 on a scale of 10, having no backlog and no disciplinary case being recorded against the student. We also offer merit cum means scholarships for Haryana domicile students covering 100%, 50% and 25% of the Annual Fee.
KIET Ghaziabad provides great placements to its students. Check out the table below to know about the KIET Ghaziabad placement statistics 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 86.79% |
No. of students placed | 1,610 |
the highest package | INR 90 LPA |
Average Package | INR 5.44 LPA |
No. of Companies Visited | 370 |
Total Offers | 2,268 |
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
Faridabad YMCA University is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC degree programmes. It holds 'Grade A +' accreditation from NAAC and is a member of the Quality Council of India (QCI) and the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
JSS Noida accepts JEE Main scores for admission to BTech. Check below the JEE Main 2024 closing rank for JSS Noida BTech:
| Course | Round 1 (Closing Rank) | Last Round (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 301454 | 430524 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 61681 | 71817 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science) | 82484 | 95566 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 141882 | 215544 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 172124 | 272478 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 111561 | 149744 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 89608 | 105134 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 261275 | 466364 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 76331 | 85466 |
IGDTUW has experienced and professional faculty members with years of experience. Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University for Women faculty motivates students to work on their knowledge and skills. Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University for Women (IGDTUW Delhi) faculty are PhD, diploma, and degree holders.
Selecting the best branch in BTech depends on interests and goals. Every branch has its opportunities. At BML Munjal University, computer Science and engineering and MBA graduates are two top courses offered by the college and management. The highest salary offered is 40 LPA, and the average for these courses is 13 LPA. The lowest Package offer is 8 LPA.