Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Gobindgarh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Colleges in Gobindgarh offer the Hospitality & Travel. Out of all the institutions that offer the Hospitality & Travel, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
There are 1 colleges in Gobindgarh that offer Hospitality & Travel. In Gobindgarh, Hospitality & Travel colleges are most prevalent in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Hospitality & Travel in the given Gobindgarh, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 244 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 212 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 171 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 165 Colleges |
| Kerala | 149 Colleges |
| Punjab | 145 Colleges |
| Delhi | 143 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 139 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 115 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 113 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 105 Colleges |
| Haryana | 101 Colleges |
| Telangana | 97 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 93 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Hospitality & Travel in the Gobindgarh. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Travel & Tourism | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Hospitality & Travel in a Gobindgarh. The table below lists the top
Colleges in Gobindgarh offer the Hospitality & Travel. Out of all the institutions that offer the Hospitality & Travel, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
There are 1 colleges in Gobindgarh that offer Hospitality & Travel. In Gobindgarh, Hospitality & Travel colleges are most prevalent in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Hospitality & Travel in the given Gobindgarh, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 244 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 212 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 171 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 165 Colleges |
| Kerala | 149 Colleges |
| Punjab | 145 Colleges |
| Delhi | 143 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 139 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 115 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 113 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 105 Colleges |
| Haryana | 101 Colleges |
| Telangana | 97 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 93 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Hospitality & Travel in the Gobindgarh. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Travel & Tourism | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Hospitality & Travel in a Gobindgarh. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer Hospitality & Travel in Gobindgarh.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Gobindgarh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Gobindgarh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 with Medical / Non-Medical with minimum mentioned marks from any recognised Board. |
| UG Diploma | Candidates passed three-year Diploma in any Trade from Punjab State Board of Technical Education & Industrial Training, Chandigarh or such Examination from any other recognised State Board of Technical Education, or Sant Longwal Institute of Engineering & Technology, Longowal are also eligible to apply. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed at least +2 examination of Punjab School Education Board or any other examination recognised as equivalent thereto with at least mentioned marks in the aggregate in case of commerce students who have passed 10+2 examination or 40% for the students who have opted for two of the following commerce subjects in 10+2 Accountancy, Business studies, Economics, Mathematics, Office management and secretarial Practice, Principle and practice of insurance and Tax procedure and practice |
| BBA | Those candidates who have passed their matriculation examination and have also passed three year Diploma in any trade from Punjab State Board of Technical Education & Industrial Training, Chandigarh or such Examination from any other recognised State Board of Technical Education, or Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering & Technology, Longowal are also eligible. |
| BCA | Candidates having three-year Diploma from a recognised board are also eligible. |
| BHMTT | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or its equivalent examination in any stream from a recognised Board/University/Council. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have passed with Bachelor degree holder / Graduate in any discipline from any recognised University. |
| MCA | Candidate having Degree in Engineering / Technology / Commerce / Banking / Business Administration / Computer Application / Science with mentioned subject as one of the subjects or Any degree with a Post-Graduate Diploma in Computer Science / Computer Application of minimum one year duration of recognised University or Any degree with Mathematics at plus 2 level (Allied subjects like Basic Mathematics, Applied Mathematics and Business Mathematics are not treated as equivalent to +2 Mathematics) are eligible to apply. |
The Oberoi Group of Hotels, Taj Group of Hotels, Lemon Tree Hotels, ITC Group of Hotels, Haldiram Chayyos, Reliance Jio Mart, Bloom Hotels, Reliance Retail Limited, Marriott Hotel, and Domino's are the top recruiters who visited the Institute of Hotel Management IHM Gurdaspur during the 2022 placement. The placement report for 2023 has not yet released by the institute. On the other hand, according to the annual report 2022, 122 BSc students received 197 employment offers, while 84 students were put as management trainees. During the placement drive, a number of prestigious recruiters, including CCD, ITC, and the Taj Group of Hotels, visited the IHM Gurdaspur campus.
The minimum percentage required for a candidate to enter the CT University is 50% in aggregate to enroll in any course. However, every course has its eligibility criteria and terms and conditions. For more details about the courses, a candidate can keep checking Shiksha’s website or can even check the official website, ensuring to select the language, domain-specific subjects, and general test as per the respective programs/ universities.
Chandigarh University has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty are PhD and Masters degree holders. The university also invites faculty for guest lectures and tries to offer an opportunity for students to talk to some of the best personalities. The university has over 100+ national and 80 international faculty members that visit the campus from time to time.
Commonly asked questions On Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Gobindgarh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
For a few courses, such as MA, BA, MLib, etc., admissions are completely based on merit in the last qualifying examination. Students must go through the Panjab University CHD-conducted/ national-level entrances and then appear for the university-level selection rounds for final admission at Panjab University.
Yes, Punjabi University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Patiala. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Certificate | Candidate must have completed graduation or diploma from a recognised univeristy. |