M.A. Colleges in Hyderabad
There are 60 colleges that offer M.A. in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 22, public / government: 16 & public private: 9.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of M.A., including Hyderabad and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for M.A. are found in Uttar Pradesh. Below is the table showing Hyderabad offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1491 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 580 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 575 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 526 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 390 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 357 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 309 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 297 Colleges |
| Punjab | 252 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 223 Colleges |
| Kerala | 221 Colleges |
| Haryana | 185 Colleges |
| Telangana | 168 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 159 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 155 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 111 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 107 Colleges |
| Delhi | 98 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Hyderabad is Languages , followed by English. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Languages | 40 Colleges |
| English | 26 Colleges |
| Economics | 15 Colleges |
| Political Science | 12 Colleges |
| Psychology | 9 Colleges |
| Hindi | 8 Colleges |
| Urdu | 8 Colleges |
| History | 7 Colleges |
| Sociology | 7 Colleges |
| Public Administration | 5 Colleges |
| Public Policy | 3 Colleges |
| Women Studies | 3 Colleges |
| Anthropology | 2 Colleges |
| Linguistics | 2 Colleges |
| Literature | 2 Colleges |
| Philosophy | 2 Colleges |
| French | 2 Colleges |
| Air Navigation Services | 1 Colleges |
| Air & Space Law | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Studies | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that M.A. accepts in Hyderabad is CPGET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CPGET | 23 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 3 Colleges |
| TISSNET | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 1 Colleges |
| TSBIE | 1 Colleges |
There are 60 colleges that offer M.A. in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 22, public / government: 16 & public private: 9.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of M.A., including Hyderabad and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for M.A. are found in Uttar Pradesh. Below is the table showing Hyderabad offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1491 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 580 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 575 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 526 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 390 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 357 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 309 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 297 Colleges |
| Punjab | 252 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 223 Colleges |
| Kerala | 221 Colleges |
| Haryana | 185 Colleges |
| Telangana | 168 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 159 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 155 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 111 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 107 Colleges |
| Delhi | 98 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Hyderabad is Languages , followed by English. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Languages | 40 Colleges |
| English | 26 Colleges |
| Economics | 15 Colleges |
| Political Science | 12 Colleges |
| Psychology | 9 Colleges |
| Hindi | 8 Colleges |
| Urdu | 8 Colleges |
| History | 7 Colleges |
| Sociology | 7 Colleges |
| Public Administration | 5 Colleges |
| Public Policy | 3 Colleges |
| Women Studies | 3 Colleges |
| Anthropology | 2 Colleges |
| Linguistics | 2 Colleges |
| Literature | 2 Colleges |
| Philosophy | 2 Colleges |
| French | 2 Colleges |
| Air Navigation Services | 1 Colleges |
| Air & Space Law | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Studies | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that M.A. accepts in Hyderabad is CPGET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CPGET | 23 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 3 Colleges |
| TISSNET | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 1 Colleges |
| TSBIE | 1 Colleges |
M.A. Colleges in Hyderabad
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Colleges in Hyderabad
MA Sociology courses are available in various modes of education. This creates an ease and accebility among students. The following table some of the most popular modes of education for MA Sociology:
Mode of MA Sociology Courses | Description |
|---|---|
Full-time/Regular Course | This is where students attend their classes regularly on campus. It's a good fit for those who prefer direct interactions with teachers and peers. |
Distance/Correspondence Degree | In this mode, students can study at their own pace using materials provided by the university. It's suitable for those who need flexibility, as they can manage their studies alongside other commitments, for example, IGNOU |
Online Course | Some universities offer fully online courses where they can attend virtual classes, access study material, and complete assignments; exams are taken online only. |
Part-time Course | This mode allows one to study according to one's convenience it is designed for working professionals; this mode offers classes according to their flexibility, allowing students to balance work and study. |
Students wanting admission at Jamia Milia Islamia need to register on the website of CUET and fill out the application form online. In the form, fill in all the details asked, upload the required documents and pay the application fee. For BA, BSc and BVoc, JMI accepts the scores of CUET UG. Then, students need to register themselves for the counselling.
I have tried to jot down some common scope of the MA Sociology from IGNOU.
1. Teaching and Research
2. Social Work and NGOs
3. Government Jobs
4. Corporate Sector
5. Civil Services
Know more:
Happy to help!
No, it is not difficult to get admission in Nizam College. For UG course admission candidate has to register on DOST portal before due date. The seat is allotted on the basis of merit. For PG courses, candidate has to appear in TG CPGET (except for MBA and MCA) conducted by Kakatiya University. The seat is allotted through counselling organized by same body. ICET is for MBA and MCA.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Colleges in Hyderabad
The last date for Osmania University admission 2026 is tentatively in Mid June. The dates are different for each programme. The university is accepting application for several programmes. Students can check the university's official website for circulars.
Amity University Online charges a non-refundable application fee of INR 1,500 for all admissions. This fee can be paid online during the initial registration process using a credit/debit card, net banking, or digital wallets.
Placement percentage for batch 2025 at University of Hyderabad is yet to be released. More than 180 recruiters visited the campus and placed 550 students of batch 2025. Highest package was grabbed by MTech CS students which stood at INR 46 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Colleges in Hyderabad
The specific range of students who can pursue an M.A. At Potti Sreeramulu Telugu University (PSTU) is not officially published. However, we are able to estimate it based totally on to be had records:
Limited Seats: There's no college facts citing a total ability for M.A. Applications. Each M.A. Specialization probably has a specific wide variety of seats.
Estimated Range: According to sources like Shiksha, PSTU gives around 1,000 seats for all its M.A. Packages combined. This is an estimate and may not be the precise parent.
Factors Affecting Seat Numbers: The number of seats for every M.A. Software relies upon on numerous elements, together with:
Demand for the Program: Popular specializations like M.A. Telugu might have extra seats in comparison to niche specializations.
Faculty Availability: The university allocates seats based at the wide variety of faculty members qualified to address a particular software.
Resource Constraints: Facilities like lecture rooms, labs, and libraries might have an impact on the wide variety of college students admitted.
Here's what you can do for a extra unique figure:
Contact PSTU Admissions Office: Call or email the PSTU admissions workplace and inquire about the full M.A. Seats or the capacity in your precise M.A. Specialization.
Check Program Details: Look for statistics at the PSTU internet site or application brochures that would mention the quantity of seats for every M.A. Specialization.
Dr BR Ambedkar Open University MA admission is done on the basis of a candidate's performance in the bachelor’s degree exam. The final seat allocation process is carried out in the order of merit of the applicants and seat availability. Candidates are required to pay the course fee to confirm their seat in the university.
Admission to Malla Reddy University for 2026 is open for all UG and PG programmes. Admission is primarily based on score in entrance exam for respective course. Entrance exam such as TS EAMCET, GATE, JEE are considered for admission. Applicants have to fill the application form online along with application fee.
The following table displays the expected English and Foreign Languages University cutoff 2022 for the MA specialisations based on EFLU Entrance Exam and merit in the previous qualifying exams for the general category students. The minimum expected EFLU Hyderabad cutoff of 82 percentile would be necessary for the general category students for the academic year 2022.
MA Specialisation Opening Percentile Closing Percentile
Arabic Language and Literature 79 82
Comparative Literature 63 65
Computational Linguistics 66 69
English Language Teaching 56 59
English Cafetaria 66 69
French Language and Literature 62 65
English Literature 76 79
German Language and Literature 56 59
Hispanic Language and Literature 52 55
Journalism and Mass Communication 53 55
Linguistics 70 73
Literature in English 61 64
Hindi 55 58
Japanese Language and Literature 53 56
Russian Language and Literature 50 53
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Colleges in Hyderabad
From the academic 2022-2023, admission to UG courses shall be based on CUET scores. The CUET-qualified students who opted for MANUU have to register on the university admission portal (manuucoe.in/RegularAdmission/). A merit list is then released following which certificates are verified and then the seat is confirmed after fee payment.
IIT Hyderabad is considered a Tier 1 engineering college. It consistently ranks among the top engineering institutes in India, holding the 7th rank in NIRF Engineering. It features high placement packages (with top domestic and international offers). As per the Phase 1 report, the highest international and domestic package received during the IIT Hyderabad placement drive 2026 was INR 2.5 Crore PA and 158 LPA.
GITAM School of Humanities and Social Science, Hyderabad offer BA, MA and PhD courses in different specialsiations.
Check below the UG and PG course-list at GITAM School of Humanities and Social Science, Hyderabad:
- BA- Psychology, Visual Communication, Journalism and Media Studies, Economics, Political Science, History, and Sociology.
- MA- Applied Psychology, English and Economics.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Colleges in Hyderabad
In order to apply for course admission at GITAM School of Technology Hyderabad, candidates are required to fill out the criteria set by the college. Candidates can check some course-wise eligibility and selection criteria from below:
| Course | Eligibility Criteria | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| BA | Class 10 and Class 12 with 60% aggregate from a recognised board | GAT/CUET/SAT |
| BSc | Class 10 and Class 12 with 50% aggregate from a recognised board | GAT/ Andhra Pradesh EAPCET/ CUET/ JEE Main/ NEET/ TS EAMCET |
| BTech | Pass Class 10 and Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics with 60% aggregate from a recognised board | GAT/ other national level exam |
| MA | Bachelor's degree with 60% aggregate and Proficiency in English | CUET/TISSNET |
| MSc | Bachelor's degree with 50% aggregate with Chemistry as one of the subjects is required from a recognised university | GAT (PG science)/ CUET/JAM |
| MTech | Bachelor's degree with 50% aggregate with Chemistry as one of the subjects is required from a recognised university | AP ECET/AP PGECET/ CUET/ GATE/ TS ECET/ TS PGECET |
| MBA | Bachelor's degree with 60% aggregate from a recognised university | GBAT/ CAT/ MAT/ NMAT/ CMAT/ SNAP/ AP/TG ICET. |
NALSAR University of Law, don’t offer admission to BA LLB and LLM programmes without a valid CLAT score. Candidates looking forward to practising law in India, are required to clear the All India Bar Exam (AIBE) that is conducted by BCI. On clearing the AIBE exam, lawyers are awarded a ‘Certificate of Practice’ which is mandatory for practising the profession as an advocate in India. However, aspirants who wish to apply for MBA or BBA may not require CLAT and can get admission based on other accepted entrance exams.