Best Languages Institutes in Thiruvallur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
In Thiruvallur, there are 2 Languages colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Languages in Thiruvallur. Out of which, Uttar Pradesh and Orissa have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 833 Colleges |
| Orissa | 780 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 716 Colleges |
| Kerala | 496 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 457 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 334 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 319 Colleges |
| Bihar | 307 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 281 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 279 Colleges |
| Assam | 261 Colleges |
| Punjab | 220 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 220 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 215 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 199 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 192 Colleges |
| Haryana | 160 Colleges |
| Telangana | 156 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 153 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Thiruvallur offers bundle of Languages specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Languages in Thiruvallur. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in Thiruvallur t
In Thiruvallur, there are 2 Languages colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Languages in Thiruvallur. Out of which, Uttar Pradesh and Orissa have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 833 Colleges |
| Orissa | 780 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 716 Colleges |
| Kerala | 496 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 457 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 334 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 319 Colleges |
| Bihar | 307 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 281 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 279 Colleges |
| Assam | 261 Colleges |
| Punjab | 220 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 220 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 215 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 199 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 192 Colleges |
| Haryana | 160 Colleges |
| Telangana | 156 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 153 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Thiruvallur offers bundle of Languages specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Languages in Thiruvallur. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in Thiruvallur that provide Languages are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 2 Colleges |
Best Languages Institutes in Thiruvallur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Languages Institutes in Thiruvallur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The PSG College of Arts and Science application process takes place online. The step-wise application process is given below:
- Go to the official website of PSG College of Arts and Science.
- Go to the 'Admissions' tab.
- Follow the 'Admission Procedure' provided.
- Complete the application process to secure admission to the college.
The Loyola College Placement report for 2025-2026 is out. As per the placement drive of 2025-2026 the average package offered to a Loyola college student stood at INR 6.06 LPA, while the highest package offered is INR 15 LPA. The median package is INR 6.89 LPA.
The sectors recruiting at Loyola include IT, Startups & E-Commerce, Pharma & FMCG, Investment Banking, and Media & Creatives.
Commonly asked questions On Best Languages Institutes in Thiruvallur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
According to the MCC NIRF Report 2026, 573 students secured placements in 2025. Check the table below to know more:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1413 (UG 3-year) 559 (PG 2-year) | 1507 (UG 3-year) 570 (PG 2-year) | 1509 (UG 3-year) 591 (PG 2-year) |
| Students Placed | 146 (UG 3-year) 148 (PG 2-year) | 311 (UG 3-year) 216 (PG 2-year) | 393 (UG 3-year) 280 (PG 2-year) |
The career opportunities after a commerce degree from Delhi will make you very excited about the field. A commerce degree holder can be placed as an investment banker, business consultant, senior accountant, financial analyst, advisor, or data analyst, among many others. With Delhi being one of India's most important financial and business hubs, commerce graduates from top Delhi colleges have access to some of the best job opportunities in banking, consulting, finance, FMCG, and e-commerce right within the city.