M.A. Languages Colleges in Punjab - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
In India, Languages is offered by 192 colleges in Punjab. Out of all these colleges providing Languages, split of colleges by ownership is private: 65, public private: 49 & public / government: 28.
Location wise
Languages colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 746 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 449 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 322 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 260 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 207 Colleges |
| Punjab | 192 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 178 Colleges |
| Kerala | 173 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 166 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 130 Colleges |
| Haryana | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 120 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 117 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 107 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 104 Colleges |
| Orissa | 91 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 77 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh - Other | 61 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 56 Colleges |
Specializations
Languages is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 192 colleges offering each Languages specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 83 Colleges |
| Hindi | 39 Colleges |
| Urdu | 5 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| French | 1 Colleges |
| German | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Languages are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Languages accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| PU-CET (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
| Punjabi University Admission | 1 Colleges |
In India, Languages is offered by 192 colleges in Punjab. Out of all these colleges providing Languages, split of colleges by ownership is private: 65, public private: 49 & public / government: 28.
Location wise
Languages colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 746 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 449 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 322 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 260 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 207 Colleges |
| Punjab | 192 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 178 Colleges |
| Kerala | 173 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 166 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 130 Colleges |
| Haryana | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 120 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 117 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 107 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 104 Colleges |
| Orissa | 91 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 77 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh - Other | 61 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 56 Colleges |
Specializations
Languages is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 192 colleges offering each Languages specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 83 Colleges |
| Hindi | 39 Colleges |
| Urdu | 5 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| French | 1 Colleges |
| German | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Languages are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Languages accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| PU-CET (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
| Punjabi University Admission | 1 Colleges |
M.A. Languages Colleges in Punjab - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in Punjab - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
As stated by (Chandvi, Post Graduate Diploma in Marketing Management (PGDMM) - Batch of 2026) on Shiksha facilities like fully AC, Wi-Fi, library, rooms, canteen, and pantry facilities are available. Infrastructure is very good. Hostel infrastructure is very old. Rooms are okay. But AC and non-AC rooms are available. Food quality is above average. Medical facilities are there, and a gym and reading room are also there. The teachers are quite helpful and friendly. They have good knowledge of their subject and corporate experience.
Yes, DAV College, Chandigarh offers MA programme at PG level for a duration of 2 years. The mode of study is full time. Students who are Class 12 or equivalent pass from a recognised board can apply for admission.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in Punjab - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
The hostel life of Chandigarh University is quite vibrant as the uiversity provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. CU Chandigarh provides a transport facility, banking facility, the university library and several other facilities to its students which include:
- Academics: CU University Chandigarh has 14 academic blocks which consists of labs and classrooms with hi-tech equipment and resources.
- Hostel: Separate hostel facilities are available for both boys and girls. CU hostels provide several services to residents which include TV, Internet, a common room, a music room, indoor games, and a reading room. The hostels have gyms, a basketball court, and an attached mess for dining.
- Library: The university has a Central Library and 14 other libraries across other academic blocks. There are over 120,000 books, 860,000 e-books, and more than 26,000 journals in the library.
- Health Care: Chandigarh University has a highly qualified medical team to deal with any kind of medical emergency.
The total tuition fee of the MA programme at Punjabi University ranges between INR 18,700 - INR 1.60 lakh. This fee does not include the hostel fee or the mess fee and only consists of the total cost of tuition. This fee ranges is taken from unofficial sources and hence, is indicative. To be eligible for the MA programme at Punjabi University candidates need 45%-50% in their class 12. For more deatails on the MA programme, visit the official website.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in Punjab - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
For Admission to Punjab University's regular UG and PG courses including, MBA, BA, MA, BTech, etc., its mandate for candidates to appear for course wise entrance exam. However, the University does offers certain Diploma courses where you can enroll via merit based on 12th class.
According to the latest report, the highest package in LPU BDes placements 2024 was INR 18 LPA. Further, the LPU average package offered to BSc Fashion Technology and BDes in 2024 stood at INR 4.44 LPA. The key highlights of Fashion Designing placements at Lovely Professional University in 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 18 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
Average package | INR 4 LPA | INR 4.44 LPA |
Placement rate | 84% | 91% |
Total offers | 47 | 31 |
Guru Nanak Dev University is a government university recognised by UGC. Below given are the reasons to choose Guru Nanak Dev University:
- Ranking: GNDU is ranked 12 by the India Today 2025 under the University (Government) category.
- Scholarships: Guru Nanak Dev University Amritsar gives scholarships like Post Matric Scholarships (SC/OBC), State Merit Scholarships, freeships etc.. to the students.
- Placements: The university gives placements in top companies like Amazon, Accenture, Coca Cola, Capgemini, Dabur, IBM, etc.
Yes, Rayat Bahra University a good choice to take admission. The university offers courses recognised by the UGC and accredited by NAAC B+ Grade. The university has strong placements records with the highest package offered was INR 1.25 crore per annum.
RBU is popularly know for its BTech and MBA programmes. The courses are guided under the expert faculty members with years of experince. The university has well-equipped infras with modern facilities.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in Punjab - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
Central University of Punjab MSc fee is around INR 8,000 for two years. At the time of admission, the fee charged from the students includes tuition fee, examination fee, laboratory fee, sports fee, computer and internet fee and many other components. Further, candidates must also pay the CUET PG application fee. The application fee amount will be different as per category/ number of subjects applied by the candidates. Find below the CUET PG 2025 application fee:
- General - INR 1,400
- Gen-EWS/ OBC-NCL - INR 1, 200
*This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Yes, CGC University offers good placements annually for various courses like BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. In 2025, the highest package offered stood at INR 1 Crore per annum. The key highlights of the placement for the Class of 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package offered | INR 1 Crore per annum |
Average package | INR 6.34 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1005 |
Total students placed | 1361 |
Top recruiters | Deloitte, Amazon, Infosys, IBM, Cognizant, Microsoft |