Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Mumbai (All)
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (14)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (8)
  • (2)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (4)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
26 results

Best Philosophy Colleges in Mumbai (All) - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026

Sort By:Popularity
    – / –
₹5 K
– / –
– / –
₹42.42 K - 44.86 K
₹89.2 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Philosophy Colleges in Mumbai (All) - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   What is the salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements?
A: 

The median salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements is mentioned below:

Course

Median Package 2023

Median Package 2024

Median Package 2025

UG 3-year

INR 6.89 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 6.12 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 6.23 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

INR 5.25 LPA

Q:   How many departments are there under the Mithibai College?
A: 

The table below reflects on the Mithibai College departments:

Arts

Economics

Languages

Philosophy

Political Science

Psychology

Sociology

Multimedia & Mass Communication

-

-

Commerce

Accountancy

Commerce

Finance

Management

-

-

Science

Biochemistry

Biotechnology

Botany

Zoology

Statistics

Physics

Microbiology

Mathematics

Computer Science

Chemistry

-

-

Q:   Does Sophia College for Women have good placements?
A: 

Yes, Sophia College has an amazing placements  that provides job and internship opportunities for students of all years. The college has an active Placement Cell that works closely with the industry to provide internships and job placements to deserving candidates. However, the highest package offered by Sophia College for Women was INR 50 LPA. The top recruiting companies that offer placements at Sophia College for Women include MarketRx India Pvt. Ltd., Teach for India, Aranca, Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, JP Morgan, Taj, Fidelity, etc.

Q:   Is K J Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce ranked?
A: 

Yes, K J Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce is ranked by various ranking bodies. A few of the important K J Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce rankings are mentioned below:

Ranking BodyK J Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce Rankings
The Week 2025 under the Humanities & Social Sciences category27
The Week 2025 under the Accounting & Commerce category77
India Today 2024 under the Accounting & Commerce category20
India Today 2024 under the Humanities & Social Sciences category23
The Week 2024 under the Accounting & Commerce category87
India Today 2023 for BCom18
India Today 2023 for BA24
The Week 2023 for Arts27
India Today 2022 for BCom18
India Today 2022 for BA25
Q:   What score is needed for admission to various courses offered at KC College, Mumbai?
A: 

Candidates should have 55% (General category) aggregate marks in their Bachelors and 50% (for all reserved categories).Admissions to all the UG and PG courses are done on the basis of merit as per the HSNC University, Mumbai guidelines. Cutoff for the UG courses at KC College ranges from 90 to 100 percent, depending on the category and courses. Ph.D. admissions are based on the entrance test which is further followed by a personal interview conducted by the college.

    – / –
– / –
    – / –
₹8.08 L
– / –
₹17.46 K
₹32 K - 36.27 K
₹13.76 K - 27.09 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Philosophy Colleges in Mumbai (All) - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   Is the degree offered by Institute of Distance and Open Learning - University of Mumbai valid?
A: 

Yes, the degree offered by institute of distance and open learning - University of Mumbai is valid, because it is reputable and government registered University. However, all Programs offered by the Institute are approved by Distance Education Bureau, University Grants Commission, New Delhi.

Q:   Which are the top recruiters for Jai Hind College?
A: 
Every year, a large number of well known organizations visits the campus of Jai Hind College with fantastic placement opportunities. Some of the top hiring firms includes JPMORGAN, Earnst & Young, ICICI, Metlife & KPMG.
Q:   Is the faculty at K.G. Joshi College of Art and N.G. Bedekar College of Commerce, well-qualified and experienced?
A: 
K.G. Joshi College of Art and N.G. Bedekar College of Commerce have rating of 4.44 for the faculty by students. It represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
– / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹30 K
– / –
    – / –
– / –
Most preferred Courses for Philosophy
B.A. (14)
Ph.D. (5)
M.A. (4)
Certificate (3)
UG Diploma (2)
After 10th Diploma (2)
PG Diploma (1)
name
Map Pin IconGirgaonPvt
    – / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Philosophy Colleges in Mumbai (All) - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   What are the job opportunities after doing M.Sc. from SIES College of Arts Science and Commerce?
A: 

Some job opportunities for students with an M.Sc. from SIES College of Arts, Science and Commerce include:

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co. Ltd: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Wipro-Infosys Technologies: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Infosys Technologies: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Accenture: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

edupristine: A recruiter for M.Sc. students

JP Morgan: A recruiter for M.Sc. students

iks healthcare: A recruiter for M.Sc. students 

 

Q:   What is the eligibility for various courses at K J Somaiya Institute of Dharma Studies?
A: 

K J Somaiya Institute of Dharma Studies courses' admissions are based on entrance exam scores. The university also accepts CUET UG or CUET PG scores as per respective courses. Students can check the list of course eligibility from the table presented below:

Course NameEligibility
BA

Class 12

MA

Graduation with a 55% aggregate in any stream

Certificate

Class 12 or equivalent

PG Diploma

Graduate in any stream

UG Diploma

Class 12 or equivalent

Q:   How is the infrastructure at St. Andrew's College of Arts, Science and Commerce? What are the facilities available for students?
A: 
St. Andrew's College of Arts, Science and Commerce has been rated 4.1 on Infrastructure parameter. Institute has a well supported campus with facilities such as Auditorium, Gym, Labs, Library, Sports Complex. St. Andrew's College of Arts, Science and Commerce has also been rated 4.2 for Campuslife.
Q:   Does Wilson College has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty Wilson College have rating of 3.87. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
    – / –
₹24 K
– / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹23.23 K
– / –
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (8)
3 - 5 Lakh (2)
    – / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Philosophy Colleges in Mumbai (All) - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   What is the fee for various courses at Somaiya Vidyavihar University?
A: 

Somaiya Vidyavihar University fees for top programmes are as below:

CourseTuition Fees
BTechINR 12.2 lakh - INR 22.7 lakj
BScINR 4 lakh - INR 10 lakh
BComINR 6 lakh - INR 9 lakh
MBAINR 13.5 lakh - INR 23.5 lakh
BDesINR 21.6 lakh
BBA INR 15.7 lakh

Note: This is from official sources and can change.

Q:   What specializations do Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce offer in their courses?
A: 
Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce is a good institution for PG Diploma, B.A, M.A, B.Voc, B.Com, B.M.M, B.Sc, BBM/BMS courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce are Agriculture & Farm Engineering, Biotechnology, Computer Science, Botany.
Q:   Is the faculty at Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College, well-qualified and experienced?
A: 
For the faculty Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College have rating of 4.25. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What is the overall intake at Shantarambhau Gholap Arts, Science and Gotirambhau Pawar Commerce College for all courses together?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Shantarambhau Gholap Arts, Science and Gotirambhau Pawar Commerce College goes up to 3960.
Q:   How can I get into Thadomal Shahani Engineering College for UG/PG courses? Am I eligible for admission?
A: 
Thadomal Shahani Engineering College has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
B.E. / B.TechCandidate who have passed Diploma in Engineering & Technology & obtained at least 45% marks (40% marks for Backward class, EWS & PWD candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) can also apply.
    – / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹2.4 K
– / –
    – / –
₹3.5 L
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Philosophy Colleges in Mumbai (All) - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   What is the fee for different programs at Rayat Shikshan Sanstha's Karmaveer Bhaurao Patil College?
A: 
Students can expect to pay around INR 22080 - INR 78040 for the programs offered by the Rayat Shikshan Sanstha's Karmaveer Bhaurao Patil College.
Q:   What all specializations are provided by the courses offered at Kazian School of Management, Miraroad (East)?
A: 
Kazian School of Management, Miraroad (East) is a well-known institution for MBA/PGDM, Executive MBA/PGDM, After 10th Diploma, Certificate, UG Diploma courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Kazian School of Management, Miraroad (East) has course specializations in International Business, Import & Export, Chartered Accountancy, Advertising, Sales & Marketing, Rural Management, Risk Management, Investment Banking, Finance, Financial Planning & Analysis, Commodity & Currency Markets, Cost & Management Accounting, Human Resources, Entrepreneurship, Labor & Employment Law, Business Law, Corporate Law, Materials Management, Transport & Logistics, Supply Chain, Operations, Project Management, Retail, IT & Systems, International Economics, HealthCare & Hospital, House Keeping, Front Office Management, Tour Operations, Energy & Environment, MS Excel, Textile Management, Travel & Tourism Management.
Q:   Does Parle Tilak Vidyalaya Association's Sathaye College offers scholarship?
A: 

Yes, Parle Tilak Vidyalaya Association's Sathaye College offers scholarship to deserving and meritorious students. Students can check the list of scholarships from the points mentioned below:

Scholarships

  • National Scholarship
  • Merit Scholarship to the Children of Primary and Secondary Teachers
  • State Government Open Merit Scholarship
  • Talent Development Scholarship for: Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Caste Converts to Buddhism, Scheduled Tribes Students
  • Government of India Scholarship for Students from: Non-Hindi Speaking States, Hindi Speaking States
  • State Government Scholarship – Raj Shri Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Merit Scholarship
  • Other Backward Class Scholarships

Free-studentships:

  • Economically Backward Class Free-Studentship
  • Free-Studentship to Children of Primary School Teachers
  • Free-Studentship to Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe Students
  • Educational Concessions to the Children, Wives, and Widows of Defence Service Personnel
  • Educational Concessions to the Children of Freedom Fighters
  • Educational Concessions to the Children of Secondary School Teachers
  • Free Studentship to Girls
Q:   What factors should I consider while comparing the courses offered by Sewa Community College Thane with other colleges?
A: 

At Sewa Community College Thane, there are many courses available at different levels, such as UG, PG, Doctorate, etc. Before taking admission, students can compare the preferred course with similar courses offered by other colleges. Some of the prominent factors are listed below:

  • Fees
  • Rating
  • Faculty
  • Hostel Facilities
Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

    – / –
₹3.5 L
– / –