Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Pune
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
5 results

Best Philosophy Colleges in Pune - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026

Sort By:Popularity
name
Map Pin IconFergusson College RoadPvt#57 NIRF
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Philosophy Colleges in Pune - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Are there any online courses for M.A Philosophy?
A: 

Yes, some online course providers offer MA Philosophy course in online mode which you can pursue without attending regular college. You can find some of them in the table given below:

MA Philosophy Online Courses

Offered By

Course Duration

Average Fees (in INR)

MA in Philosophy

The Open University

24 months

10.75 Lakh

MA in Philosophy of Religion and Ethics

University of Leeds

24 months

12.04 Lakh

Online M.A. in Philosophy and Psychology

Sree Pashmi Institute of Management and Science

2 years

-

Hope it helps!

Q:   What are the types MA Philosophy courses?
A: 

Given below are the types of MA Philosophy courses classified based on the mode of education -

MA Philosophy Course Types

Description

Full-time MA Philosophy Course

Offered in full-time or regular mode is a classroom programme wherein the students have to attend regular college.

Distance MA Philosophy Course

Students can study without attending regular college

Online MA Philosophy Course

It is also offered online, where students can study through online lectures and course materials.

Note - This information is taken from various sources and can vary.
Q:   What are the subject topics to study in MA Philosophy?
A: 

MA Philosophy is a post-graduate degree programme in Philosophy which can be pursued after graduation. This is 2-year term course which is most commonly divided into four semesters for the ease of learning and convenience.

Here are some of the main subject topics which will be taught during the 2-year duration MA Philosophy course.

  • Classical Indian Philosophy
  • Ethics
  • Modern Western Philosophy
  • Greek Philosophy
  • Continental Philosophy
  • Philosophy of Language
  • Logic, etc.
Q:   Does Fergusson College have any seat reservation?
A: 

Yes, Fergusson College has allocations applied for students coming from DES-affiliated institutions, particularly for junior college and internal progressions. Candidates can check below the Fergusson College seat reservation:

  • Reserved Category: 50% of the total seats are reserved for categories including SC, ST, DT, VJ, OBC, and SBC.
  • Unreserved/Open Category: 50% of the seats are available for the general merit category
Q:   Does Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics has been rated 4 for faculty as per reviews by students. This shows that Institute has qualified and experienced faculty members.
    – / –
₹4.2 K
₹20.4 L
₹1.88 L
– / –
    – / –
₹5 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Philosophy Colleges in Pune - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Is SPPU a private or government university?
A: 

Savitribai Phule Pune University  (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments,  10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Symbiosis School of Liberal Arts?
A: 

The top recruiters at Symbiosis School of Liberal Arts, Symbiosis International, Pune include Amazon, American Express, Asian Institute of Diplomacy and International Affairs, Ernst and Young, Global Educational Services, GQ Middle East, HDFC Bank, Mullen Lowe Lintas Group, etc.

Q:   What are the courses offered at MIT School of Vedic Sciences?
A: 

MIT School of Vedic Sciences offers UG and PG programmes in Psychology and Vedic Sciences. The schools offers courses for the duration of 2- 4 years in full-time mode. The courses includes BSc, MSc and MA. 

Q:   What is the salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements?
A: 

The median salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements is mentioned below:

Course

Median Package 2023

Median Package 2024

Median Package 2025

UG 3-year

INR 6.89 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 6.12 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 6.23 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

INR 5.25 LPA

Q:   How many departments are there under the Mithibai College?
A: 

The table below reflects on the Mithibai College departments:

Arts

Economics

Languages

Philosophy

Political Science

Psychology

Sociology

Multimedia & Mass Communication

-

-

Commerce

Accountancy

Commerce

Finance

Management

-

-

Science

Biochemistry

Biotechnology

Botany

Zoology

Statistics

Physics

Microbiology

Mathematics

Computer Science

Chemistry

-

-

– / –
₹42.42 K - 44.86 K
₹89.2 K
– / –
    – / –
– / –
    – / –
₹8.08 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Philosophy Colleges in Pune - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Does Sophia College for Women have good placements?
A: 

Yes, Sophia College has an amazing placements  that provides job and internship opportunities for students of all years. The college has an active Placement Cell that works closely with the industry to provide internships and job placements to deserving candidates. However, the highest package offered by Sophia College for Women was INR 50 LPA. The top recruiting companies that offer placements at Sophia College for Women include MarketRx India Pvt. Ltd., Teach for India, Aranca, Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, JP Morgan, Taj, Fidelity, etc.

Q:   Is K J Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce ranked?
A: 

Yes, K J Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce is ranked by various ranking bodies. A few of the important K J Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce rankings are mentioned below:

Ranking BodyK J Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce Rankings
The Week 2025 under the Humanities & Social Sciences category27
The Week 2025 under the Accounting & Commerce category77
India Today 2024 under the Accounting & Commerce category20
India Today 2024 under the Humanities & Social Sciences category23
The Week 2024 under the Accounting & Commerce category87
India Today 2023 for BCom18
India Today 2023 for BA24
The Week 2023 for Arts27
India Today 2022 for BCom18
India Today 2022 for BA25
Q:   What score is needed for admission to various courses offered at KC College, Mumbai?
A: 

Candidates should have 55% (General category) aggregate marks in their Bachelors and 50% (for all reserved categories).Admissions to all the UG and PG courses are done on the basis of merit as per the HSNC University, Mumbai guidelines. Cutoff for the UG courses at KC College ranges from 90 to 100 percent, depending on the category and courses. Ph.D. admissions are based on the entrance test which is further followed by a personal interview conducted by the college.

Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

    – / –
₹3.65 K
₹17.46 K
₹32 K - 32.2 K