Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Maharashtra
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (28)
  • (16)
  • (7)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (13)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (8)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
54 results

Best Philosophy Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026

Sort By:Popularity
– / –
    – / –
₹5 K
– / –
– / –
₹42.42 K - 44.86 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Philosophy Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Does Fergusson College have any seat reservation?
A: 

Yes, Fergusson College has allocations applied for students coming from DES-affiliated institutions, particularly for junior college and internal progressions. Candidates can check below the Fergusson College seat reservation:

  • Reserved Category: 50% of the total seats are reserved for categories including SC, ST, DT, VJ, OBC, and SBC.
  • Unreserved/Open Category: 50% of the seats are available for the general merit category
Q:   What is the salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements?
A: 

The median salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements is mentioned below:

Course

Median Package 2023

Median Package 2024

Median Package 2025

UG 3-year

INR 6.89 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 6.12 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 6.23 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

INR 5.25 LPA

Q:   How many departments are there under the Mithibai College?
A: 

The table below reflects on the Mithibai College departments:

Arts

Economics

Languages

Philosophy

Political Science

Psychology

Sociology

Multimedia & Mass Communication

-

-

Commerce

Accountancy

Commerce

Finance

Management

-

-

Science

Biochemistry

Biotechnology

Botany

Zoology

Statistics

Physics

Microbiology

Mathematics

Computer Science

Chemistry

-

-

Q:   Does Sophia College for Women have good placements?
A: 

Yes, Sophia College has an amazing placements  that provides job and internship opportunities for students of all years. The college has an active Placement Cell that works closely with the industry to provide internships and job placements to deserving candidates. However, the highest package offered by Sophia College for Women was INR 50 LPA. The top recruiting companies that offer placements at Sophia College for Women include MarketRx India Pvt. Ltd., Teach for India, Aranca, Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, JP Morgan, Taj, Fidelity, etc.

Q:   Is K J Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce ranked?
A: 

Yes, K J Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce is ranked by various ranking bodies. A few of the important K J Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce rankings are mentioned below:

Ranking BodyK J Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce Rankings
The Week 2025 under the Humanities & Social Sciences category27
The Week 2025 under the Accounting & Commerce category77
India Today 2024 under the Accounting & Commerce category20
India Today 2024 under the Humanities & Social Sciences category23
The Week 2024 under the Accounting & Commerce category87
India Today 2023 for BCom18
India Today 2023 for BA24
The Week 2023 for Arts27
India Today 2022 for BCom18
India Today 2022 for BA25
₹89.2 K
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
    – / –
₹4.2 K
    – / –
₹8.08 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Philosophy Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   What score is needed for admission to various courses offered at KC College, Mumbai?
A: 

Candidates should have 55% (General category) aggregate marks in their Bachelors and 50% (for all reserved categories).Admissions to all the UG and PG courses are done on the basis of merit as per the HSNC University, Mumbai guidelines. Cutoff for the UG courses at KC College ranges from 90 to 100 percent, depending on the category and courses. Ph.D. admissions are based on the entrance test which is further followed by a personal interview conducted by the college.

Q:   Does Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics has been rated 4 for faculty as per reviews by students. This shows that Institute has qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   Is SPPU a private or government university?
A: 

Savitribai Phule Pune University  (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments,  10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

    – / –
₹3.65 K
₹17.46 K
₹32 K - 36.27 K
₹21 L
Most preferred Courses for Philosophy
B.A. (28)
M.A. (16)
Ph.D. (7)
Certificate (4)
UG Diploma (2)
After 10th Diploma (2)
M.Sc. (1)
PG Diploma (1)
B.Sc. (1)
name
Map Pin IconKolhapurGovt
    – / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Philosophy Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Which category ranking has Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University?
A: 

Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University is highly ranked in pharmacy & general categories featuring 54th rank in Pharmacy & 151-200 range in  University category according to NIRF 2025. Institution holds NAAC 'A' grade & is recognised by UGC.

Q:   Is the degree offered by Institute of Distance and Open Learning - University of Mumbai valid?
A: 

Yes, the degree offered by institute of distance and open learning - University of Mumbai is valid, because it is reputable and government registered University. However, all Programs offered by the Institute are approved by Distance Education Bureau, University Grants Commission, New Delhi.

Q:   Which are the top recruiters for Jai Hind College?
A: 
Every year, a large number of well known organizations visits the campus of Jai Hind College with fantastic placement opportunities. Some of the top hiring firms includes JPMORGAN, Earnst & Young, ICICI, Metlife & KPMG.
Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Symbiosis School of Liberal Arts?
A: 

The top recruiters at Symbiosis School of Liberal Arts, Symbiosis International, Pune include Amazon, American Express, Asian Institute of Diplomacy and International Affairs, Ernst and Young, Global Educational Services, GQ Middle East, HDFC Bank, Mullen Lowe Lintas Group, etc.

Q:   Where are Shivaji University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of Shivaji University students. The sector-wise Shivaji University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

₹36 K
– / –
name
Map Pin IconNashikGovt
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹13.76 K - 27.09 K
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (13)
1 - 3 Lakh (1)
3 - 5 Lakh (2)
> 15 Lakh (1)
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Philosophy Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   How is the infrastructure of North Maharashtra University?
A: 

Kavayitri Bahinbai Chaudhari North Maharashtra University provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. The facilities provided by the institute include RUSA resources, an online examination center, student accommodation, a health center, a sports section, a guest house, a bank, a post office, canteens, karmachari bhawan, etc. NMU also provides hostel facilities both for boys and girls. The hostel is well-furnished, clean, and hygienic. Moreover, the North Maharashtra University campus is spread over an area of 660 acres.

Q:   Can I change my MAH CET exam centre after the admit card has been issued?
A: 

You cannot change your MAH MBA CET exam centre after the admit card has been issued. You will have to take the test at the exam centre that has been allotted to you. Candidates will not be allowed to take the test at any other exam centre either.

You must make prior arrangements to reach the exam centre on time. If you have been allotted the test centre in another city you must visit the city a day before so that there is no delay in reaching the examination centre. Candidates are supposed to be at the centre at least 30 minutes before the exam commencement. Once the gates are closed, candidates will not be allowed inside the venue. They cannot even take the exam in another session. Thus, download the MAH CET admit card as soon as it is released and make arrangements for the exam day in advance.

Q:   Can I join Health University Nashik directly?
A: 

MUHS Nashik admissions are conducted based on entrance tests as prescribed by central and state government norms. The major exam that is considered for Maharashtra University of Health Sciences MUHS admissions is the NEET exam. Nation-wide Medical admissions are conducted via the NEET exam. The students can visit the official website and check out the relevant information about their preferred course choice, like entrance exams, fees details, eligibility, etc.

Q:   Is the faculty at K.G. Joshi College of Art and N.G. Bedekar College of Commerce, well-qualified and experienced?
A: 
K.G. Joshi College of Art and N.G. Bedekar College of Commerce have rating of 4.44 for the faculty by students. It represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What is the difference between the syllabus of Andhra Pradesh LAWCET and the syllabus of CLAT?
A: 

Both the AP LAWCET and CLAT entrance exam are conducted for admission to the Law schools in India, however, the syllabus for these exams are different on many parameters and candidates should strategise differently for both the exams. AP LAWCET exam has sections including Current Affairs, Legal Aptitude, Contract Law, Constitution, etc. and the CLAT entrance exam sections include English Language, Legal Aptitude, Mathematics, etc. AP LAWCET does not have mathematics subjects, AP LAWCET exam focus more on regional knowledge. CLAT generally covers the deeper aspects of the particular subject. 

– / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹1.88 L
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Philosophy Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   What are the job opportunities after doing M.Sc. from SIES College of Arts Science and Commerce?
A: 

Some job opportunities for students with an M.Sc. from SIES College of Arts, Science and Commerce include:

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co. Ltd: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Wipro-Infosys Technologies: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Infosys Technologies: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Accenture: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

edupristine: A recruiter for M.Sc. students

JP Morgan: A recruiter for M.Sc. students

iks healthcare: A recruiter for M.Sc. students 

 

Q:   What are the courses offered at MIT School of Vedic Sciences?
A: 

MIT School of Vedic Sciences offers UG and PG programmes in Psychology and Vedic Sciences. The schools offers courses for the duration of 2- 4 years in full-time mode. The courses includes BSc, MSc and MA. 

Q:   What is the median placement salary offered to the students of New Arts, Commerce and Science College, Ahmednagar?
A: 
The median salary granted to students upon a successful placement from the New Arts, Commerce and Science College, Ahmednagar is INR 1.85 LPA, indicating the institution's commitment to fostering prosperous career beginnings, with graduates receiving a commendable financial remuneration.
name
Map Pin IconMaharashtra - OtherGovt
– / –
– / –
₹30 K
– / –