IT & Software Colleges in Baddi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The colleges in the location that offer the IT & Software are 2. Colleges can be classified into 2 private owned in the Baddi.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of IT & Software, including Baddi and others. The top IT & Software colleges in Baddi are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Baddi that offer IT & Software are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that IT & Software accepts in Baddi is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the IT & Software are 2. Colleges can be classified into 2 private owned in the Baddi.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of IT & Software, including Baddi and others. The top IT & Software colleges in Baddi are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Baddi that offer IT & Software are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that IT & Software accepts in Baddi is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Baddi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Baddi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Maharaja Agrasen University offers UG courses across various streams such as Management, Commerce, Engineering, Science, Law, and others. The below-mentioned are the UG fees of Maharaja Agrasen University:
| Courses | Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 5-5.2 lakh |
| BSc | INR 1.2- 1.75 lakh |
| BCA | INR 1.44 lakh |
| BPharma | INR 4.62 lakh |
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Yes, Chitkara University Solan can be considered as a good university as it is accredited by NAAC with an A+ grade and is recognised by the government. The university is approved by UGC, AIU, COA, PCI, INC, and BCI. Further, it is one of the renowned non-profitable universities in North India and runs under Chitkara Educational Trust. Chitkara University Solan provides 100% placement assistance for all graduates.
With a 70% MAT, you can attempt to gain admission to Shoolini University. The MBA programme at Shoolini University admits students based on their performance on the GMAT, CAT, or MAT, or on their state admission exam. Faculty interaction comes next. The candidates' results on the pertinent admission exams are considered during the selection process. The 60–80 percentile CAT score is required for admission to MBA schools. Various circumstances may cause this qualifying cutoff to vary from year to year. The All India Management Association (AIMA) administers the Management Aptitude Test (MAT), a national entrance test, to candidates seeking admission to over 800 B-schools in India for PGDM and MBA programmes. The exam is administered in four phases, over several sessions, in February, May, and September.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Baddi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Himachal Pradesh University admission 2026 is currently open. Aspirants meeting the eligibility criteria can fill out the application form for the preferred course online. The university offers admission to candidates based on merit in their last qualifying exam or scores in entrance test conducted by the university.
Greetings!
Yes, Central University of Himachal Pradesh really good placements wise. Further, 63 students of PG (2 years) were placed during CUHP placements 2022. Additionally, as per the annual report for the academic year 2021-22, the School of Commerce and Management Studies recorded the highest number of students placed. The highest package offered during CUHP placements 2022 was INR 6.5 LPA.
For more accurate and the latest information please visit the official website of Central University of Himachal Pradesh.
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR