IT & Software Colleges in Dharamsala - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
India is home to many IT & Software colleges. There are 6 IT & Software colleges. These 6 colleges can be classified into 3 public / government owned and 1 private owned.
Location wise
Dharamsala is home to many IT & Software colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu having maximum no. of IT & Software colleges. Refer to the table below Dharamsala offering IT & Software colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost .NET is the most popular specialisations followed by Office Suite in Dharamsala. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| .NET | 2 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 2 Colleges |
| Programming | 2 Colleges |
| Java | 2 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 1 Colleges |
| 3DS Max | 1 Colleges |
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| CRM | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| ERP | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
| AutoCAD | 1 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 1 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Enterprise Java Beans (EJB) | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
| J2EE | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by IT & Software colleges in Dharamsala. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of IT & Software colleges in Dharamsala.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| HPCET | 1 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
India is home to many IT & Software colleges. There are 6 IT & Software colleges. These 6 colleges can be classified into 3 public / government owned and 1 private owned.
Location wise
Dharamsala is home to many IT & Software colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu having maximum no. of IT & Software colleges. Refer to the table below Dharamsala offering IT & Software colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost .NET is the most popular specialisations followed by Office Suite in Dharamsala. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| .NET | 2 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 2 Colleges |
| Programming | 2 Colleges |
| Java | 2 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 1 Colleges |
| 3DS Max | 1 Colleges |
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| CRM | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| ERP | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
| AutoCAD | 1 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 1 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Enterprise Java Beans (EJB) | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
| J2EE | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by IT & Software colleges in Dharamsala. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of IT & Software colleges in Dharamsala.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| HPCET | 1 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Dharamsala - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Dharamsala - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Greetings!
Yes, Central University of Himachal Pradesh really good placements wise. Further, 63 students of PG (2 years) were placed during CUHP placements 2022. Additionally, as per the annual report for the academic year 2021-22, the School of Commerce and Management Studies recorded the highest number of students placed. The highest package offered during CUHP placements 2022 was INR 6.5 LPA.
For more accurate and the latest information please visit the official website of Central University of Himachal Pradesh.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Dharamsala - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Yes, Chitkara University Solan can be considered as a good university as it is accredited by NAAC with an A+ grade and is recognised by the government. The university is approved by UGC, AIU, COA, PCI, INC, and BCI. Further, it is one of the renowned non-profitable universities in North India and runs under Chitkara Educational Trust. Chitkara University Solan provides 100% placement assistance for all graduates.
With a 70% MAT, you can attempt to gain admission to Shoolini University. The MBA programme at Shoolini University admits students based on their performance on the GMAT, CAT, or MAT, or on their state admission exam. Faculty interaction comes next. The candidates' results on the pertinent admission exams are considered during the selection process. The 60–80 percentile CAT score is required for admission to MBA schools. Various circumstances may cause this qualifying cutoff to vary from year to year. The All India Management Association (AIMA) administers the Management Aptitude Test (MAT), a national entrance test, to candidates seeking admission to over 800 B-schools in India for PGDM and MBA programmes. The exam is administered in four phases, over several sessions, in February, May, and September.
Himachal Pradesh University admission 2026 is currently open. Aspirants meeting the eligibility criteria can fill out the application form for the preferred course online. The university offers admission to candidates based on merit in their last qualifying exam or scores in entrance test conducted by the university.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Dharamsala - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Candidates need to apply through the application window of the course-specific entrance exam. Candidates seeking admission to PhD or MA can apply directly on the IIT Mandi official website.
The application process for some of the popular courses is further as follows:
- For BTech, candidates must register on the official websites of the National Testing Agency. Then, candidates must apply for JEE Main and JEE Advanced, followed by JoSAA counselling for BTech courses.
- For M.Tech courses, candidates must register on the official websites of GOAPS.