IT & Software Colleges in Chamba - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Colleges in Chamba offer the IT & Software. Out of all the institutions that offer the IT & Software, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 2 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are 3 colleges in Chamba that offer IT & Software. In Chamba, IT & Software colleges are most prevalent in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the IT & Software in the given Chamba, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a IT & Software in a Chamba. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer IT & Software in Chamba.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
Colleges in Chamba offer the IT & Software. Out of all the institutions that offer the IT & Software, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 2 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are 3 colleges in Chamba that offer IT & Software. In Chamba, IT & Software colleges are most prevalent in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the IT & Software in the given Chamba, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a IT & Software in a Chamba. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer IT & Software in Chamba.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Chamba - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Chamba - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Yes, Chitkara University Solan can be considered as a good university as it is accredited by NAAC with an A+ grade and is recognised by the government. The university is approved by UGC, AIU, COA, PCI, INC, and BCI. Further, it is one of the renowned non-profitable universities in North India and runs under Chitkara Educational Trust. Chitkara University Solan provides 100% placement assistance for all graduates.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Chamba - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
With a 70% MAT, you can attempt to gain admission to Shoolini University. The MBA programme at Shoolini University admits students based on their performance on the GMAT, CAT, or MAT, or on their state admission exam. Faculty interaction comes next. The candidates' results on the pertinent admission exams are considered during the selection process. The 60–80 percentile CAT score is required for admission to MBA schools. Various circumstances may cause this qualifying cutoff to vary from year to year. The All India Management Association (AIMA) administers the Management Aptitude Test (MAT), a national entrance test, to candidates seeking admission to over 800 B-schools in India for PGDM and MBA programmes. The exam is administered in four phases, over several sessions, in February, May, and September.
Himachal Pradesh University admission 2026 is currently open. Aspirants meeting the eligibility criteria can fill out the application form for the preferred course online. The university offers admission to candidates based on merit in their last qualifying exam or scores in entrance test conducted by the university.
Greetings!
Yes, Central University of Himachal Pradesh really good placements wise. Further, 63 students of PG (2 years) were placed during CUHP placements 2022. Additionally, as per the annual report for the academic year 2021-22, the School of Commerce and Management Studies recorded the highest number of students placed. The highest package offered during CUHP placements 2022 was INR 6.5 LPA.
For more accurate and the latest information please visit the official website of Central University of Himachal Pradesh.