IT & Software Colleges in Mandi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Colleges in Mandi offer the IT & Software. Out of all the institutions that offer the IT & Software, there is a division of colleges by ownership, public / government: 6 & private: 2.
Location wise
There are 9 colleges in Mandi that offer IT & Software. In Mandi, IT & Software colleges are most prevalent in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the IT & Software in the given Mandi, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the IT & Software in the Mandi. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| .NET | 2 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| CRM | 2 Colleges |
| ERP | 2 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 2 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 2 Colleges |
| Programming | 2 Colleges |
| Java | 2 Colleges |
| Oracle CRM | 2 Colleges |
| Oracle ERP | 2 Colleges |
| PHP | 2 Colleges |
| Tally | 2 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 1 Colleges |
| 3DS Max | 1 Colleges |
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 1 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Android | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a IT & Software in a Mandi. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer IT
Colleges in Mandi offer the IT & Software. Out of all the institutions that offer the IT & Software, there is a division of colleges by ownership, public / government: 6 & private: 2.
Location wise
There are 9 colleges in Mandi that offer IT & Software. In Mandi, IT & Software colleges are most prevalent in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the IT & Software in the given Mandi, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the IT & Software in the Mandi. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| .NET | 2 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| CRM | 2 Colleges |
| ERP | 2 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 2 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 2 Colleges |
| Programming | 2 Colleges |
| Java | 2 Colleges |
| Oracle CRM | 2 Colleges |
| Oracle ERP | 2 Colleges |
| PHP | 2 Colleges |
| Tally | 2 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 1 Colleges |
| 3DS Max | 1 Colleges |
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 1 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Android | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a IT & Software in a Mandi. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer IT & Software in Mandi.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| COAP | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Mandi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Mandi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
Candidates need to apply through the application window of the course-specific entrance exam. Candidates seeking admission to PhD or MA can apply directly on the IIT Mandi official website.
The application process for some of the popular courses is further as follows:
- For BTech, candidates must register on the official websites of the National Testing Agency. Then, candidates must apply for JEE Main and JEE Advanced, followed by JoSAA counselling for BTech courses.
- For M.Tech courses, candidates must register on the official websites of GOAPS.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Mandi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Mandi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Chitkara University Solan can be considered as a good university as it is accredited by NAAC with an A+ grade and is recognised by the government. The university is approved by UGC, AIU, COA, PCI, INC, and BCI. Further, it is one of the renowned non-profitable universities in North India and runs under Chitkara Educational Trust. Chitkara University Solan provides 100% placement assistance for all graduates.
With a 70% MAT, you can attempt to gain admission to Shoolini University. The MBA programme at Shoolini University admits students based on their performance on the GMAT, CAT, or MAT, or on their state admission exam. Faculty interaction comes next. The candidates' results on the pertinent admission exams are considered during the selection process. The 60–80 percentile CAT score is required for admission to MBA schools. Various circumstances may cause this qualifying cutoff to vary from year to year. The All India Management Association (AIMA) administers the Management Aptitude Test (MAT), a national entrance test, to candidates seeking admission to over 800 B-schools in India for PGDM and MBA programmes. The exam is administered in four phases, over several sessions, in February, May, and September.
Himachal Pradesh University admission 2026 is currently open. Aspirants meeting the eligibility criteria can fill out the application form for the preferred course online. The university offers admission to candidates based on merit in their last qualifying exam or scores in entrance test conducted by the university.