IT & Software Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Karnataka is home to 1211 IT & Software colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 687, public / government 111 & public private 71.
Location wise
India is home to IT & Software colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering IT & Software courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is the most popular specialisations offered by IT & Software in Karnataka. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 162 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 127 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 82 Colleges |
| Programming | 79 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 79 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 58 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 51 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Java | 47 Colleges |
| Databases | 46 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 43 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 42 Colleges |
| .NET | 39 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 36 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 33 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 28 Colleges |
| J2EE | 28 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 28 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 27 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 26 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by IT & Software in Karnataka like CBSE 12th, Karnataka 2nd PUC, ISC and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 590 Colleges |
| ISC | 566 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 204 Colleges |
| KCET | 92 Colleges |
| KMAT | 91 Colleges |
| GATE | 37 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 35 Colleges |
| MAT | 19 Colleges |
| CAT | 18 Colleges |
| CMAT | 13 Colleges |
| XAT | 11 Colleges |
| KSEEB | 10 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 8 Colleges |
| ATMA | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| JET | 5 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 5 Colleges |
| ICSE | 5 Colleges |
| Karnataka SSLC | 5 Colleges |
Karnataka is home to 1211 IT & Software colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 687, public / government 111 & public private 71.
Location wise
India is home to IT & Software colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering IT & Software courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is the most popular specialisations offered by IT & Software in Karnataka. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 162 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 127 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 82 Colleges |
| Programming | 79 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 79 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 58 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 51 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Java | 47 Colleges |
| Databases | 46 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 43 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 42 Colleges |
| .NET | 39 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 36 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 33 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 28 Colleges |
| J2EE | 28 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 28 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 27 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 26 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by IT & Software in Karnataka like CBSE 12th, Karnataka 2nd PUC, ISC and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 590 Colleges |
| ISC | 566 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 204 Colleges |
| KCET | 92 Colleges |
| KMAT | 91 Colleges |
| GATE | 37 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 35 Colleges |
| MAT | 19 Colleges |
| CAT | 18 Colleges |
| CMAT | 13 Colleges |
| XAT | 11 Colleges |
| KSEEB | 10 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 8 Colleges |
| ATMA | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| JET | 5 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 5 Colleges |
| ICSE | 5 Colleges |
| Karnataka SSLC | 5 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
PES University highest package secured by Batch 2026 is INR 68 LPA. In 2025 as well, the highest package was INR 68 LPA.
Bangalore University is a well-know institute which has been established by the 1964. The university is offering quality education under the guidance of experts with years of experience. The university is known for its BTech and MBA programme. The university has decent placements, the median package offered at the Class of 2024 for UG is INR 8 LPA and for PG is INR 3.5 LPA.
Bangalore University has eminent alumni members like Anushka Sharma, Rahul Dravid, Deepika Praduko, etc. The university offers scholarships to the deserving students for financial assiatnce.
The fee structure is as follows:
- BE in computer science- INR 2.12 Lacs for the whole course
- M Tech in CS- INR 4 Lacs for 2 year
- MSc-INR 2.4 Lacs (1st year fees)
- MCA-INR 1,16,940 (1st year fees)
- MBA- INR 3 lakh
- MCA ( lateral) - INR 86,000
- Phd- INR 1.9 lakh
Siddaganga Institute of Technology offers placement assistance and offers placement opportunities through various collaborations and partnerships. These partnerships or collaborations also favours in seeking internships and placement training through various events and activities conducted by the Industry giants. The Institute has recorded 252 visiting recruiters, offering 1,100 job offers and 500 paid internship opportunities. Some of the top recruiters at Siddaganga Institute of Technology are ABB Limited, Amazon, AMD India, Applied Materials, Cisco, Commvault, Deloitte India, Emerson, JP Morgan Chase & Co., JSW, Microchip Technology, Morgan Stanley, Myntra, many more.
Some of the BMS College of Engineering faculty details are mentioned in the table given below:
| Faculty Name | Faculty Qualification |
|---|---|
| Dr. G.Varaprasad | B.Tech (CSE) from Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupati in 1999, M.Tech (CSE) from Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belguam in 2001, and then Ph.D (CSE) from Anna University, Chennai in 2004 |
| Dr. Jyothi S Nayak | B.E. from NMAMIT, Nitte, Mangalore University, M.Tech from Manipal Institute of Technology, VTU, and PhD from VTU |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, International School of Management Excellence is worth considering especially for its PGDM course. It is a private institute that is approved by the NBA, AICTE, & AIU. Below given are the reasons to choose ISME Bangalore:
- Good Rankings: Bangalore ISME is ranked 7th by Times of India 2025 under the B-Schools in South category & 30th by Times of India 2025 under the B-Schools in India category.
- Study trip: ISME Bangalore Campus provides a Global Experiential Learning Study trip to Singapore for PGDM students.
- Placements Opportunities: Grant Thornton, Landmark Group, Wiredleap, Vedak Technologies Pvt Ltd, etc. are the top recruiters of the institute.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka has released the COMEDK UGET 2024 application form on February 1 at the official website. The last date to fill the COMEDK UGET application form 2024 was April 10. The application form is available in online mode only. Applicants are not allowed to fill COMEDK UGET application form in offline mode.
Some of the top recruiters that visited the campus during NHCE Bangalore placements 2026 included TCS, Dell Technologies, Accenture, Infosys and many more.
IIM Bangalore offers admission to all its courses on the basis of both, merit and entrance scores. IIM Bangalore accepts national-level entrance exams. The college accepts CAT, GMAT, GRE, IIMB DBE, GATE, etc. scores for admission to its courses.
The rank needed for admission at RVCE for the BE course via KCET differs by category, round and quota. For the General AI category, the rank needed for admission varied from 144 to 6656 for different BE course specialisations. Refer to the table below to know the branh-wise highest rank acceptable for the aforementioned category.
Alliance University offers good annual placements for various courses like BTech, BCom and MBA, etc. In 2026, over 800 recruiters participated in the placement process 2026 and presented over 6,000 job offers to the students of the University. The key highlights of Alliance University Bangalore placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60.10 LPA |
Total offers made | 6,000+ |
Total recruiters | 800+ |
New recruiters | 52% |
Major sectors | IT/ITES, Research & Consulting, Legal Services |
Top recruiters | Axis Bank, HDFC Bank, KPMG, Dukes, Nestle |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 with Mathematics as compulsory subject from any recognised Board/Council. |
The 2026 placement season at NIT Surathkal is still ongoing. However, the branch wise placement highlights have been released. Have a look at the table below for more information:
| Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | INR 76 LPA | INR 33.4 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Information Technology | INR 76 LPA | INR 31.2 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 64 LPA | INR 25 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | INR 76 LPA | INR 29.8 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 19.1 LPA | INR 17 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 29 LPA | INR 12.88 LPA | INR 12.3 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 36 LPA | INR 13.1 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 43 LPA | INR 11.6 LPA | INR 10.5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | INR 35 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | INR 36.5 LPA | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Branch | Students Placed (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) | Lowest Package (2026) |
| Computer Science Engineering | 87 | 84% | INR 10 LPA |
| Information Technology | 66 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | 27 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | 21 | 81% | INR 11 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 99 | 85% | INR 5 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 82 | 76% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | 133 | 83% | INR 5 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | 51 | 94% | INR 5 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | 75 | 81% | INR 5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 47 | 93% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | 30 | 77% | INR 5 LPA |
Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE tuition fee ranges between INR 1.2 L – INR 15 L for various courses. This fee is exclusive of other components, such as examination fee, application fee, etc. Therefore, Manipal Institute of Technology is moderately costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes.
Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore has experienced faculty members. Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore are PhD, degree holders, Diploma holders, and are themselves scholars. Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore also arranges guest lectures, students and faculty exchange programmes, conferences, and others.