IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are nearly 1779 colleges in Maharashtra that offer IT & Software courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 858, public private: 251 and public / government: 51.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the IT & Software in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by IT & Software colleges in Maharashtra like Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics and Programming. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 257 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 185 Colleges |
| Programming | 152 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 101 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 83 Colleges |
| Java | 83 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 80 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 58 Colleges |
| .NET | 55 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 55 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 53 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 50 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Databases | 48 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 48 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 47 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 46 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 45 Colleges |
| Game Design | 44 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 43 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering IT & Software in Maharashtra are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 826 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 805 Colleges |
| ISC | 751 Colleges |
| MAH MCA CET | 230 Colleges |
| GATE | 58 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 58 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 57 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 55 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 44 Colleges |
| Mumbai University Admission | 36 Colleges |
| CAT | 27 Colleges |
| MAT | 19 Colleges |
| XAT | 19 Colleges |
| CMAT | 19 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 19 Colleges |
| ATMA | 18 Colleges |
| CUET | 17 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 16 Colleges |
| ICSE | 16 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 15 Colleges |
There are nearly 1779 colleges in Maharashtra that offer IT & Software courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 858, public private: 251 and public / government: 51.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the IT & Software in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by IT & Software colleges in Maharashtra like Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics and Programming. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 257 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 185 Colleges |
| Programming | 152 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 101 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 83 Colleges |
| Java | 83 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 80 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 58 Colleges |
| .NET | 55 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 55 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 53 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 50 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Databases | 48 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 48 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 47 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 46 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 45 Colleges |
| Game Design | 44 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 43 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering IT & Software in Maharashtra are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 826 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 805 Colleges |
| ISC | 751 Colleges |
| MAH MCA CET | 230 Colleges |
| GATE | 58 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 58 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 57 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 55 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 44 Colleges |
| Mumbai University Admission | 36 Colleges |
| CAT | 27 Colleges |
| MAT | 19 Colleges |
| XAT | 19 Colleges |
| CMAT | 19 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 19 Colleges |
| ATMA | 18 Colleges |
| CUET | 17 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 16 Colleges |
| ICSE | 16 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 15 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Students must submit the following documents for Universal College of Engineering course admissions:
- Class 10 and Class 12 Marksheets.
- JEE Mains or MH CET scorecard.
- School/College leaving certificate.
- Birth Certificate/Passport (for Indian candidates).
- Physical Fitness certificate.
- Passports sized photographs (5 copies).
- Gap year affidavit (if applicable).
Students may also be required to submit other documents such as Undertaking for interim fees, Notarised compliance affidavit, etc.
In general, the faculty at Genba Sopanrao Moze College of Engineering (GSMCOE) is comprehensively regarded as adequately qualified and experienced. Many professors are Masters degree holders (M.Tech., Ph.D.) in their own fields, and they carry both theoretical knowledge and practical experience in the class. The institution trains very well with the relevant theoretical knowledge and encourages practical application of knowledge by organizing workshops, seminars, and industry interaction sessions.
As with most institutions, the quality of teaching varies from department to department and depending on the individual faculty member. Overall, it adds up to GSMCOE continuously improving its quality of teaching through the professional development of faculty and its interaction with industry.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
St. Xavier provides on campus placement and internship for both undergraduate and postgraduate students. Around 80-90 companies came for campus placement in various job profile. The average pakage offered is around INR4-5 LPA with the highest package of INR 18 LPA in B.Sc and the highest pakage of INR 4 LPA in B.Com.
Eliphistone has record of offering placement to 60% students. Major companies visiting campus were Wipro, TCS, DHL, etc.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BCA | Candidate who have done Diploma in IT/Computer are also eligible. |
| MCA | Candidate must have completed B.C.A/ B.Sc. (Computer Science) /B.Sc (IT) /B.E. (CSE) / B.Tech (CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or equivalent Degree with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. Or Candidate who have completed any graduation degree B.E./B.Tech/ B.Sc/ B.Com/ B.A. /B.Voc. preferably with Mathematics at 10+2 Level or at Graduation Level (with additional bridge Courses as per the norms of the concerned University) with above marks can also apply. Candidates appearing for final year of qualifying examination are also eligible to appear. |
No, you can't join NMITD Mumbai directly. The admission to different courses has different selection criteria that should be followed by the student.
Candidates are required to appear for entrance exams on the basis of the course they wish to apply to. Candidates who meet the cutoff are invited to participate further in the admission process.
Datta Meghe Institute of Higher Education and Research (DMIHER) offers scholarships, fee waivers, and freeships based on academic merit, financial need, and reserved categories.
- Merit-Based Scholarship: Students with 90% or above in 10th or 12th grade, or 75% or above in an undergraduate degree, can receive an INR 50,000 concession on their first-semester tuition fee.
- Dr. APJ Abdul Scholarship Scheme: Institutional freeship provided to eligible students meeting specific academic or criteria guidelines.
- Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan Freeship & Rewards Scheme: Merit and reward-based financial assistance scheme.
- National Scholarship Portal (NSP): Eligible students can apply for central and state government scholarships via NSP.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology campus is vibrant and engaging. The campus offers all the essential facilities for students, including modern classrooms, a library, hostels, sports facilities, computer centres, mess facilities, laboratories, etc. Additionally, the College conducts competitions, cultural events, and departmental fests to boost student life and culture. Apart from these, the college has a decent placement record with experienced faculty members.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MCA | Candidate must have completed B.C.A/ B.Sc. (Computer Science) /B.Sc (IT) /B.E. (CSE) / B.Tech (CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or equivalent Degree with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. Or Candidate who have completed any graduation degree B.E./B.Tech/ B.Sc/ B.Com/ B.A. /B.Voc. preferably with Mathematics at 10+2 Level or at Graduation Level (with additional bridge Courses as per the norms of the concerned University) with above marks can also apply. Candidates appearing for final year of qualifying examination are also eligible to appear. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have completed minimum three year Bachelor's Degree in any discipline or its equivalent with above mentioned marks (45% in case of candidates of backward class categories and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) from any of the Universities recognised by UGC or AIU. |
SaiBalaji International Institute of Management Sciences was spread across 4 acres of area which includes classrooms, labs, library, medical facility, audutorium, conference hall, cafeteria, and others.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The Training and Placement Cell (T&P Cell) at Anjuman-I-Islam's Kalsekar Technical Campus (AIKTC) in Navi Mumbai, India has a good record of placing students:
- Placement rate: The college claims to place all eligible students every year. Some say that around 60% of students get placed.
- Salary packages: The average salary package offered is between 3–5 LPA, with the highest being 17 LPA.
- Companies: Many companies visit the campus for recruitment, including Jio and Amazon.
- Placement services: The T&P Cell offers services like written and online tests, group discussions, and interviews.
Yes, it can be hard to get into the Ajeenkya DY Patil University - Seamedu School of Pro-Expressionism because the institute considers many factors when admitting students including, academic record, work experience, interviews, MAH CET score and many others. Students should have a good academic record in their undergraduate courses and have relevant work experience in the media and entertainment sectors.
DES Pune University (PU) is one of the renowned colleges in Maharashtra to offer quality education in the fields of Engineering, Business Management, Science, and Computer Applications. It was formed by the Deccan Education Society which was established in 1884 by renowned minds, including Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Gopal Ganesh Agarkar. The university is mainly concerned with the Engineering and Business Management streams. DES Pune University fee is set in such a way that there is easy accessibility to education and eligible students get the opportunity to gain suitable knowledge and skills in their respective fields of study. Apart from this, the university campus provides a vibrant environment to students and encourages them to participate in extra-curricular activities, including sports, cultural events, etc.
The other two significant admission scenarios, without MHT CET to B.E. / B.Tech courses at TKIET, are as follow:
1. Through JEE Main
You will be eligible for admission as there is a non-zero positive score in JEE Main Paper-I 2024.
2. Lateral Entry For Diploma Holders
If you have a Diploma in Engineering and Technology with 45% marks minimum or 40% marks in case of reserved category, EWS, and PWD
(Lateral Entry). Important Points:-
MHT CET is given priority for admissions to B.E. / B.Tech. courses at TKIET; however, it accepts the scores of JEE Main as well.
There is no information about the minimum score in JEE Main.
The institute uses past academic marks along with an entrance examination score, if any for the above.