Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
In India, 343 of colleges in India offer Embedded Systems & VLSI. 162 private, 59 public / government and 3 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Embedded Systems & VLSI.
Location wise
Embedded Systems & VLSI colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 50 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 50 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 50 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 42 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 38 Colleges |
| Pune | 31 Colleges |
| Telangana | 30 Colleges |
| Chennai | 29 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 26 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 21 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 18 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 15 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 15 Colleges |
| Kerala | 14 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 13 Colleges |
| Punjab | 11 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 10 Colleges |
| Noida | 10 Colleges |
Specializations
Embedded Systems & VLSI in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering, Java etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 810 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Java | 514 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 450 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 406 Colleges |
| .NET | 369 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 356 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 343 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 343 Colleges |
| Linux | 258 Colleges |
| Python | 244 Colleges |
| J2EE | 217 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 210 Colleges |
| PHP | 206 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 193 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 189 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 184 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Game Design | 156 Colleges |
| Finance | 152 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Embedded Systems & VLSI colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Embedded Systems & VLSI co
In India, 343 of colleges in India offer Embedded Systems & VLSI. 162 private, 59 public / government and 3 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Embedded Systems & VLSI.
Location wise
Embedded Systems & VLSI colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 50 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 50 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 50 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 42 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 38 Colleges |
| Pune | 31 Colleges |
| Telangana | 30 Colleges |
| Chennai | 29 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 26 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 21 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 18 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 15 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 15 Colleges |
| Kerala | 14 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 13 Colleges |
| Punjab | 11 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 10 Colleges |
| Noida | 10 Colleges |
Specializations
Embedded Systems & VLSI in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering, Java etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 810 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Java | 514 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 450 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 406 Colleges |
| .NET | 369 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 356 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 343 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 343 Colleges |
| Linux | 258 Colleges |
| Python | 244 Colleges |
| J2EE | 217 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 210 Colleges |
| PHP | 206 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 193 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 189 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 184 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Game Design | 156 Colleges |
| Finance | 152 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Embedded Systems & VLSI colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Embedded Systems & VLSI colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 125 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 32 Colleges |
| CEETA | 19 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 16 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 16 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 13 Colleges |
| ISC | 11 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 11 Colleges |
| KCET | 8 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 6 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 6 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 6 Colleges |
| TANCET | 5 Colleges |
| OJEE | 4 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| SAT India | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 2 Colleges |
Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
Commonly asked questions On Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
The top recruiters of D. Y. Patil School of Engineering and Technology for the year 2022 included top firms like TCS, IBM, Wipro etc.
Also, there has been significant rise in the number of comapnies visiting the campus than the previous years.
More than 270 comapies visited the for oncampus placements in the year 2022.
For the academic year 2024, Saveetha University has not specified the deadlines for any of its courses. Nonetheless, there are certain dates for entrance tests such as TANCET for MBA and M.Tech programmes and NEET UG for MBBS that can provide us with an idea. For example, the results of TANCET 2024 are due on June 14, 2041, while NEET UG 2024 is planned for May 5, 2024. Usually, the cutoff is made public following the release of the entrance exam results. It is wise to consult the official university website.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
Commonly asked questions On Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
For admission to the courses offered at IIIT Guwahati, candidates need to register themselves for the respective national-level entrance exam conducting bodies and fill out the application form online. Candidates can check the list of documents required for admission at IIIT Assam below:
- All relevant marksheets and certificates
- GATE/ NET Scorecard
- Category Certificate (if applicable)
- PwD Certificate (if applicable)
- Work experience proof (if applicable
NIELIT (National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology) Chennai considers various exam scores for course admission. The following are the minimum percentage scores required for admission. Here are the percentages of different courses
M.Tech in Electronics and Information Technology: GATE: 75%
M.Sc in Information Technology: GATE: 65%
M.Sc in Computer Science: GATE: 60%
M.Sc in Electronics and Communication Engineering: GATE: 55%
BCA: 80% in 10+2 (Maths & physics), 75% in 10+2 (Computer Science & Maths).
NIELIT Chennai also accepts the marks of national and state-level examinations like JEE Main, TANCET, and COMEDK. Each exam will have its specific requirements depending upon the particular course. You can also visit the Shiksha website and learn more about the NIELIT Chennai admission.
Commonly asked questions On Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
Yes, the Manipal School for Information Science is a good option. The college has well-maintained facilities. The campus is kept up nicely. The classroom functions well. There are labs available for real-world use. The hostels are of high quality with well-equipped rooms. The food in the mess is of good quality. There is also a sports pitch available. T
he instructors are excellent. They have experience and are well-informed. The curriculum for the courses is excellent. The college has also good placement prospects. Nearly 100 businesses come to the campus every year. Of the students, almost 75% are placed. The average salary that was offered was INR 12 LPA. Prominent hiring forms that visit campus include Senco, Casio, and others.
Yes, admissions at Siddhartha Institute of Engineering and Technology are possible after Class 12 as there are UG courses available for students in this college. At the UG level, the college offers BTech and various other courses to students. The following is the BTech specilaisations and the seat intake:
| Name of the Course | Intake |
|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 180 |
| CSE – Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning | 60 |
| CSE – Data Science | 60 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 120 |
| Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 120 |
| Civil Engineering | 120 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 60 |
The steps involved in the C-DAC Pune admission process are mentioned below:
Step 1: Aspirants can visit the C-DAC official website to apply for the desired course. To apply for any of the accepted exams, aspirants shall do the same by visiting the respective official website.
Step 2: Appear for the centre-based selection rounds and then wait for the release of their results. For Diploma courses, the C-CAT exam is accepted.
Step 3: After the conclusion of selection rounds, shortlisted students can pay the required amount of fee to confirm their seat.
Commonly asked questions On Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
Adi Shankara Institute of Engineering and Technology offers a large diversity of courses to students in Management field. Adi Shankara Institute of Engineering and Technology admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as KMAT Kerala, CMAT, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| M.E./M.Tech | Candidates, who have passed AMIE / AMIETE Examinations and satisfying the following conditions, are eligible for admission. (Graduates from Institution of Engineers (India) (AMIE) or from Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers (India) (AMITE) in appropriate area with a valid GATE score in appropriate suhjcct (Anncxurc V). AND A minimum of 55%* marks for section B in AMIE/AMIETE examination. |
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have completed 17 years of age as on the 31st December 2023. |
Commonly asked questions On Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
Some students could consider the tuition fee expensive at this college. Students should click here to know all about admissions at this college or go to the official website for more details.
NIT Arunachal Pradesh rankings 2026 are yet to be released & will be updated once out. Over the past few years, the NIT Arunachal Pradesh has been ranked under multiple streams namely Engineering, and others. It is ranked #101-150 by the NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category.
- The faculty at J.J. College of Engineering and Technology in Tiruchirappalli is generally considered to be experienced, qualified, and supportive.
- Some say the faculty in this department is well-experienced and genuinely guides students.
- The faculty in this department is highly qualified and experienced. Some of the faculty members include:
- Dr. P. Prabhakaran, Head of the Department
- Dr. T. Karthikeyan, Professor and Dean
- Dr. B. Ramesh, Professor and Dean
- Some say the college has experienced professors and good teaching. Others say the faculty is very good, experienced, and qualified.