Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
In India, 343 of colleges in India offer Embedded Systems & VLSI. 162 private, 59 public / government and 3 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Embedded Systems & VLSI.
Location wise
Embedded Systems & VLSI colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 50 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 50 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 50 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 42 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 38 Colleges |
| Pune | 31 Colleges |
| Telangana | 30 Colleges |
| Chennai | 29 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 26 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 21 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 18 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 15 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 15 Colleges |
| Kerala | 14 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 13 Colleges |
| Punjab | 11 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 10 Colleges |
| Noida | 10 Colleges |
Specializations
Embedded Systems & VLSI in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering, Java etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 810 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Java | 514 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 450 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 406 Colleges |
| .NET | 369 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 356 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 343 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 343 Colleges |
| Linux | 258 Colleges |
| Python | 244 Colleges |
| J2EE | 217 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 210 Colleges |
| PHP | 206 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 193 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 189 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 184 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Game Design | 156 Colleges |
| Finance | 152 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Embedded Systems & VLSI colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Embedded Systems & VLSI co
In India, 343 of colleges in India offer Embedded Systems & VLSI. 162 private, 59 public / government and 3 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Embedded Systems & VLSI.
Location wise
Embedded Systems & VLSI colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 50 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 50 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 50 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 42 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 38 Colleges |
| Pune | 31 Colleges |
| Telangana | 30 Colleges |
| Chennai | 29 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 26 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 21 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 18 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 15 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 15 Colleges |
| Kerala | 14 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 13 Colleges |
| Punjab | 11 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 10 Colleges |
| Noida | 10 Colleges |
Specializations
Embedded Systems & VLSI in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering, Java etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 810 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Java | 514 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 450 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 406 Colleges |
| .NET | 369 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 356 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 343 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 343 Colleges |
| Linux | 258 Colleges |
| Python | 244 Colleges |
| J2EE | 217 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 210 Colleges |
| PHP | 206 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 193 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 189 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 184 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Game Design | 156 Colleges |
| Finance | 152 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Embedded Systems & VLSI colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Embedded Systems & VLSI colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 125 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 32 Colleges |
| CEETA | 19 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 16 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 16 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 13 Colleges |
| ISC | 11 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 11 Colleges |
| KCET | 8 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 6 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 6 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 6 Colleges |
| TANCET | 5 Colleges |
| OJEE | 4 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| SAT India | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 2 Colleges |
Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
Commonly asked questions On Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Amity Lucknow is a private university accredited by the BCI, CoA, National Council of Teachers Education, and DEC. Some of the top USPs of Amity University Lucknow are as follows:
- Amity LKO has been ranked 11th and 13th by The Week 2025 in the Design and Law categories, respectively.
- The the highest and average package offered during the Amity University Lucknow placements were INR 45 LPA and INR 8 LPA.
- Amity Lucknow campus is approved by UGC, PCI, AICTE and the Western Association of Schools and Colleges, USA.
Therefore, we can conclude that Amity Lucknow is a good university.
To pursue a Diploma in Cyber Security Management at Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science (HITS), Chennai, the eligibility criteria is given below:
Educational qualifications: Candidates should have completed their 10+2 (Higher Secondary) education from a recognized board with a background in Science.
Age limit: 17 to 25 years.
Little bit proficiency in English is necessary for the students.
At HITS, admission is based upon 10+2 merit list based system.
Yes, students can get 100% scholarship at Jaipur National University based on their top marks in the JNU Entrance Cum Scholarship Test (JEST). JEST Exam is a one-hour exam conducted at national level. Check below exam pattern of JEST:
- Quantitative Aptitude/Reasoning- 10
- Current Affairs- 10
- English- 10
- Subject related questions (Science, Arts and Commerce)- 45
Note: Each question carries one mark with negative marking of 0.25 for each wrong answer.
JECRC University is one of the best institute for Engineering. The institute has been ranked by Times Engineering, Indian Today and The Week. The university has been ranked Top 30 Institutes Research Capability in India by the Times Engineering Survey 2026. Below mentioned are the rankings:
| NIRF | Private engineering category and within the top engineering institutions nationally | 55 |
| IIRF | Indian universities | 114 |
| TOI, Times Engineering Survey 2026 | Engineering Institute in India | 25 |
| India Today | India's Best Universities | 27 |
| The Week | India's Best B-Schools | 12 |
| India Today 2025 | Fashion Design | 51 |
| India Today 2025 | Law | 73 |
Commonly asked questions On Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
MBA from Poornima University is a good choice with the university honing in on its specialty of Marketing specialisations offering a range of MBA dual specialisations which combines Marketing with one other specialisation be it Finance, HR, or Business Analytics.
Further the university also has partnerships guaranteeing Summer Internships for students at companies such as ICICI Prudential, Alkem Laboratories Ltd., Aaklan, Apex Hospital, etc. with stipends of INR 10,000 - INR15,000 per month.
Yes, East Point Group of Institutions has all the qualities of a tier 1 college. East Point Group of Institutions offers UG, PG, and other programmes to students. These courses are given across the Engineering, Health Sciences, and various other streams. The flagship programmes available at the college are B.E. and BSc. East Point Group of Institutions Bangalore awards scholarships to students as financial assistance. East Point Group of Institutions has various colleges under it. There are value-added programmes available for students, who opt for the “PROFESSIONAL TRACK” and are designed in alignment with market demands and emerging technological advancements.
Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering is considered to be Tier 2 college. However, the college is a popular choice among Engineering students of Maharashtra. The college is NAAC accredited and is popular for its BTech courses. The college as a whole can be considered in tier 2. Its top BTech branches, such as CS, IT, AI & ML are often regarded as most sought-after programmes.
Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:
- Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
- MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
- Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
- Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni
To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:
- Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
- The minimum attendance should be 80%
- Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
NIIT University offers Industry Linked programmes at the PG levels only. Some of the currently ongoing programmes include:
- MTech (Cyber Security) with Infosys Ltd
- MBA (Information Systems and Data Engineering) with Coforge
- PG Diploma (Banking and Relationship Management) with Axis Bank
- PG Diploma (IT Risk Management) with GRMI
Commonly asked questions On Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
Yes, the university accepts several entrance exams score for admission to UG and PG courses. Check out a list of entrance exams accepted by DY Patil University Pune for some popular courses in the below table:
| Course | Exam |
|---|---|
| DPharma/ BPharma | MHT CET or NEET |
| MCA | MAHCET, CET |
| MBA | MAHCET, CET, CAT, CMAT, MAT, MAT, ATMA |
| BTech | JEE Main, MHT-CET |
Students willing to get admission must take part in the CMRIT admission process before the last date of application. Candidates must know their CMRIT eligibility criteria and apply accordingly. Follow the CMRIT application process mentioned below:
Visit the website.
Select the course.
Pay the application fee.
Fill out the application form with required information.
Yes, NCU offers merit-based fee concessions cum scholarships of 100%, 50% or 25% of the Tuition Fee based on performance in XII boards or national levels entrance exams (JEE, CLAT ISAT etc. ). Or SAT or IB scores. Continuation of Admission Scholarship in subsequent academic years is subject to obtaining a CGPA of 8 on a scale of 10, having no backlog and no disciplinary case being recorded against the student. We also offer merit cum means scholarships for Haryana domicile students covering 100%, 50% and 25% of the Annual Fee.
College of Engineering, Pune boasts an outstanding placement record. The placement statistics for BTech recorded in recent years are presented in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | INR 60.3 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 12.55 LPA |
| Lowest Salary | INR 4.2 LPA |
| Placement Percentage | 81.73% |
| Students Registered | 695 |
| Students Placed | 568 |
| Companies Visited | 288 |
| Median Salary | INR 10.5 LPA |
According to the latest report, more than 200 recruiters participated during the recent Graphic Era University placements 2026 and presented 6200 job offers.
Commonly asked questions On Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
Yes, VIT Vellore campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Tamil Nadu. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Centurion University Bhubaneswar conducts the admission process for all the UG, PG, diploma, and PhD courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. The admissions to Centurion University are now open for all courses. Candidates can go to the website for updates around admissions.
SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.
So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE.
Direct admission is usually not possible for the UG/ PG courses at REVA University. Admission to REVA University courses are entrance-based. Students are selected based on a valid score of REVA CET exam, which is conducted at the university-level for admission to all courses. Candidates either have to qualify for REVA CET or submit the scores of any other relevant entrance exam at the time of registering for their desired courses.
Yes, Gujarat University is good for MBA. It is one of the premier universities in Ahmedabad to offer quality education to students in Management field. The university offers an MBA programme for 2 years in full-time mode.