Best MCA Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Other 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
The colleges in the location that offer the MCA are 2. Colleges can be classified into 2 private owned in the Himachal Pradesh - Other.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of MCA, including Himachal Pradesh - Other and others. The top MCA colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Other are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that MCA accepts in Himachal Pradesh - Other is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the MCA are 2. Colleges can be classified into 2 private owned in the Himachal Pradesh - Other.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of MCA, including Himachal Pradesh - Other and others. The top MCA colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Other are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that MCA accepts in Himachal Pradesh - Other is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Other 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Other 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
The UG fee at Arni University depends on the programme pursued by students. Below is the total tuition fee of some UG courses:
| Course | Total Tuition Fee |
| BSc | INR 78,800 - 2.4 lakh |
| BTech | INR 3.1 Lacs - 4.2 lakh |
| BCA | INR 1.3 Lacs - 1.4 lakh |
| BPharma | INR 4.4 lakh |
Yes, you can apply directly to Shoolini University by following the application procedures. Admission at Shoolini University is decided by both entrance as well as merit. National-level entrance tests such as the SAT India, JEE Main, CUET, CAT, MAT, and so on are accepted by the university. For particular courses, Shoolini University administers the SU-SAT, its own entrance exam. More than 180 UG, PG, and PhD courses in a variety of subjects are available at the institution, including engineering, management, commerce, pharmacy, law, and more. For the engineering branch, it also provides summit research courses and lateral entrance admissions. In addition, the Shoolini University Centre for Distance and Online Education (SCDOE) provides BBA, BCom (Hons), and other courses.
The eligibility requirement for HPU UG courses is a minimum of Class 12. However, graduation is required for PG courses. Below is course-wise HPU eligibility for top programmes:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA | Bachelor's degree with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST candidates) |
| BA | Class 12 or an equivalent exam with at least 33% aggregate |
| B.Ed | Bachelor's degree (Medical/ Non-Medical/ Commerce/ Arts) or master's degree in Science/ Social Sciences/ Humanities/ Commerce or bachelor's in Engineering or Technology with specialisation in Science and Mathematics with at least 55% aggregate or 5.51 CGPA or Grade B+ (45% aggregate or 4.51 CGPA for SC/ ST/ OBC/ Physically Handicapped candidates) |
| BAMS | Class 12 or its equivalent exam with Physics, Chemistry, Biology which shall include a practical test in science subjects & English individually and must have obtained a minimum of 50% aggregate (40% aggregate for SC/ ST/ OBC) |
| MSc | Bachelor's degree of a University established by law in India (with the subject of study for MSc as one of the subjects) in 2nd Division or with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate in case of SC/ST candidates) or Honours in the subject concerned |
| BTech | Class 12 with Physics, Mathematics and any other elective subjects with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
| BCom | Class 12 or equivalent with Maths/ Economics as a compulsory subject |
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Other 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Students have to submit some documents during Bahra University admissions and applications. The general list is as below:
- Class 10 marksheet or Certificate
- Class 12 marksheet & certificate
- UG degree marksheet & certificate
- Entrance test scorecard - if applicable
- Passport-size photographs
- Domicile/ Residential Certificate
- Aadhaar Card/ ID Proof
- Caste Validity Certificate - if applicable