Best MCA Colleges in Midnapore 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
MCA is offered by 3 colleges in Midnapore. There are 1 private owned and 1 public / government owned that provide the MCA in Midnapore.
Location wise
MCA colleges in Midnapore are spread across the state. Maharashtra has the most MCA colleges in Midnapore, followed by Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering MCA in Midnapore, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering MCA in Midnapore are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| WBJEE JECA | 2 Colleges |
MCA is offered by 3 colleges in Midnapore. There are 1 private owned and 1 public / government owned that provide the MCA in Midnapore.
Location wise
MCA colleges in Midnapore are spread across the state. Maharashtra has the most MCA colleges in Midnapore, followed by Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering MCA in Midnapore, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering MCA in Midnapore are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| WBJEE JECA | 2 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Midnapore 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Midnapore 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are two most popular MCA specializations: Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (AI) / Machine Learning (ML). They both have comparative high paying job roles and better placements. They are both newer emerging technologies and are in demand.
Yes, entry to MCA course without giving an entrance exam is possible. Many colleges in India offer admission based on marks scored in your undergraduate degree. Check the eligibility criteria on the college's official website before applying.
The better option depends on the career you want.
An MCA degree focuses on software development, applications, and programming. It is a 2 year PG course. MCA leads to a faster entry into the software job market with practical coding skills.
MTech in Computer Science focuses on core computer science, advanced theory, research, and hardware-software integration. It is also a 2 year PG course. His course is a good fit for people looking to go into academia, since it involves deep technical knowledge and high-end research.
Vidyasagar University admission is on both merit and entrance basis. Candidates have to score at least 50% marks in Class 12 for UG courses and at least 50% marks in Bachelor's degree for PG courses. they have to fill the application form of college.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Midnapore 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
If you're not able to receive OTP while applying at Techno Main Salt Lake, try resending or reloading the sent OTP. Wait for atleast 15-20 minutes or change the current netword settings. If this does not fix the problem of OTP not getting loaded, try using a different Email Id or phone no.
BTech students at Institute of Engineering and Management can mostly apply for merit-based scholarships. However, there is also a sports scholarship offered to BTech students with national or state level event achievements.
These scholarships canhelp BTech students secure between 25% - 100% tuition fee waiver at Institute of Engineering and Management.
Narula Institute of Technology has well-equipped infrastrcture which includes all the necessary facilities. The institute has modern classrooms, labs, library, gym, seminar hall, cafeteria, hostel and other amenities offered for the students.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Midnapore 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
JIS College of Engineering has been one of the top institutes in the state of West Bengal. Currently, it has been ranked second after IIT Kharagpur in the NIRF Rankings for Innovation, and these two institutions are the only ones in the state to get that ranking. It has also built a new AICTE IDEA Lab on its campus, which is the third IDEA Lab in the state. With its amazing industry partnerships, it has built the lab for industrial production and will sustain the lab in the upcoming years. There is a very vibrant campus life at the college for all the students. It also provides internships and training to all students in every semester.
NSHM Knowledge Campus Durgapur placement 2026 details are not out yet. The college gives good placement opportunities to its students. Some of the top recruiters that were a part of the placement season were Wipro, Cognizant, TCS, Capgemini, Accenture, etc. Candidates can check the key highlights of NSHM Knowledge Campus placements for the year 2025 in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| The highest package | INR 16.57 LPA |
| Average package | INR 5.58 LPA |
| Placement rate | 98% |
Candidates wishing to get admission in LLB at Techno India University should have passed Class 12 from a recognised board with at least 45% marks. The college considers valid score of CLAT or university's entrance exam for admission.
For MCA at Jadavpur University, General category candidates with a rank between 1 to 50 in WBJEE JECA shall have a good chance of getting selected. The required rank for reserved category candidates can be lower. Moreover, it must be noted that this given required rank is as per unofficial sources. Hence, may vary. Also, the cutoff varies every year as it depends upon various dynamic factors such as the number of applicants, the highest score, etc. For more information on Jadavpur University cutoff, Click Here.