Best MCA Colleges in West Bengal 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are 62 colleges that offer MCA in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 41, public / government: 13 & public private: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of MCA, including West Bengal and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for MCA are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing West Bengal offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the West Bengal is Big Data & Analytics , followed by Cloud Computing. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 1 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that MCA accepts in West Bengal is WBJEE JECA. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| WBJEE JECA | 32 Colleges |
| AUAT | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 2 Colleges |
| TNJEE | 2 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| UGAT | 1 Colleges |
| CEE AMPAI Masters | 1 Colleges |
| WBBSE | 1 Colleges |
| Adamas AUAT | 1 Colleges |
There are 62 colleges that offer MCA in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 41, public / government: 13 & public private: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of MCA, including West Bengal and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for MCA are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing West Bengal offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the West Bengal is Big Data & Analytics , followed by Cloud Computing. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 1 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that MCA accepts in West Bengal is WBJEE JECA. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| WBJEE JECA | 32 Colleges |
| AUAT | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 2 Colleges |
| TNJEE | 2 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| UGAT | 1 Colleges |
| CEE AMPAI Masters | 1 Colleges |
| WBBSE | 1 Colleges |
| Adamas AUAT | 1 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in West Bengal 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in West Bengal 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are about 200+ best distance MCA colleges in India. Among these, 100+ are private, 20+ are government owned and one is semi-government owned. The top 10 distance MCA Colleges in India are Institute of Distance Education, University of Madras, IGNOU, Institute of Distance and Open Learning University of Mumbai, Andhra University, Yashwantrao Chava Maharashtra Open University and VMOU.
Below mentioned are the best MCA colleges through which aspirants can pursue an online degree in MCA:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Centre for Distance and Online Education, LPU | INR 1.16 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Institute of Open and Distance Learning CU | INR 64,000 | Merit-Based |
| Amrita Ahead Online | INR 1.2 Lacs - INR 2.4 lakh | Karnataka PGCET |
| SASTRA | INR 1.4 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Uttaranchal University | INR 66,000 | Merit-Based |
Please refer to the table below for the best MCA colleges in India that provides low fees and high placement in India:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| Dravidian University | INR 30,000 - INR 37,500 | INR 51.36 LPA |
| Institute of Distance and Open Learning, University of Mumbai | INR 49,330 | INR 15 LPA |
| Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya | INR 4,800 | INR 9.5 LPA |
| A K Choudhary School of Information Technology University of Calcutta | INR 12,000 | INR 9.2 LPA |
| University of Kalyani | INR 40,000 | INR 9 LPA |
There are two most popular MCA specializations: Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (AI) / Machine Learning (ML). They both have comparative high paying job roles and better placements. They are both newer emerging technologies and are in demand.
If you're not able to receive OTP while applying at Techno Main Salt Lake, try resending or reloading the sent OTP. Wait for atleast 15-20 minutes or change the current netword settings. If this does not fix the problem of OTP not getting loaded, try using a different Email Id or phone no.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in West Bengal 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, entry to MCA course without giving an entrance exam is possible. Many colleges in India offer admission based on marks scored in your undergraduate degree. Check the eligibility criteria on the college's official website before applying.
The better option depends on the career you want.
An MCA degree focuses on software development, applications, and programming. It is a 2 year PG course. MCA leads to a faster entry into the software job market with practical coding skills.
MTech in Computer Science focuses on core computer science, advanced theory, research, and hardware-software integration. It is also a 2 year PG course. His course is a good fit for people looking to go into academia, since it involves deep technical knowledge and high-end research.
BTech students at Institute of Engineering and Management can mostly apply for merit-based scholarships. However, there is also a sports scholarship offered to BTech students with national or state level event achievements.
These scholarships canhelp BTech students secure between 25% - 100% tuition fee waiver at Institute of Engineering and Management.
Narula Institute of Technology has well-equipped infrastrcture which includes all the necessary facilities. The institute has modern classrooms, labs, library, gym, seminar hall, cafeteria, hostel and other amenities offered for the students.
JIS College of Engineering has been one of the top institutes in the state of West Bengal. Currently, it has been ranked second after IIT Kharagpur in the NIRF Rankings for Innovation, and these two institutions are the only ones in the state to get that ranking. It has also built a new AICTE IDEA Lab on its campus, which is the third IDEA Lab in the state. With its amazing industry partnerships, it has built the lab for industrial production and will sustain the lab in the upcoming years. There is a very vibrant campus life at the college for all the students. It also provides internships and training to all students in every semester.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in West Bengal 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
NSHM Knowledge Campus Durgapur placement 2026 details are not out yet. The college gives good placement opportunities to its students. Some of the top recruiters that were a part of the placement season were Wipro, Cognizant, TCS, Capgemini, Accenture, etc. Candidates can check the key highlights of NSHM Knowledge Campus placements for the year 2025 in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| The highest package | INR 16.57 LPA |
| Average package | INR 5.58 LPA |
| Placement rate | 98% |
Candidates wishing to get admission in LLB at Techno India University should have passed Class 12 from a recognised board with at least 45% marks. The college considers valid score of CLAT or university's entrance exam for admission.
For MCA at Jadavpur University, General category candidates with a rank between 1 to 50 in WBJEE JECA shall have a good chance of getting selected. The required rank for reserved category candidates can be lower. Moreover, it must be noted that this given required rank is as per unofficial sources. Hence, may vary. Also, the cutoff varies every year as it depends upon various dynamic factors such as the number of applicants, the highest score, etc. For more information on Jadavpur University cutoff, Click Here.
Adamas University is a private university also known as AU and recognised by UGG and West Bengal Government. Some of the key USPs of Adamas University Kolkata are as follows:
- Rankings: The college has been ranked 1 by IIRF Rankings 2025 (School of Business- BBA category) and 2 by IIRF Rankings 2025 (BCA category).
- Approval: Adamas Kolkata has been recognised by AICTE, NCTE, BCI, PCI.
- Placements: As per the latest report, the the highest package offered during Adamas University placements 2024 stood at INR 100 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in West Bengal 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Swami Vivekananda University has made several collaborations with the top institutions. These collaborations are made in academics, healthcare and industry-related fields. These collaborations provide students with better opportunities. Additionally, through these collaborations, the university aims to provide quality education, resources, study exchange programs, and internships to all the students of SVU. Students can take a look below at different types of SVU collaborations:
| Academics | Industry | Healthcare |
|---|---|---|
| University of Lincoln | IBM | Antara |
| Dumkal College Basantapur | Motherson | Fortis Hospitals |
| Kaziranga University | Amri Hospitals | Manipal Hospitals |
| Bethune College | TCS iON | Spectra Eye Hospital |
| Bengal Institute of Science and Technology | Debgiri seeds | Supernova |
| Vivekananda College | Webs Techno | Amri Hospitals |
Infrastructure/campus: Amity University Kolkata provides a vast, green campus with internationally benchmarked facilities.
Hostel: Amity University Kolkata provides an on-campus hostel facility to students. The hostel accommodates a total of 700 students including 336 seats for boys and 364 seats for girls. Admission to the Amity University Kolkata hostel is given on a first-come first-serve basis. The hostel annual fee is INR 1,20,000 along with a refundable security deposit of INR 10,000. Payment of hostel fees can be made in the online and offline modes.
Laboratories: Amity University Kolkata has sophisticated labs having the latest technology equipment required across courses in Engineering & Technology to help students gain hands-on experience.
Sports Complex: The university has a sports complex with amenities that support outdoor sports like badminton, basketball, cricket, hockey, and football.
Faculties: Amity University has 4500 academicians, scientists & researchers led by 11 former vice-chancellors and 607 patents. Amity Kolkata faculty members are highly qualified and well-experienced. They guide and help their students by sharing their knowledge and experiences.
The WBJEE 2023 cutoff for Round 3 at UEM Kolkata has been released. Candidates who are seeking admission to the UEM Kolkata, B.Tech. programme can check this section for the latest cutoff trends.
According to the UEM Kolkata, cutoff for Round 3 in 2023, the closing ranks for all B.Tech. specializations ranged from 11664 to 17861. The most competitive specialisation has been Information Technology with a closing rank of 11664, followed by Computer Science and Engineering (IOT) with 17861 rank. As per official sources, cutoff for these courses of UEM Kolkata is not available for previous years.
MAKAUT MCA fee ranges from 80 K to 3.6 L. Students can visit the official website to learn more about the course and college-wise fee details. Students can learn more on the official website.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in West Bengal 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Early bird facility of Brainware University offers a discount of Rs 30,000 on fee charges. It is being provided to those students who are willing to book their seats before time in some selected undergraduate and postgraduate courses. But it is not applicable to those students who get free admission through scholarship.
Yes, Sister Nivedita University is a good university as it has more than 39 years of experience and is recognised by the UGC. The university is recognised by the UGC and is approved by the AICTE, PCI, BCI, and WBNC. In addition to this, Sister Nivedita University has a dedicated placement cell that has decent connections with top-notch companies such as Amazon, Microsoft, Ashok Leyland, Bosch, HP, etc.
MCA Applications open. Apply Now