Best MCA Colleges in Kota 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are 3 MCA colleges in Kota. Of the total number of colleges offering MCA, split of colleges by ownership is private: 2 & public / government: 1;
Location wise
Kota is home to 3 MCA. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to MCA is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for MCA, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| NIMCET | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
There are 3 MCA colleges in Kota. Of the total number of colleges offering MCA, split of colleges by ownership is private: 2 & public / government: 1;
Location wise
Kota is home to 3 MCA. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to MCA is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for MCA, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| NIMCET | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Kota 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Kota 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
The average package offered during the 2024 placement drive at UOK is yet to be released on the official website. However, the median package offered in 2023 placement drive is disclosed in the NIRF report 2024. The following table showcases the median package offered during UOK placements 2023:
Course | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|
PG 2 year | INR 2.20 LPA |
Note: The above data are gathered from the University of Kota NIRF report 2024.
Coming to the median package trends, a rise of over 5% in the median package offered to PG 2-year students was observed between 2022 and 2023. For more clarity check out the infographic below:

The median package trends witnessed during UOK placements between 2020 and 2023 are also presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2020) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
PG 2 year | INR 2 LPA | INR 2 LPA | INR 2.10 LPA |
The mandatory documents for admission to MCA at Amity University Jaipur are graduation marksheet, scanned photograph and signature. The application process is simple. Students need to go to offcial website and apply under Admission section. There is no application fee for this program.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Kota 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Poornima University admission to MCA course is based on merit in the last qualifying exam. Candidates need to pass BCA/ BSc Computer Science/ BSc IT/ BE CSE/ BTech CSE/ BE IT/ BTech IT or equivalent degree or any graduation preferably with Mathematics at Class 12 level or at graduation level with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for reserved category) to apply for the MCA course.After completion of the selection rounds, the shortlisted candidates are called for verification of the documents. Candidates need to pay fee to confirm their seat in the university.
Yes, you can get admission to Jaipur National University with 60% in Class 12, as the minimum score for admission is usually 50%. You can submit the marksheet and certificate of Class 12 to apply for and confirm admission in the university.
Yes, JECRC University is good in terms of placements. The key highlights of JECRC University placements for the overall Class of 2026 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 33 LPA |
Average package | INR 6.67 LPA |
Total offers | 1030 |
Companies visited | 80+ |
Eligibility Criteria for MCA:
- The Candidate must have the Bachelor Degree in BCA/ B.Sc (IT)/ B.Sc (Computer Science) with an aggregate of 50% of the score from any recognised University
- The Candidate must be studied Mathematics as one of the subjects in their 10+2
The fee for MCA at VGU is INR 2.40 lakh. The eligibility for the same is graduation with any discipline from a recognised Institute/University.
MCA Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
MCA in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | INR 2.40 lakh |
MCA in Cloud Technology Cyber Security | INR 2.40 lakh |