Best MCA Colleges in Udaipur 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
The colleges in the location that offer the MCA are 11. Colleges can be classified into 8 private owned and 2 public / government owned in the Udaipur.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of MCA, including Udaipur and others. The top MCA colleges in Udaipur are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that MCA accepts in Udaipur is NIMCET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| NIMCET | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the MCA are 11. Colleges can be classified into 8 private owned and 2 public / government owned in the Udaipur.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of MCA, including Udaipur and others. The top MCA colleges in Udaipur are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that MCA accepts in Udaipur is NIMCET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| NIMCET | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Udaipur 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Udaipur 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Overall, in India, with the IT sector booming, MCA has proven to be a decent choice for people who don't want tech-heavy degrees like B.Tech. and M.Tech. You have options like Software Developer, Programmer, IT Support Engineer, Data Analyst. Now, talking of countries abroad, like the USA, Canada, the UK, Australia, and Germany, offer Courses like MSc Computer Science, which is closely related to an MCA abroad. You can go for these courses for a good career trajectory in IT but please note that you might need additional qualifications like language proficiency.
Read more on -
Yes people often pair BCA and MCA to land well-paying IT roles like Data Scientists, AI/ML Engineers, Full-Stack Developers, Cloud Architects, and Cybersecurity Specialists. Just make sure you have relevant skills and an impressive resume. Though people often go for job right after BCA but good companies often prefer Masters like MCA in order to offer higher roles and better packages.
Read more on -
If you aspire to apply software technology to solve - mathematical, computational, communications/networking, and commercial problems then this degree might be just the right choice for you. MCA gives you opportunities to work in IT roles in the booming tech industry in areas like AI, Data Science and Networking.
Read more on -
Students who want admission into MCA course at Mohanlal Sukhadia University must obtain a minimum of 48% marks in their graduation. It must be either in BCA or BSc. Admission into MCA course is offered on the basis of merit as well entrance exam.
No, it is very hard to get BNU at 70% .