Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
In India, Networking, Hardware & Security is offered by 257 colleges in Maharashtra. Out of all these colleges providing Networking, Hardware & Security, split of colleges by ownership is private: 114, public / government: 18 & public private: 4.
Location wise
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 257 colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 101 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 34 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 14 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 10 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 9 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 7 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 6 Colleges |
| Server Administration | 6 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 5 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Networking | 5 Colleges |
| Linux | 4 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 4 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Networking, Hardware & Security are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entran
In India, Networking, Hardware & Security is offered by 257 colleges in Maharashtra. Out of all these colleges providing Networking, Hardware & Security, split of colleges by ownership is private: 114, public / government: 18 & public private: 4.
Location wise
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 257 colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 101 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 34 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 14 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 10 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 9 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 7 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 6 Colleges |
| Server Administration | 6 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 5 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Networking | 5 Colleges |
| Linux | 4 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 4 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Networking, Hardware & Security are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Networking, Hardware & Security accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 74 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 66 Colleges |
| ISC | 55 Colleges |
| GATE | 27 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 24 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 18 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 17 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 8 Colleges |
| CUET | 7 Colleges |
| SAT India | 3 Colleges |
| SNAP | 2 Colleges |
| NMAT | 2 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra State Board (MSBSHSE) | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| GRE | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Some of the top courses offered at TMV are as follows:-
- Bachelor of Parmacy (B.Pharma)
- Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA)
- Bachelor of Science (B.Sc)
- Masters of Computer Applications (MCA)
- Masters of Business and Administration (MBA/PGDCM)
- Bachelor of Education (B.Ed)
- Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
- Bachelor of Business and Administration (BBA)
- Master of Arts (MA)
These all course have the sub categories like BA in classical music, Japanese language, mass media, mass communication, etc. Thus a candidate can look for the subcategories that one is interested in for further admission process.
MIT School of Computing has not released the placement details for the CSE batch 2025. Earlier, the institute has recorded 90.5% placements for its CSE and IT batch passed out in 2024. A total of 465 students registered of which 419 were placed in reputed companies. The participating recruiters presented 208 internship offers to the students of the CSE and IT batch 2024.
Ajeenkya DY Patil University (ADYPU) powered by Sunstone has a well-established campus. Ajeenkya DY Patil University (ADYPU) powered by Sunstone provides on-campus accommodation for students who wish to stay on campus. The campus also consists of a common recreation room with a T.V., a common dining hall, and others. There is 24x7 wifi and electricity available in the hostels.
For admission to IMED Pune, the application process is conducted online through the official website of institute. Candidates need to register and fill an application form to apply for any of the programmes. Check below the basic steps to apply for IMED Pune admission 2024:
- Visit the official website of IMED Pune.
- Click on “Apply Online for Admissions”.
- Choose a course and click on “Apply”.
- Fill the application form by entering personal and qualification details.
- Upload a passport size photograph and scanned signature.
- Submit the application form by paying the application fee online via debit/ credit cards or net banking.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
The seats availability for offered courses at St. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering and Technology (SVPCET) goes up to 828. St. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering and Technology (SVPCET) is an engineering college located at Gavsi Manapur, Nagpur, Maharashtra. The institute was founded in 2004 by by The Nagpur Pallottine Society. When the college was established, it was affiliated with Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University (RTMNU). The University Grants Commission (UGC) has since granted autonomous status to St. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering & Technology.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The other two significant admission scenarios, without MHT CET to B.E. / B.Tech courses at TKIET, are as follow:
1. Through JEE Main
You will be eligible for admission as there is a non-zero positive score in JEE Main Paper-I 2024.
2. Lateral Entry For Diploma Holders
If you have a Diploma in Engineering and Technology with 45% marks minimum or 40% marks in case of reserved category, EWS, and PWD
(Lateral Entry). Important Points:-
MHT CET is given priority for admissions to B.E. / B.Tech. courses at TKIET; however, it accepts the scores of JEE Main as well.
There is no information about the minimum score in JEE Main.
The institute uses past academic marks along with an entrance examination score, if any for the above.
Boston Institute of Analytics offers courses at the UG, PG, and certificate levels. These include- UG Diploma, PG Diploma and certificate courses. All these are offered in various specialisations and through various schools, such as- Management, Technology, Finance, etc.
Shree LR Tiwari College of Engineering offers a variety of clubs and societies for students. One special feature of the college is its dynamic cultural & technical fests, spotlight, and utsav. Spotlight is the annual cultural fest, renowned for its elaborate performances, celebrity visits, and thrilling competitions such as dance battles, fashion shows, and music contests. However, Utsav is a technical and sports fest, with activities such as coding competitions, robotics events, and sports tournaments. students from various colleges can take part in both these fests.
ADYPU School of Engineering Pune conducts admission based on entrance exam. However, valid entrance exam scores are required for admission to BTech and MTech. Although, BTech requires a minimum aggregate of 50% in Class 12 with specific subjects as a part of the Class 12 curriculum. For MTech, candidates must qualify BTech with reasonable scores.
So, for candidates seeking admission in BTech, reasonable Class 12 marks will suffice. However, the University also require ACET results along with PI, to shortlist candidates for final admission.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Alard University is one of the top private universities, located in Pune, Maharashtra, and was established by the dynamic leader Dr. L. R. Yadav. The university has several affiliated institutions, including the ALARD College of Engineering and Management, the ALARD Institute of Management Sciences, and the ALARD School of Pharmacy.
It doesn't seem that TimesPro offers conventional undergraduate (UG) degrees, such as B.Com or B.Sc.
They emphasize professional and vocational training, frequently offering degrees or certificates.
The cost of these programs varies according to the particular course and length.
The cost of some courses, such as "Solidity and Ethereum Smart Contracts," is between 10,000 and 20,000 INR.
Programs in early career can be more expensive; for example, the Relationship Management in Banking programme costs INR 49,560.