Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Rajasthan is home to 83 Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 52, public / government 6 & public private 2.
Location wise
India is home to Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Networking, Hardware & Security courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Cyber Security is the most popular specialisations offered by Networking, Hardware & Security in Rajasthan. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 47 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 18 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 14 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 6 Colleges |
| Wireless | 5 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 4 Colleges |
| Virtualization | 4 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Linux | 2 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 2 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 2 Colleges |
| Software Development | 2 Colleges |
| Networking | 2 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security in Rajasthan like CBSE 12th, ISC, RBSE 12th and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 28 Colleges |
| ISC | 26 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 24 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 9 Colleges |
| CUET | 9 Colleges |
| GATE | 8 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 6 Colleges |
| REAP | 3 Colleges |
| SAT India | 2 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 1 Colleges |
| MET | 1 Colleges |
| IEMJEE | 1 Colleges |
| SPSAT | 1 Colleges |
| BITS HD | 1 Colleges |
| MUSAT | 1 Colleges |
| Jaipur National University Combined Entrance Test | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
Rajasthan is home to 83 Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 52, public / government 6 & public private 2.
Location wise
India is home to Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Networking, Hardware & Security courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Cyber Security is the most popular specialisations offered by Networking, Hardware & Security in Rajasthan. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 47 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 18 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 14 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 6 Colleges |
| Wireless | 5 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 4 Colleges |
| Virtualization | 4 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Linux | 2 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 2 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 2 Colleges |
| Software Development | 2 Colleges |
| Networking | 2 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security in Rajasthan like CBSE 12th, ISC, RBSE 12th and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 28 Colleges |
| ISC | 26 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 24 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 9 Colleges |
| CUET | 9 Colleges |
| GATE | 8 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 6 Colleges |
| REAP | 3 Colleges |
| SAT India | 2 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 1 Colleges |
| MET | 1 Colleges |
| IEMJEE | 1 Colleges |
| SPSAT | 1 Colleges |
| BITS HD | 1 Colleges |
| MUSAT | 1 Colleges |
| Jaipur National University Combined Entrance Test | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| PG Diploma | Employed professionals who hold M.Sc. (Electronics) are also eligible to apply |
| M.E./M.Tech | Employed professionals holding M.Sc, MCA or equivalent in relevant disciplines with at least 60% aggregate marks and minimum one year of work experience in relevant domains. |
| MBA/PGDM | Employed professionals holding M.Sc or its equivalent with at least 60% aggregate marks, and minimum one year relevant work experience are also eligible. |
| B.E. / B.Tech | Working professionals holding Diploma in Engineering/ B.Sc. in relevant disciplines, with at least 60% aggregate marks and minimum of two years of work experience in relevant domains. The programme is designed for: Highly driven and ambitious engineers who wish to gain deep insight into Core Engineering, Manufacturing and Executive Management functions Experienced professionals aspiring to gain an overall competency in the popular technology domains, which sets them apart from narrow specialiszations |
| M.Sc. | Working professionals holding M.Sc./ MCA/ MBA or equivalent are eligible to apply. |
Poornima College of Engineering offers admission on the basis of both, merit and entrance scores. The accepted entrance exams include REAP and JEE Main. To get admission to Poornima College of Engineering, candidates must fulfil the course-specific eligibility. Candidates can apply to the desired course online on the institute's website.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Admission to MTech at Nirwan University is not done based on the scores obtained in any entrance exam. To be eligible for the course, the candidate must have passed graduation in a relevant stream from a reputed University with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.
Yes, Arya College of Engineering and IT is a good college. The college has been awarded an A Grade by RTU in the QIV Ranking since its Inception. The college is recognised by UGC (University Grants Commission) and has Research Centers that are approved by the RTU Kota in CSE, ECE, & EE Departments. Arya Engineering College Jaipur has received a FOUR STAR* Rating from the MoE of Govt. of India for the Institution's Innovation Council. The college provides good placement assistance to students and is visited by top companies for placements such as Flipkart, Trilogy Innovations, IBM, RoboMQ, and others.
Career Point University offers scholarships to students pursuing UG course from the university. These scholarships are either based on Class 12 or CUET score. Below is the criteria to avail Career Point University scholarships:
BTech Scholarship Based on Performance in JEE Main/ State Entrance Test/ Class 12 Board Performance
| % in Class 12 | Scholarship in Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Above 95% | 60% |
| 90% to 94.99% | 50% |
| 85% to 89.99% | 40% |
| 80% to 84.99% | 30% |
| 70% to 79.99% | 20% |
| 60% to 69.99% | 10% |
Yes, PCGE Jaipur is ranked in the India Today rankings in BCA, Humanities & Social Sciences, Accounting & Commerce categories. The institute was able to secure a ranking of #162, #121, #183 in three categories, respectively. In the same rankings, university got the #10, #3 and #7 ranking among universities in Rajasthan. Therefore, the institute has been able to secure good ranks for its work.
Yes, SGVU Jaipur gives hostel facilities to the students. The university has over six hostels, named after freedom fighters such as Surya Sen, Ashfakullah, Birsa Munda, Bismil, Panna Dhay, and Manikarnika. The hostels also offer mess facilities to students.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
JECRC University powered by Sunstone offers scholarships as financial assistance to UG and PG course students. The below-mentioned are JECRC University powered by Sunstone:
Bright Minds scholarship: Meritorious students are awarded scholarships based on their CAT/XAT percentile (for MBA), to recognize academic excellence.
For CAT/XAT Takers:
CAT/XAT Percentile | Scholarship Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
95-100 | INR 5 lakh |
90-95 | INR 4 lakh |
85-90 | INR 3 lakh |
80-85 | INR 2 lakh |
70-80 | INR 1.5 lakh |
60-70 | INR 1 lakh |
The university provides the Bright Minds Scholarship to reward high-achieving students who have enrolled in the BBA & BCA course. The scholarship is offered to students based on their Class 12 score.
Class 12 % | Scholarship Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
95+ | INR 1.50 lakh |
90-95 | INR 1 lakh |
85-90 | INR 50,000 |
Up to 80% scholarship based on SAT score: Meritorious students, prolific athletes, and other achievers with high scores in the Sunstone Admission Test (SAT) will receive financial support for their higher education:
SAT Score | Scholarship % on Total Fees |
|---|---|
95+ | 80% |
90-95 | 40% |
80-90 | 20% |
Maharaja Ganga Singh University Rajasthan has a well-experienced and educated group of faculty members. A huge percentage of these faculty members are PhD holders in their relevant fields. The remaining faculty is also highly qualified & experienced in their respective fields to impart quality education to the students to promote the nation's educational, economic, cultural and social advancement. The University also invites highly qualified guest faculty to take guest lectures and provide useful insights to the students.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
No, the admissions to various courses at Mody University of Science and Technology is not difficult. All a student has to do is clear the entrance exams with valid scores. The accepted entrance exams are CUET. Candidates willing to get admission through CUET must first register for the CUET exam. Then appear for the CUET exam. Then choose the course and the college. Then pay the admission fee for the final admission.
The University of Technology Jaipur is recognised by the UGC (University Grants Commission) and is sponsored by the Deepshikha Kala Sansthan, Jaipur. The university is a member of the AIU and some of the courses and departments are approved by the AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education), the Pharmacy Council of India, and the Bar Council of India. Choosing this university is the best decision a student can make ever in his/her life.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
As per the official website, 54 new companies were part of MBA placements 2026. The top recruiters of ICFAI University Jaipur in 2026 include TCS, Accenture, Flipkart, JK Cement, Avalara Technologies, Varun Beverages, ICICI Home Finance, DeltaX, etc.
The mode of JK Lakshmipat University course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit, a personal interview round, and scores of entrance tests. The accepted entrance exams are CUET, UCEED, and others. Candidates willing to get admission to any courses must apply online on the official website of JK Lakshmipat University. Candidates applying through CUET must first register for the exam. Then, appear for the exam and take part in the counselling round. With a valid score, take admission in the JK Lakshmipat University. In the end, pay the admission fee.
Yes, Mewar University awards various scholarships to undergraduate and postgraduate students. These scholarships are provided to deserving students. The below-mentioned are the scholarships offered by the Mewar University Rajasthan:
| Mewar University Scholarships | ||
|---|---|---|
| Meritorious student Scholarships | Special Scholarship for Economically Weaker Students | Extra-Curricular Excellence Scholarships |
| Government of India Scholarships | - | - |
B.Tech students have a wide range of job opportunities after completing the course from JIET. They have job available in IT, core engineering sectors, public sectors and startups.
In IT sector they can work as software developer, system analyst, IT consultant, web developer or Mobile app developer.
Engineering sector provides jobs in companies like TATA motors, Mahindra as mechanical engineer, civil engineer or electronics and communication engineer.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
IISU offers placement support to its students. Notable organizations that visit the institute for recruitment include Galbatross Technologies Llp, Airwil Infra Ltd, Zobele India Pvt Ltd, Baywatch Resort Goa, Leica Microsystems, Dynamatic Technologies Ltd, Synergy Global Technologies Inc, Eicher, Seitz India Pvt Ltd, Uaeindia Business Council, Basell Automation Systems Pvtltd, Daya Industry, Grid Inddia Power Cable Pvt Ltd, Dishu Sarees Ambala, Banco Const Pvt Ltd, Hughes & Hughes Chem Ltd New Delhi, System Level Solutions, Induvidal, Infolink Technologies, Jssiet Rajpura, Excelling 3Dp Pvt Ltd.
No, Xavier Institute of Management and Informatics has not mentioned any age limit for admission. Candidates meeting eligibility i.e. passing graduation with at least 50% aggregate can apply for admission.
SunRise University is one of the eminnet university which offers quality education in UG and PG programmes. The university is recognised by the UGC and the member of AIU. SRU has top-notch infrastructure which is spread across 35+ acres of land. It has well-furnished classrooms, computer labs, a library, a sports complex, an auditorium, a hostel, a cafeteria and others. The university offers education under the guidance of experts.