Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
India is home to many Mass Communication & Media colleges. There are 79 Mass Communication & Media colleges. These 79 colleges can be classified into 48 private owned, 13 public / government owned and 2 public private owned.
Location wise
Uttarakhand is home to many Mass Communication & Media colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Delhi/NCR, Mumbai (All) having maximum no. of Mass Communication & Media colleges. Refer to the table below Uttarakhand offering Mass Communication & Media colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Journalism is the most popular specialisations followed by Film & TV in Uttarakhand. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 49 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 19 Colleges |
| Advertising | 7 Colleges |
| Film Making | 6 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 5 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 4 Colleges |
| Event Management | 4 Colleges |
| Radio | 4 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 4 Colleges |
| Film Making | 3 Colleges |
| Print Media | 3 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 3 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 2 Colleges |
| Languages | 2 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 2 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 2 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 2 Colleges |
| Direction | 2 Colleges |
| English | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media colleges in Uttarakhand. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of
India is home to many Mass Communication & Media colleges. There are 79 Mass Communication & Media colleges. These 79 colleges can be classified into 48 private owned, 13 public / government owned and 2 public private owned.
Location wise
Uttarakhand is home to many Mass Communication & Media colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Delhi/NCR, Mumbai (All) having maximum no. of Mass Communication & Media colleges. Refer to the table below Uttarakhand offering Mass Communication & Media colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Journalism is the most popular specialisations followed by Film & TV in Uttarakhand. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 49 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 19 Colleges |
| Advertising | 7 Colleges |
| Film Making | 6 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 5 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 4 Colleges |
| Event Management | 4 Colleges |
| Radio | 4 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 4 Colleges |
| Film Making | 3 Colleges |
| Print Media | 3 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 3 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 2 Colleges |
| Languages | 2 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 2 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 2 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 2 Colleges |
| Direction | 2 Colleges |
| English | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media colleges in Uttarakhand. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Mass Communication & Media colleges in Uttarakhand.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 49 Colleges |
| ISC | 47 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 46 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 5 Colleges |
| XAT | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 3 Colleges |
| CMAT | 3 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 3 Colleges |
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| ICMR JRF | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AICE JRF/SRF | 2 Colleges |
| NMAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| GPAT | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The last date to apply for Quantum School of Business at Quantum University in Roorkee for the 2025 admissions was May 2025. The university is also approved by the AICTE and UGC and has collaborations with reputed institutions like Quick Heal Germany. The official website of Quantum University is quantumuniversity.edu.in
Shri Guru Ram Rai University offers over 123 courses at Undergraduate, Postgraduate, Diploma, Doctoral and Certificate levels in varied streams, including Commerce, Arts & Science, Pharmacy and Philosophy. Undergraduate courses are of three-year duration each. Postgraduate courses are two years whereas other additional certificate courses range has six months in duration. Tabulated below is the list of a few popular courses along with their fee:
| Courses | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM (1 Courses) | INR 1.75 L |
| MBBS (1 Courses) | INR 48.41 L |
| B.Sc. (13 Courses) | INR 34.5 K - 3 L |
| M.Sc. (30 Courses) | INR 41 K - 4.17 L |
| B.Pharma (2 Courses) | INR 3.33 L - 4.93 L |
Arena Animation, Dehradun provides a large diversity of courses and has a simple and straightforward admissions process. Students can apply for their favorite programs according to the merit criteria. For example, students seeking to apply for Arena Animation BSc programme must appear for their Higher Secondary/10+2 examination and attain valid scoring.
Kumaun University is a central university of uttrakhand state situated in nainital, Uttarakhand.
It was established in year 1973 and is one of the oldest University in uttrakhand.
Because of its scenic view and facilities and affordablity it is considered as the best university not only in nainital but whole Uttarakhand.
It's placement records and great allumani network has shown a good ROI (return on investment) in any degree from this university.
The ITM Dehradun fee structure includes tuition fees, hostel fees, medical insurance, mess fees, and other security deposits. The Institute offers 29 courses at UG and PG levels. The Institute offers admission based on merit. The ITM Dehradun fee structure ranges from INR 43K to INR 3.32 Lakh. Therefore, to conclude, it is not very costly and the fee structure is within a decent pricing.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Doon Group of Colleges campus offers great infrastructural facilities to students. Some of the campus facilities include modern classrooms, well-stocked library, cafeteria, laboratories and sports and medical facilities.
No, direct admissions are not possible in Maya Academy of Advanced Creativity. Maya Academy of Advanced Cinematics, Dehradun application process 2025 is conducted online. A step-by-step process for filling out the online application form is mentioned below:
- Step 1: Click on the link provided here.
- Step 2: Scroll down and find the registration form.
- Step 3: Fill up the registration form and submit it.
No, studying at Uttarakhand Open University is not very expensive as it is a Government university. The course fee is made to be affordable for the masses in comparison to other universities and institutes offering same set of courses. UOU offers courses in UG, PG, UG Diploma and Certificate level with the durations varying from 6 months to 4 years. Furthermore, the University offers scholarships on the basis of merit and need. The UOU total tuition for the all courses ranges from INR 900 to INR 3.3 Lakh.
GIMS Roorkee is a UGC-approved institute which is affiliated with Uttrakhand Technical University. The Institute offers UG, PG and Diploma level programmes in streams such as Fashion Designing, Mass Communication, Computer Science, Library Science, Animation, Hotel Management and Arts. Admission to these courses is merit-based and is offered in full-time mode. As per the records, it can be concluded that the Institute is still amidst its evolution and is worth being considered as a potential option to seek admission.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, students can appear at Maharaja Agrasen Himalayan Garhwal University does not require entrance exams for most of its programmes. Aspiring candidates qualify the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course. Admission to MAHGU is likely based on merit, specifically on the marks obtained in the qualifying examinations.
The top courses COER University provided are listed below:
- BTech in CSE
- BTech in AI & ML
- BTech in Cyber Security
- BBA
- BCom
- GNM
- MCA
- MSc, and more
Doon Business School faculty is a rich blend of academic achievement and practical experience. Most members are PhD holders, with others being MBA, MA passouts. The faculty is deeply involved in research and has had their paper published in famous academic journals. Refer to the table below to know the key highlights of DBS Faculty.
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Number of Faculties | 78 |
| Part-Time/ Visiting/Adjunct Faculty | 42 |
| Total Average Experience | 15.11 |
| Average Corporate Experience | 9.03 |
| Average Academic Experience | 8.08 |
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Khatima Institute of Technology & Management has top-notch infrastrcture which is equipped with all the necessary amenities. The institute has well-organized classrooms, labs, and lockers for students. While they don't currently provide on-campus hostel facilities, construction is underway. The institute also provides laptops for IT students and offer Wi-Fi facilities.
BFiT Technical Campus Dehradun offers well-equipped campus facilities to various UG, PG, and other course students. Some of the campus facilities are as follows:
- Auditorium
- Laboratories
- Library
- Sports and medical facilities
- Hostels
Maya Devi University provides various undergraduate, postgraduate, and Diploma programmes under 11 schools of study. The college is mainly concerned with streams such as Engineering, Management, Commerce, Computer Applications, Journalism & Mass Communication, etc. The flagship programmes offered at the Maya Devi University are BTech and MTech. These courses are offered to students for a duration of 4 and 2 years, respectively.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
Yes, ACMT Group of Colleges is a good college as it runs under Mind Power Educational Society and is registered with the Government under the Society Registration Act XXI of 1860 Govt. of India. It is a private college, established in 2002 and is located in Nainital, Uttrakhand. Some of the most popular programmes offered at ACMT Group of Colleges include BTech and MBA.